GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Chalatenango

El Salvador El Salvador

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,017 km²

Population: 266,649 Catholics (89.8% of 297,070 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: San Salvador

Neighbouring Dioceses: Santa Ana (←), Santa Rosa de Copán (↑), San Vicente (↘), San Salvador (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 28 parishes, 43 priests (41 diocesan, 2 religious), 43 lay religious (2 brothers, 41 sisters), 19 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.07.14 – ...):Bishop Oswaldo Estéfano Escobar Aguilar, O.C.D. (50)Bishop Oswaldo Estéfano Escobar Aguilar, O.C.D. (50)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Chalatenango (Roman Rite)

Bishop Oswaldo Estéfano Escobar Aguilar, O.C.D. (50)Bishop Oswaldo Estéfano Escobar Aguilar, O.C.D. (50)Permalink
(2016.07.14 – ...)

Bishop of Chalatenango (El Salvador)

Born:1968.05.20 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1996.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2016.10.01

Bishop of Chalatenango (El Salvador) (2016.07.14 – ...)

Bishop Luis Morao Andreazza, O.F.M. (79)Bishop Luis Morao Andreazza, O.F.M. (79)Permalink
(2007.04.21 – 2016.07.14)

Bishop emeritus of Chalatenango (El Salvador)

Born:1939.06.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.17

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of El Salvador (El Salvador) (1997.06.19 – 2003.11.12)

Titular Bishop of Tullia (2003.11.12 – 2007.04.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Ana (El Salvador) (2003.11.12 – 2007.04.21)

Bishop of Chalatenango (El Salvador) (2007.04.21 – 2016.07.14)

Bishop Eduardo Alas Alfaro (88)Bishop Eduardo Alas Alfaro (88)Permalink
(1987.12.30 – 2007.04.21)

Bishop emeritus of Chalatenango (El Salvador)

Born:1930.07.02 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1960.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1988.02.27

Bishop of Chalatenango (El Salvador) (1987.12.30 – 2007.04.21)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up