GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cefalù

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,718 km²

Population: 11,800 Catholics (10.1% of 116,500 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Palermo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Palermo (←), Patti (→), Nicosia (↘), Piazza Armerina (↘), Caltanissetta (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Maria SS. di Gibilmanna

Statistics: 53 parishes, 88 priests (70 diocesan, 18 religious), 8 deacons, 85 lay religious (21 brothers, 64 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza Duomo 12, 90015 Cefalù, Italy

Phone: 0921 926360

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (42)

Palermo (←), Patti (→), Nicosia (↘), Piazza Armerina (↘), Caltanissetta (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.09.17 – ...):Bishop Vincenzo Manzella (75)Bishop Vincenzo Manzella (75)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cefalù (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vincenzo Manzella (75)Bishop Vincenzo Manzella (75)Permalink
(2009.09.17 – ...)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy)

Visitare oves meas et pascere

Born:1942.11.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.29

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1991.04.30 – 2009.09.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Caltagirone (Italy) (2009.09.17 – 2010.01.30)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (2009.09.17 – ...)

Bishop Francesco SgalambroPermalink
(2000.03.18 – 2009.09.17)

Credidimus caritati

Born:1934.04.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1986.04.05
Died:2016.08.11 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Minturno (1986.02.22 – 2000.03.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1986.02.22 – 2000.03.18)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (2000.03.18 – 2009.09.17)

Bishop Rosario Mazzola (93)Bishop Rosario Mazzola (93)Permalink
(1988.07.23 – 2000.03.18)

Bishop emeritus of Cefalù (Italy)

Servus in gloriam ejus

Born:1924.09.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1982.09.04

Titular Bishop of Bomarzo (1982.06.19 – 1988.07.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palermo (Italy) (1982.06.19 – 1988.07.23)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1988.07.23 – 2000.03.18)

Bishop Emanuele Catarinicchia (91)Bishop Emanuele Catarinicchia (91)Permalink
(1978.11.11 – 1987.12.07)

Bishop emeritus of Mazara del Vallo (Italy)

Born:1926.07.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1978.12.17

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1978.11.11 – 1987.12.07)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1987.12.07 – 2002.11.15)

Bishop Salvatore Cassisa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1973.12.01 – 1978.03.11)

Born:1921.12.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:1974.01.24
Died:2015.08.03 († 93)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1973.12.01 – 1978.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1978.03.11 – 1997.05.24)

Bishop Calogero Lauricella (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1970.06.04 – 1973.09.08)

Born:1919.02.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1961.06.24
Died:1989.06.20 († 70)

Auxiliary Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1961.05.13 – 1964)

Titular Bishop of Sela (1961.05.13 – 1970.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1964 – 1970.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Cefalù (Italy) (1967 – 1970.06.04)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1970.06.04 – 1973.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1973.09.08 – 1989.06.20)

Bishop Calogero Lauricella (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1967 – 1970.06.04)

Bishop Emiliano CagnoniPermalink
(1934.05.05 – 1969.09.28)

Born:1884.10.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1934.06.10
Died:1969.09.28 († 84)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1934.05.05 – 1969.09.28)

Bishop Giovanni PulvirentiPermalink
(1922.08.19 – 1933.09.11)

Born:1871.11.22 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1911.12.17
Died:1933.09.11 († 61)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1911.11.27 – 1922.08.19)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1922.08.19 – 1933.09.11)

Bishop Anselmo Evangelista Sansoni, O.F.M.Permalink
(1907.10.26 – 1921.06.18)

Born:1859.12.17 (Italy)
Died:1921.06.18 († 61)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1907.10.26 – 1921.06.18)

Bishop Gaetano d’Alessandro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1888.03.18 – 1906.05.08)

Born:1834.09.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1857.06.06
Died:1911.01 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Iassus (1884.03.24 – 1888.03.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1884.03.24 – 1888.03.18)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1888.03.18 – 1906.05.08)

Titular Archbishop of Cius (1906.05.08 – 1911.01)

Bishop Ruggero Blundo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1858.03.15 – 1888.03.27)

Born:1801.06.18 (Italy)
Died:1888.03.27 († 86)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1858.03.15 – 1888.03.27)

Bishop Visconte Maria Proto, O.S.B.Permalink
(1844.06.17 – 1854)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1854

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1839.02.18 – 1844.06.17)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1844.06.17 – 1854)

Bishop Pietro TascaPermalink
(1827.09.27 – 1839)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1839

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1826.03.13 – 1827.09.27)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1827.09.27 – 1839)

Bishop Giovanni SergioPermalink
(1814.12.19 – 1827.02.27)

Born:1766.10.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1790.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1814.12.27
Died:1827.02.27 († 60)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1814.12.19 – 1827.02.27)

Bishop Domenico SpotoPermalink
(1804.05.28 – 1808.12.29)

Born:1729.06.20 (Italy)
Died:1808.12.29 († 79)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1802.08.09 – 1804.05.28)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1804.05.28 – 1808.12.29)

Bishop Francesco Vanni, C.R.Permalink
(1789.03.30 – 1803.11.29)

Born:1730.09.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1759.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1786.08.13
Died:1803.11.29 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Thermæ (1786.07.24 – 1789.03.30)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1789.03.30 – 1803.11.29)

Bishop Gioacchino CastelliPermalink
(1755.07.11 – 1788.07.12)

Born:1708.07.01 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1755.10.12
Died:1788.07.12 († 80)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1755.07.11 – 1788.07.12)

Bishop Antonio Maria Riggio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1752.07.17 – 1755.01.16)

Born:1712.02.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1738.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1752.07.23

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1752.07.17 – 1755.01.16)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1755.02.17 – ?)

Bishop Domenico Valguarnera, C.O.Permalink
(1732.11.01 – 1751.05.02)

Died:1751.05.02

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1732.11.01 – 1751.05.02)

Bishop Giuseppe Antonio MuscellaPermalink
(1702 – 1716)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1702 – 1716)

Bishop Matteo OrlandoPermalink
(1674 – 1695)

Died:1695

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1674 – 1695)

Bishop Giovanni Roano e Corrionero (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1660 – 1674)

Died:1703.06.05

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1660 – 1674)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1674 – 1703.06.05)

Bishop Francesco Gisulfo e OsorioPermalink
(1650.11.21 – 1658.09.30)

Died:1664.12.17

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1647 – 1650.11.21)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1650.11.21 – 1658.09.30)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1658.09.30 – 1664.12.17)

Bishop Marco Antonio GussioPermalink
(1644 – 1650)

Died:1660.07

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1644 – 1650)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1650 – 1660.07)

Bishop Pietro CorsettoPermalink
(1638 – 1643.10.23)

Died:1643.10.23

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1638 – 1643.10.23)

Bishop Ottavio BrancifortePermalink
(1633 – 1637)

Died:1646.06.14

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1633 – 1637)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1637 – 1646.06.14)

Bishop Manuel Esteban Muniera, O. de M.Permalink
(1621.03.29 – 1631.10.14)

Born:1568
Consecrated Bishop:1621.04.02
Died:1631.10.14 († 63)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1621.03.29 – 1631.10.14)

Bishop Martino MiraPermalink
(1607 – 1619)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1607 – 1619)

Bishop Pietro Maria Bisnetti, O.F.M.Permalink
(1606 – 1607)

Died:1621

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1606 – 1607)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1607 – 1621)

Bishop Emanuele Quero TurilloPermalink
(1596.12.18 – 1605.09.02)

Born:1554 (Spain)
Died:1605.09.02 († 51)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1596.12.18 – 1605.09.02)

Bishop Nicolò StizzìaPermalink
(1594.05.23 – 1595.02.17)

Born:1540 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1594.05.30
Died:1595.02.17 († 55)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1591 – 1595.02.17)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1594.05.23 – 1595.02.17)

Venerable Bishop Francisco Gonzaga, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1587 – 1593.01.29)

Born:1546.07.31 (Italy)
Died:1620.03.11 († 73)

Minister General of Order of Observant Friars Minor (1579 – 1587)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1587 – 1593.01.29)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1593.01.29 – 1593.04.30 not possessed)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1593.04.30 – 1620.03.11)

Bishop Ottaviano PreconioPermalink
(1578.08.11 – 1587.04.11)

Died:1587.04.11

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1578.08.11 – 1587.04.11)

Bishop Roderico Vadillo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1569.02.09 – 1577.02.01)

Born:1506 (Spain)
Died:1577.02.01 († 71)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1569.02.09 – 1577.02.01)

Bishop Antonio FaraonePermalink
(1562 – 1568)

Died:1573.07

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1562 – 1568)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1568 – 1573.07)

Bishop Francesco D’AragonaPermalink
(1525.06.07 – 1561.06.22)

Consecrated Bishop:1525.07.30
Died:1561.06.22

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1525.06.07 – 1561.06.22)

Cardinal Guillén-Ramón de Vich y de VallterraPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1518.10.22 – 1525.06.07)

Bishop Giovanni SanctiusPermalink
(1517 – 1518)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1517 – 1518)

Bishop Giovanni RequesensPermalink
(1512.01.18 – 1516)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1512.01.18 – 1516)

Bishop Rinaldo MontoroPermalink
(1496.10.12 – 1511)

Died:1511

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1496.10.12 – 1511)

Bishop Lazzaro, O.P.Permalink
(1496.05.18 – 1496)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1496.05.18 – 1496)

Bishop Paolo de CavalleriaPermalink
(1495.03.30 – 1496)

Died:1496

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1491.02.10 – 1495.03.30)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1495.03.30 – 1496)

Bishop Francesco de LunaPermalink
(1494 – 1496)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1494 – 1496)

Bishop Francesco OrsiniPermalink
(1492 – 1492)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1492 – 1492)

Bishop Francesco Vitale da Noja, O.F.M.Permalink
(1484.11.26 – 1492.04.18)

Died:1492.04.18

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1484.11.26 – 1492.04.18)

Bishop Giovanni GattoPermalink
(1479.02.08 – 1484)

Died:1484

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1472.06.01 – 1475.08.18)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1475.08.18 – 1479.02.08)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1479.02.08 – 1484)

Bishop Bernardo MargaritPermalink
(1475.08.18 – 1479.02.08)

Died:1486

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1475.08.18 – 1479.02.08)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1479.02.08 – 1486)

Bishop Giovanni GattoPermalink
(1472.06.01 – 1475.08.18)

Died:1484

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1472.06.01 – 1475.08.18)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1475.08.18 – 1479.02.08)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1479.02.08 – 1484)

Bishop Luca de SarzanaPermalink
(1445.07.23 – 1471)

Died:1471

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1445.07.23 – 1471)

Bishop Antonio di Pontecorona, O.P.Permalink
(1422 – 1445.07.23)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1422 – 1445.07.23)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1445.07.23 – 1451)

Bishop Filippo da ButeraPermalink
(1417 – 1421)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1417 – 1421)

Bishop Antonio Acciaiuoli da FirenzePermalink
(1412 – 1417)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1412 – 1417)

Bishop Andrea de CampisioPermalink
(1412 – 1412)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1412 – 1412)

Bishop Giuliano da MiletoPermalink
(1398 – 1410)

Died:1410

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1398 – 1410)

Bishop Guglielmo SalomonePermalink
(1388 – 1398)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1388 – 1398)

Bishop Nicolò de BurellisPermalink
(1353 – 1387)

Died:1387

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1353 – 1387)

Bishop Galgano Blasio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1342.11.20 – 1351)

Died:1351

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1342.11.20 – 1351)

Bishop Giovanni da MiletoPermalink
(1340 – 1340)

Died:1340

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1340 – 1340)

Bishop Roberto CampoloPermalink
(1333.10.14 – 1342)

Died:1342

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1333.10.14 – 1342)

Bishop Tommaso ButtiglieriPermalink
(1329 – 1333)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1329 – 1333)

Bishop Ruggero di San GiovanniPermalink
(1324.01.22 – 1329)

Died:1329

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1324.01.22 – 1329)

Bishop Giacomo da NarniPermalink
(1304.01.10 – 1323)

Died:1323

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1304.01.10 – 1323)

Bishop GiuntaPermalink
(1280 – 1290 deposed)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1280 – 1290 deposed)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1272 – 1279)

Died:1279

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1272 – 1279)

Bishop Perpes detto Pietro da ToursPermalink
(1270 – 1272)

Died:1272

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1270 – 1272)

Bishop Giovanni di StefanoPermalink
(1254.02.09 – 1269)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (? – 1252.06.13)

Bishop of Numana (1252.06.13 – 1254.02.09)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1254.02.09 – 1269)

Bishop Tommaso Fusconi, O.P.Permalink
(1253 – 1254)

Died:1273

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1253 – 1254)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1254 – 1273)

Bishop Riccardo GrizzettaPermalink
(1249 – 1253)

Died:1253

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1249 – 1253)

Bishop JocelmoPermalink
(1240 – 1248)

Died:1248

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1240 – 1248)

Bishop Arduino, O.F.M.Permalink
(1217 – 1238)

Died:1238

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1217 – 1238)

Bishop Giovanni CicalaPermalink
(1195 – 1215.09)

Died:1215.09

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1195 – 1215.09)

Bishop BenedettoPermalink
(1193 – 1194)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1193 – 1194)

Bishop Guido de AnaniaPermalink
(1173 – 1193)

Died:1193

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1173 – 1193)

Bishop Giovanni BeneraPermalink
(1172 – 1173)

Died:1173

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1172 – 1173)

Bishop Boso de GorramPermalink
(1157 – 1172)

Died:1172

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1157 – 1172)

Bishop ArduinoPermalink
(1150 – 1156)

Died:1156

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1150 – 1156)

Bishop JocelmoPermalink
(1131 – 1150)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1131 – 1150)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up