GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Cebu

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Dumaguete, Maasin, Tagbilaran, Talibon

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tagbilaran (↓), Dumaguete (↙), San Carlos (←), Palo (↗), Talibon (→)

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Guadalupe

Cathedral Dedication: January 27

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.10.15 – ...):Archbishop Jose Serofia Palma (64)Archbishop Jose Serofia Palma (64)
Auxiliary Bishop (2004.06.21 – ...):Bishop Emilio Layon Bataclan (73)Bishop Emilio Layon Bataclan (73)

Titular Bishop of Septimunicia

Bishop emeritus of Iligan (Philippines)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cebu (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jose Serofia Palma (64)Archbishop Jose Serofia Palma (64)
(2010.10.15 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cebu (Philippines)

Born:1950.03.19 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1976.08.21
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.13

Titular Bishop of Vazari-Didda (1997.11.28 – 1999.01.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1997.11.28 – 1999.01.13)

Bishop of Calbayog (Philippines) (1999.01.13 – 2006.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palo (Philippines) (2006.03.18 – 2010.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cebu (Philippines) (2010.10.15 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (2011.12.01 – 2013.12.01)

Cardinal Ricardo Jamin Vidal (83)Cardinal Ricardo Jamin Vidal (83)
(1982.08.24 – 2010.10.15)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Pietro e Paolo a Via Ostiense
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cebu (Philippines)

Viam veritatis elegi

Born:1931.02.06 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1956.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1971.11.30
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Titular Bishop of Claterna (1971.09.10 – 1973.08.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Malolos (Philippines) (1971.09.10 – 1973.08.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lipa (Philippines) (1973.08.22 – 1981.04.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1981.04.13 – 1982.08.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1982.08.24 – 2010.10.15)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1985 – 1987)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Pietro e Paolo a Via Ostiense (1985.05.25 – ...)

Cardinal Julio Rosales y Ras
(1949.12.17 – 1982.08.24)

Te amari faciam

Born:1906.09.18 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1946.09.21
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1983.06.02 († 76)

Bishop of Tagbilaran (Philippines) (1946.06.29 – 1949.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1949.12.17 – 1982.08.24)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1961 – 1966)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù agonizzante a Vitinia (1969.04.30 – 1983.06.02)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1974 – 1976)

Archbishop Gabriele M. Reyes
(1934.04.28 – 1949.08.25)

Born:1892.03.24 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1915.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1932.10.11
Died:1952.10.10 († 60)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1932.07.29 – 1934.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1934.04.28 – 1949.08.25)

Titular Archbishop of Phulli (1949.08.25 – 1949.10.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1949.08.25 – 1949.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1949.10.13 – 1952.10.10)

Bishops of Cebu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gabriele M. Reyes (later Archbishop)
(1932.07.29 – 1934.04.28)

(see above)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Gorordo
(1910.04.02 – 1931.06.19)

Born:1862.04.20 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1885.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1909.06.24
Died:1934.12.20 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1909.04.29 – 1910.04.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1909.04.29 – 1910.04.02)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1910.04.02 – 1931.06.19)

Titular Bishop of Tacapæ (1931.06.19 – 1934.12.20)

Bishop Thomas A. Hendrick
(1903.07.17 – 1909.11.29)

Born:1849.10.29 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1873.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1903.08.23
Died:1909.11.29 († 60)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1903.07.17 – 1909.11.29)

Bishop Martín García y Alcocer, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1886.06.07 – 1904.07.30)

Born:1842.11.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1886.09.26
Died:1926.05.20 († 83)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1886.06.07 – 1904.07.30)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1904.07.30 – 1926.05.20)

Bishop Benito Romero, O.F.M.
(1876.01.28 – 1885.11)

Born:1812.04.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1876.06.11
Died:1885.11 († 73)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1876.01.28 – 1885.11)

Bishop Romualdo Jimeno Ballesteros, O.P.
(1846.01.19 – 1872.03.17)

Born:1808 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1831.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:1841.06.29
Died:1872.03.17 († 64)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1839.08.02 – 1845.06.20)

Titular Bishop of Ruspæ (1839.08.02 – 1846.01.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1845.06.20 – 1846.01.19)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1846.01.19 – 1872.03.17)

Bishop Santos Gómez Marañón, O.S.A.
(1829.09.28 – 1840.10.23)

Born:1763.11.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1830.10.28
Died:1840.10.23 († 76)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1829.09.28 – 1840.10.23)

Bishop Francisco Genovés, O.P.
(1825.03.21 – 1827.08.01)

Born:1765.11.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1826.07.02
Died:1827.08.01 († 61)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1825.03.21 – 1827.08.01)

Bishop Joaquín Encabo de la Virgen de Sopetrán, O.A.R.
(1804.08.20 – 1818.11.08)

Born:1740.08.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1808.05.15
Died:1818.11.08 († 78)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1804.08.20 – 1818.11.08)

Bishop Ignacio de Salamanca
(1792.09.24 – 1802.02)

Born:1737.12.01 (Philippines)
Consecrated Bishop:1794.02.24
Died:1802.02 († 64)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1792.09.24 – 1802.02)

Bishop Mateo Joaquin Rubio de Arevalo
(1775.11.13 – 1788)

Born:1724
Consecrated Bishop:1776
Died:1788 († 64)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1775.11.13 – 1788)

Bishop Miguel Lino de Ezpeleta
(1757.07.18 – 1771)

Born:1701 (Philippines)
Consecrated Bishop:1758
Died:1771 († 70)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1757.07.18 – 1771)

Bishop Protacio Cabezas
(1740.08.29 – 1753.02.03)

Born:1690 (Philippines)
Consecrated Bishop:1744.07.26
Died:1753.02.03 († 63)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1740.08.29 – 1753.02.03)

Bishop Manuel de Ocio y Campo
(1734.01.20 – 1737.07.21)

Born:1688 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1735.08.21
Died:1737.07.21 († 49)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1734.01.20 – 1737.07.21)

Bishop Sebastián Foronda, O.S.A.
(Apostolic Administrator 1722.03.02 – 1728.05.20)

Bishop Pedro Sanz de la Vega y Landaverde, O. de M.
(1705.01.26 – 1717.12.17)

Born:1675 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1716
Died:1717.12.17 († 42)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1705.01.26 – 1717.12.17)

Bishop Miguel Bayot, O.F.M. Disc.
(1697.05.13 – 1700.08.28)

Born:1644 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1699.09.21
Died:1700.08.28 († 56)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1697.05.13 – 1700.08.28)

Bishop Diego de Aguilar, O.P.
(1676.11.16 – 1692.10.01)

Born:1616 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1677.11.14
Died:1692.10.01 († 76)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1676.11.16 – 1692.10.01)

Bishop Juan López (later Archbishop)
(1663.04.23 – 1672.11.14)

Born:1613.04.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1665.01.04
Died:1674.02.12 († 60)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1663.04.23 – 1672.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1672.11.14 – 1674.02.12)

Fr. Juan Velez
(1660.01.26 – 1662)

Born:1602
Ordained Priest:1627
Died:1662 († 60)

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1660.01.26 – 1662)

Bishop Pedro Arce, O.S.A.
(1612.09.17 – 1645.10.16)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1613
Died:1645.10.16

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1612.09.17 – 1645.10.16)

Bishop Pedro de Agurto, O.S.A.
(1595.08.30 – 1608.10.14)

Consecrated Bishop:1596
Died:1608.10.14

Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1595.08.30 – 1608.10.14)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.06.25

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up