Map

Diocese of

Celje

Slovenia Slovenia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 2,711 km²

Population: 228,670 Catholics (77.5% of 294,994 total) (2020)

Statistics: 112 parishes, 333 missions, 122 priests (92 diocesan, 30 religious), 2 deacons, 62 lay religious (31 brothers, 31 sisters) (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Maribor

Neighbouring Dioceses: Novo Mesto (↙), Ljubljana (←), Gurk (↖), Maribor (↗), Varaždin (→), Zagreb (↘)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 26

Address: Slomškov trg 2, p. p. 313, 3001 Celje, Slovenia

Phone: 059 080 600

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Novo Mesto (↙), Ljubljana (←), Gurk (↖), Maribor (↗), Varaždin (→), Zagreb (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.03.05 – ...):Bishop Maksimilijan Matjaž (58)Bishop Maksimilijan Matjaž (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Celje (Roman Rite)

Bishop Maksimilijan Matjaž (58)Bishop Maksimilijan Matjaž (58)Permalink
(2021.03.05 – ...)

Bishop of Celje (Slovenia)

Born:1963.08.23 (Črna, Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1989.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2021.05.30

Bishop of Celje (Slovenia) (2021.03.05 – ...)

Bishop Stanislav Lipovšek (79)Bishop Stanislav Lipovšek (79)Permalink
(2010.03.15 – 2018.09.18)

Bishop emeritus of Celje (Slovenia)

V ljubezni in resnici

Born:1943.07.10 (Vojnik, Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2010.04.24

Bishop of Celje (Slovenia) (2010.03.15 – 2018.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Maribor (Slovenia) (2013.07.31 – 2015.03.14)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Slovenia (2013.08 – 2017.03.13)

Archbishop Anton Stres, C.M. (79)Archbishop Anton Stres, C.M. (79)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.01.31 – 2010.03.15)

Archbishop Anton Stres, C.M. (79)Bishop Anton Stres, C.M. (79) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2006.04.07 – 2009.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ljubljana (Slovenia)
former President of Episcopal Conference of Slovenia

Vse zaradi evangelija / Omnia propter evangelium

Born:1942.12.15 (Donacka Gora, Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1968.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:2000.06.24

Titular Bishop of Ptuj (2000.05.13 – 2006.04.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Maribor (Slovenia) (2000.05.13 – 2006.04.07)

Bishop of Celje (Slovenia) (2006.04.07 – 2009.01.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Maribor (Slovenia) (2009.01.31 – 2009.11.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Celje (Slovenia) (2009.01.31 – 2010.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (2009.11.28 – 2013.07.31)

President of Episcopal Conference of Slovenia (2010.02 – 2013.07.31)


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up