GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Celaya

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,768 km²

Population: 1,533,052 Catholics (88.8% of 1,725,604 total) (2017)

Statistics: 77 parishes, 227 priests (181 diocesan, 46 religious), 447 lay religious (80 brothers, 367 sisters), 42 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: León

Neighbouring Dioceses: Irapuato (←), León (↖), San Luis Potosí (↑), Querétaro (→), Morelia (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Manuel Doblado # 110 Col. Centro, 38000 - Celaya, Gto., Mexico

Phone: (461) 6-12-48-35

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Irapuato (←), León (↖), San Luis Potosí (↑), Querétaro (→), Morelia (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.04.29 – ...):Bishop José Benjamín Castillo Plascencia (74)Bishop José Benjamín Castillo Plascencia (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Celaya (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Benjamín Castillo Plascencia (74)Bishop José Benjamín Castillo Plascencia (74)Permalink
(2010.04.29 – ...)

Bishop of Celaya (Mexico)

Pro eis

Born:1945.09.09 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1974.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.08

Titular Bishop of Sufasar (1999.11.18 – 2003.02.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1999.11.18 – 2003.02.08)

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico) (2003.02.08 – 2010.04.29)

Bishop of Celaya (Mexico) (2010.04.29 – ...)

Bishop Lázaro Pérez JiménezPermalink
(2003.07.26 – 2009.10.25)

Born:1943.09.09 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1968.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.29
Died:2009.10.25 († 66)

Bishop of Autlán (Mexico) (1991.05.15 – 2003.07.26)

Bishop of Celaya (Mexico) (2003.07.26 – 2009.10.25)

Bishop Jesús Humberto Velázquez GarayPermalink
(1988.04.28 – 2003.07.26)

Born:1940.05.16 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.04
Died:2013.06.22 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Belesasa (1983.02.10 – 1988.04.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Culiacán (Mexico) (1983.02.10 – 1988.04.28)

Bishop of Celaya (Mexico) (1988.04.28 – 2003.07.26)

Bishop Victorino Alvarez TenaPermalink
(1974.02.14 – 1987.11.04)

Born:1920.03.10 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1943.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.25
Died:1987.11.04 († 67)

Bishop of Apatzingán (Mexico) (1962.05.24 – 1974.02.14)

Bishop of Celaya (Mexico) (1974.02.14 – 1987.11.04)


as of 2020.02.13

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up