GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Chachapoyas

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 16,075 km²

Population: 290,654 Catholics (85.0% of 341,804 total) (2020)

Statistics: 22 parishes, 771 missions, 27 priests (25 diocesan, 2 religious), 72 lay religious (2 brothers, 70 sisters), 15 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Piura

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cajamarca (↙), Chota (←), Jaén en Perú (↖), Yurimaguas (↗), Huamachuco (↓)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

History


Special Churches

Cajamarca (↙), Chota (←), Jaén en Perú (↖), Yurimaguas (↗), Huamachuco (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2022.03.09 – ...):Bishop Humberto Tapia Díaz (62)Bishop Humberto Tapia Díaz (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Chachapoyas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Humberto Tapia Díaz (62)Bishop Humberto Tapia Díaz (62)Permalink
(2022.03.09 – ...)

Bishop of Chachapoyas (Peru)

Born:1960.02.13 (Queroqotillo, Peru)
Ordained Priest:1990.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:2022.04.23

Bishop of Chachapoyas (Peru) (2022.03.09 – ...)

Bishop Emiliano Antonio Cisneros Martínez, O.A.R. (77)Bishop Emiliano Antonio Cisneros Martínez, O.A.R. (77)Permalink
(2002.03.27 – 2022.03.09)

Bishop emeritus of Chachapoyas (Peru)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1945.02.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1994.01.06

Bishop-Prelate of Chota (Peru) (1993.12.07 – 2002.03.27)

Bishop of Chachapoyas (Peru) (2002.03.27 – 2022.03.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Huamachuco (Peru) (2018.08.07 – 2019.07.26)

Bishop José Ignacio Alemany Grau, C.SS.R. (88)Bishop José Ignacio Alemany Grau, C.SS.R. (88)Permalink
(1995.08.17 – 2000.05.18)

Bishop emeritus of Chachapoyas (Peru)

Born:1934.01.27 (Madrid, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1959.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:1995.10.15

Bishop of Chachapoyas (Peru) (1995.08.17 – 2000.05.18)

Bishop Ángel Francisco Simón Piorno (76)Bishop Ángel Francisco Simón Piorno (76)Permalink
(1991.05.18 – 1995.03.18)

Bishop emeritus of Chimbote (Peru)

Born:1945.12.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1991.07.05

Bishop of Chachapoyas (Peru) (1991.05.18 – 1995.03.18)

Bishop of Cajamarca (Peru) (1995.03.18 – 2004.02.04)

Bishop of Chimbote (Peru) (2004.02.04 – 2022.05.18)

Bishop Antonio de Hornedo Correa, S.J.Permalink
(1977.07.09 – 1991.05.18)

Born:1915.09.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1949.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1971.08.15
Died:2006.01.10 († 90)

Prefect Apostolic of San Francisco Javier (Peru) (1963.08.06 – 1971.04.24)

Titular Bishop of Castellum minus (1971.04.24 – 1977.07.09)

Vicar Apostolic of San Francisco Javier (Peru) (1971.04.24 – 1977.07.09)

Bishop of Chachapoyas (Peru) (1977.07.09 – 1991.05.18)

Bishop Manuel Prado Perez-Rosas, S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1970.09.07 – 1976.12.29)

Born:1923.05.26 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1970.10.07
Died:2011.10.09 († 88)

Bishop of Chachapoyas (Peru) (1970.09.07 – 1976.12.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1976.12.29 – 1999.07.29)

Bishop José Germán Benavides MorriberónPermalink
(1958.08.28 – 1968.11.30)

Born:1920.03.17 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1944.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1958.10.26
Died:1985.06.01 († 65)

Bishop of Chachapoyas (Peru) (1958.08.28 – 1968.11.30)

Titular Bishop of Mades (1968.11.30 – 1976.03.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1968.11.30 – 1976.03.19)

Bishop Ottavio Ortiz Arrieta, S.D.B.Permalink
(1921.11.21 – 1958.03.01)

Born:1878.04.19 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1907.01.27
Consecrated Bishop:1922.06.11
Died:1958.03.01 († 79)

Bishop of Chachapoyas (Peru) (1921.11.21 – 1958.03.01)

Bishop Emilio Francisco Lisson Chaves, C.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1909.03.16 – 1918.02.25)

Born:1872.05.24 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1909.09.19
Died:1961.12.25 († 89)

Bishop of Chachapoyas (Peru) (1909.03.16 – 1918.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1918.02.25 – 1931.03.03)

Titular Archbishop of Methymna (1931.03.03 – 1961.12.25)

Bishop José Santiago Irala, O.F.M.Permalink
(1904.06.04 – 1909)

Born:1857.12.30 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1886.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1904.10.30
Died:1939.07.28 († 81)

Bishop of Chachapoyas (Peru) (1904.06.04 – 1909)

Titular Bishop of Tingis (1910.07.04 – 1939.07.28)

Bishop Francesco Solano del Rísco, O.F.M.Permalink
(1865.03.27 – 1903)

Born:1829.01.03
Died:1903 († 74)

Bishop of Chachapoyas (Peru) (1865.03.27 – 1903)

Bishop Pedro RuizPermalink
(1853.09.12 – 1863)

Died:1863

Bishop of Chachapoyas (Peru) (1853.09.12 – 1863)

Bishop José María AmagaPermalink
(1838 – 1849?)

Died:1849?

Bishop of Chachapoyas (Peru) (1838 – 1849?)

Bishops of Maynas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Hipólito Antonio Sánchez Rangel de Fayas, O.F.M.Permalink
(1805.06.26 – 1824.09.28)

Born:1761.12.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1807.12.22
Died:1839.04.30 († 77)

Bishop of Maynas (Peru) (1805.06.26 – 1824.09.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Cartagena (Spain) (1824.09.28 – 1825.03.21)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) ([1824.12.26] 1825.03.21 – 1839.04.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.06.30

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up