Diocese of

Catamarca

Argentina Argentina

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Catamarca / Catamarcen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Salta

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora del Valle (Segundo sábado de Pascua)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: San Martin 655, K4700BOM, San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca, Argentina

Phone: (03833) 422003

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.12.27 – ...):Bishop Luis Urbanč (65)Bishop Luis Urbanč (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Catamarca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luis Urbanč (65)Bishop Luis Urbanč (65)
(2007.12.27 – ...)

Bishop of Catamarca (Argentina)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1958.07.25 (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1982.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:2007.03.10

Priest of Tucumán (Argentina) (1982.05.30 – 2006.11.14)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (2000.10.07 – 2006.11.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Catamarca (Argentina) (2006.11.14 – 2007.12.27)

Bishop of Catamarca (Argentina) (2007.12.27 – ...)

Bishop Elmer Osmar Ramón Miani
(1989.12.19 – 2007.12.27)

Abrid las puertas al redentor

Born:1933.04.23 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1958.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1983.12.12
Died:2014.05.25 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Cæciri (1983.11.07 – 1989.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1983.11.07 – 1989.12.19)

Bishop of Catamarca (Argentina) (1989.12.19 – 2007.12.27)

Bishop Alfonso Pedro Torres Farías, O.P.
(1962.09.25 – 1988.11.05)

Born:1917.06.06 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1940.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:1962.12.23
Died:1988.11.05 († 71)

Bishop of Catamarca (Argentina) (1962.09.25 – 1988.11.05)

Bishop Adolfo Servando Tortolo (later Archbishop)
(1960.02.11 – 1962.09.06)

Born:1911.11.10 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1934.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1956.08.12
Died:1998.02.05 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Cæciri (1956.06.05 – 1960.02.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1956.06.05 – 1960.02.11)

Bishop of Catamarca (Argentina) (1960.02.11 – 1962.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1962.09.06 – 1986.04.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1970 – 1976)

Military Vicar of Argentina (Argentina) (1975.07.07 – 1982.03.30)

Bishop Carlos Francisco Hanlon, C.P.
(1934.09.13 – 1959.11.29)

Born:1887.12.02 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1913.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1935.02.17
Died:1959.11.29 († 71)

Bishop of Catamarca (Argentina) (1934.09.13 – 1959.11.29)

Bishop Vicente Peira
(1932.10.20 – 1934.03.11)

Born:1884.05.17 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1909.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1932.12.21
Died:1934.03.11 († 49)

Bishop of Catamarca (Argentina) (1932.10.20 – 1934.03.11)

Bishop Inocencio Dávila y Matos
(1927.07.07 – 1930.04.30)

Born:1874.04.05 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1897.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1914.10.28
Died:1930.04.30 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Ostracine (1914.05.25 – 1927.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1914.05.25 – 1927.07.07)

Bishop of Catamarca (Argentina) (1927.07.07 – 1930.04.30)

Bishop Barnabé Piedrabuena
(1910.11.08 – 1923.06.11)

Born:1863.11.10 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1886.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1908.05.31
Died:1942.06.11 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Cestrus (1907.12.16 – 1910.11.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1907.12.16 – 1910.11.08)

Bishop of Catamarca (Argentina) (1910.11.08 – 1923.06.11)

Bishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1923.06.11 – 1928.12.17)

Titular Bishop of Callinicum (1928.12.17 – 1942.06.11)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Copiapó (↖), Cafayate (↖), Concepción (↑), Santiago del Estero (→), Deán Funes (↘), La Rioja (↓), Cruz del Eje (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 68,765 km²

Population: 339,000 Catholics (93.9% of 361,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 31 parishes, 4 missions

Personnel: 56 priests (52 diocesan, 4 religious), 2 deacons, 25 religious (6 brothers, 19 sisters), 7 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2023.11.30

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up