GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Catanduva

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,601 km²

Population: 210,760 Catholics (68.3% of 308,436 total) (2018)

Statistics: 33 parishes, 41 priests (37 diocesan, 4 religious), 1 deacon, 5 lay religious (5 brothers), 7 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ribeirão Preto

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lins (↙), São José do Rio Preto (↖), Barretos (↗), Jaboticabal (→), São Carlos (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (34)

Lins (↙), São José do Rio Preto (↖), Barretos (↗), Jaboticabal (→), São Carlos (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.07.10 – ...):Bishop Valdir Mamede (59)Bishop Valdir Mamede (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Catanduva (Roman Rite)

Bishop Valdir Mamede (59)Bishop Valdir Mamede (59)Permalink
(2019.07.10 – ...)

Bishop of Catanduva (Brazil)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1961.07.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1988.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:2013.03.16

Titular Bishop of Naissus (2013.02.06 – 2019.07.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brasília (Brazil) (2013.02.06 – 2019.07.10)

Bishop of Catanduva (Brazil) (2019.07.10 – ...)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Eduardo Benes de Sales Rodrigues (79)Archbishop Eduardo Benes de Sales Rodrigues (79)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.10.10 – 2019.07.10)

Bishop Otacílio Luziano Da Silva (66)Bishop Otacílio Luziano Da Silva (66)Permalink
(2009.10.21 – 2018.10.10)

Bishop emeritus of Catanduva (Brazil)

Revesti-vos da caridade

Born:1954.10.31 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1987.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:2009.12.30

Bishop of Catanduva (Brazil) (2009.10.21 – 2018.10.10)

Bishop Antônio Celso Queiroz (87)Bishop Antônio Celso Queiroz (87)Permalink
(2000.02.09 – 2009.10.21)

Bishop emeritus of Catanduva (Brazil)

Amou até o fim

Born:1933.11.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1960.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.14

Titular Bishop of Saetabis (1975.10.10 – 2000.02.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1975.10.10 – 2000.02.09)

General Secretary of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1987 – 1995)

Bishop of Catanduva (Brazil) (2000.02.09 – 2009.10.21)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2003 – 2007)


as of 2021.02.12

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up