GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Caxias do Sul

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 11,892 km²

Population: 834,500 Catholics (90.1% of 925,996 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Porto Alegre

Neighbouring Dioceses: Montenegro (↙), Passo Fundo (↖), Vacaria (↑), Criciúma (→), Osório (↘), Novo Hamburgo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 74 parishes, 970 missions, 171 priests (100 diocesan, 71 religious), 497 lay religious (124 brothers, 373 sisters), 16 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Montenegro (↙), Passo Fundo (↖), Vacaria (↑), Criciúma (→), Osório (↘), Novo Hamburgo (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.07.06 – ...):Bishop Alessandro Carmelo Ruffinoni, C.S. (75)Bishop Alessandro Carmelo Ruffinoni, C.S. (75)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Caxias do Sul (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alessandro Carmelo Ruffinoni, C.S. (75)Bishop Alessandro Carmelo Ruffinoni, C.S. (75)Permalink
(2011.07.06 – ...)

Bishop of Caxias do Sul (Brazil)

Na Igreja ninguém é estrangeiro

Born:1943.08.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.17

Titular Bishop of Furnos maior (2006.01.18 – 2010.06.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (2006.01.18 – 2010.06.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Caxias do Sul (Brazil) (2010.06.16 – 2011.07.06)

Bishop of Caxias do Sul (Brazil) (2011.07.06 – ...)

Bishop Nei Paulo Moretto (82)Bishop Nei Paulo Moretto (82)Permalink
(1983.05.26 – 2011.07.06)

Bishop emeritus of Caxias do Sul (Brazil)

Tudo é Graça

Born:1936.05.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1973.01.28

Bishop of Cruz Alta (Brazil) (1972.11.16 – 1976.01.21)

Titular Bishop of Thubursicum (1976.01.21 – 1983.05.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Caxias do Sul (Brazil) (1976.01.21 – 1983.05.26)

Bishop of Caxias do Sul (Brazil) (1983.05.26 – 2011.07.06)

Bishop Benedito ZorziPermalink
(1966.10.19 – 1983.05.26)

Ut benedictionem possideatis

Born:1908.05.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1933.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1946.11.30
Died:1988.12.02 († 80)

Bishop of Ilhéus (Brazil) (1946.08.03 – 1952.06.24)

Bishop of Caxias (Brazil) (1952.06.24 – 1966.10.19)

Bishop of Caxias do Sul (Brazil) (1966.10.19 – 1983.05.26)

Bishops of Caxias (Roman Rite)

Bishop Benedito ZorziPermalink
(1952.06.24 – 1966.10.19)

(see above)

Bishop José BaréaPermalink
(1935.09.23 – 1951.11.19)

A nossa vitória é a fé

Born:1893.01.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1918.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1936.01.19
Died:1951.11.19 († 58)

Bishop of Caxias (Brazil) (1935.09.23 – 1951.11.19)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up