GCatholic.org


Map

Mission sui juris of

Cayman Islands

Cayman Islands Cayman Islands

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Mission sui juris

Area: 256 km²

Population: 7,000 Catholics (12.6% of 55,517 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kingston in Jamaica

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cienfuegos (↑), Montego Bay (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 1 parish, 2 priests (religious), 3 lay religious (2 brothers, 1 sister) (2015)

History


All Churches (3)

Cienfuegos (↑), Montego Bay (→)

Present Prelates

Ecclesiastical Superior (2009.01.05 – ...):Archbishop Allen Henry Vigneron (69)Archbishop Allen Henry Vigneron (69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Detroit (USA)

Ordinaries

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Cayman Islands (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Allen Henry Vigneron (69)Archbishop Allen Henry Vigneron (69)Permalink
(2009.01.05 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Detroit (USA)
Ecclesiastical Superior of Cayman Islands (Cayman Islands)

Aspicientes in Jesum

Born:1948.10.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1996.07.09

Titular Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie in Michigan (1996.06.12 – 2003.01.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit (USA) (1996.06.12 – 2003.01.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Oakland (USA) (2003.01.10 – 2003.10.01)

Bishop of Oakland (USA) (2003.10.01 – 2009.01.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Detroit (USA) (2009.01.05 – ...)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Cayman Islands (Cayman Islands) (2009.01.05 – ...)

Cardinal Adam Joseph Maida (87)Cardinal Adam Joseph Maida (87)Permalink
(2000.07.14 – 2009.01.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Detroit (USA)
Ecclesiastical Superior emeritus of Cayman Islands (Cayman Islands)

Facere omnia nova

Born:1930.03.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.25
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Bishop of Green Bay (USA) (1983.11.07 – 1990.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Detroit (USA) (1990.04.28 – 2009.01.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1994.11.26 – ...)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Cayman Islands (Cayman Islands) (2000.07.14 – 2009.01.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Grand Rapids (USA) (2004.05.16 – 2005.06.21)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up