Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Chaco Paraguayo

Paraguay Paraguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate Apostolic Vicariate

Name: Chaco Paraguayo / Ciachen(sis) (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Special Churches

Pilcomayo (↙), Camiri (←), San Ignacio de Velasco (↑), Corumbá (↗), Jardim (→), Concepción (↘), Benjamín Aceval (↓)

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2013.06.18 – ...):Bishop Gabriel Narciso Escobar Ayala, S.D.B. (51)Bishop Gabriel Narciso Escobar Ayala, S.D.B. (51)

Titular Bishop of Media

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Chaco Paraguayo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gabriel Narciso Escobar Ayala, S.D.B. (51)Bishop Gabriel Narciso Escobar Ayala, S.D.B. (51)Permalink
(2013.06.18 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Chaco Paraguayo (Paraguay)
Titular Bishop of Media

Born:1971.06.18 (Asunción, Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:2001.02.10
Consecrated Bishop:2013.08.03

Titular Bishop of Media (2013.06.18 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Chaco Paraguayo (Paraguay) (2013.06.18 – ...)

Archbishop Edmundo Ponciano Valenzuela Mellid, S.D.B. (77)Bishop Edmundo Ponciano Valenzuela Mellid, S.D.B. (77) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2006.02.13 – 2011.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Asunción (Paraguay)

Al Padre, por Cristo en el Espíritu

Born:1944.11.19 (Villarrica del Espíritu Santo, Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1971.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:2006.04.22

Titular Bishop of Uzalis (2006.02.13 – 2011.11.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Chaco Paraguayo (Paraguay) (2006.02.13 – 2011.11.08)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (2011.11 – 2015.11.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (2011.11.08 – 2014.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (2014.11.06 – 2022.02.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (2015.11.03 – 2018.11.09)

Bishop Zacarías Ortiz Rolón, S.D.B.Permalink
(1988.03.12 – 2003.07.12)

Born:1934.09.06 (Arroyos y Esteros, Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1965.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1988.06.26
Died:2020.01.06 (Asunción, Paraguay † 85)

Titular Bishop of Minori (1988.03.12 – 2003.07.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Chaco Paraguayo (Paraguay) (1988.03.12 – 2003.07.12)

Bishop of Concepción (Paraguay) (2003.07.12 – 2013.07.11)

Bishop Alejo del Carmen Obelar Colman, S.D.B.Permalink
(1969.03.06 – 1986.09.13)

Born:1917.07.17 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1941.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1969.06.29
Died:1989.12.30 († 72)

Vicar Apostolic of Chaco Paraguayo (Paraguay) (1969.03.06 – 1986.09.13)

Titular Bishop of Montemarano (1969.03.06 – 1989.12.30)

Bishop Angel Muzzolón, S.D.B.Permalink
(1948.03.11 – 1969)

Born:1898.02.25
Ordained Priest:1925.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.23
Died:1984.10.27 († 86)

Vicar Apostolic of Chaco Paraguayo (Paraguay) (1948.03.11 – 1969)

Titular Bishop of Tyriæum (1948.03.11 – 1984.10.27)

Statistics

Area: 96,000 km²

Population: 22,400 Catholics (81.4% of 27,530 total) (2020)

Statistics: 8 parishes, 7 missions, 10 priests (1 diocesan, 9 religious), 1 deacon, 38 lay religious (21 brothers, 17 sisters), 6 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up