GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Castellaneta

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,043 km²

Population: 125,861 Catholics (98.1% of 128,294 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Taranto

Neighbouring Dioceses: Matera–Irsina (←), Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (↖), Bari–Bitonto (↑), Conversano–Monopoli (↑), Taranto (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Nicola

Statistics: 35 parishes, 4 missions, 57 priests (48 diocesan, 9 religious), 50 lay religious (16 brothers, 34 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via Maria Immacolata 4, 74011 Castellaneta, Italy

Phone: 099 8441421

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Matera–Irsina (←), Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (↖), Bari–Bitonto (↑), Conversano–Monopoli (↑), Taranto (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.07.12 – ...):Bishop Claudio Maniago (59)Bishop Claudio Maniago (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Castellaneta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Claudio Maniago (59)Bishop Claudio Maniago (59)Permalink
(2014.07.12 – ...)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy)

In manus tuas

Born:1959.02.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1984.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:2003.09.08

Titular Bishop of Satafi (2003.07.18 – 2014.07.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (2003.07.18 – 2014.07.12)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (2014.07.12 – ...)

Bishop Pietro Maria Fragnelli (66)Bishop Pietro Maria Fragnelli (66)Permalink
(2003.02.14 – 2013.09.24)

Bishop of Trapani (Italy)

Cum omni fiducia

Born:1952.03.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.29

Rector of Pontifical Roman Major Seminary (1996 – 2003.02.14)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (2003.02.14 – 2013.09.24)

Bishop of Trapani (Italy) (2013.09.24 – ...)

Bishop Martino ScarafilePermalink
(1985.10.31 – 2003.02.14)

Stella et fons

Born:1927.07.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1981.01.06
Died:2011.12.27 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Rotaria (1980.12.20 – 1985.10.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Conversano (Italy) (1980.12.20 – 1985.10.31)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1985.10.31 – 2003.02.14)

Bishop Ennio Appignanesi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1983.09.15 – 1985.07.03)

Born:1925.06.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1981.01.06
Died:2015.03.26 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Themisonium (1980.12.20 – 1983.09.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1980.12.20 – 1983.09.15)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1983.09.15 – 1985.07.03)

Titular Archbishop of Lorium (1985.07.03 – 1988.01.21)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1985.07.03 – 1988.01.21)

Archbishop of Matera–Irsina (Italy) (1988.01.21 – 1993.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1993.01.19 – 2001.01.09)

Bishop Francesco VotoPermalink
(1980.12.22 – 1982.12.21)

Born:1927.04.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1981.01.06
Died:1982.12.21 († 55)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1980.12.22 – 1982.12.21)

Archbishop Guglielmo MotolesePermalink
(1974.05.14 – 1980.09.27)

Respice stellam

Born:1910.11.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.07
Died:2005.06.05 († 94)

Titular Bishop of Eutyme (1952.06.21 – 1962.01.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Taranto (Italy) (1952.06.21 – 1962.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1962.01.16 – 1987.10.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1974.05.14 – 1980.09.27)

Bishop Nicola Riezzo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1958.03.25 – 1969.04.28)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1904.12.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.08.21
Consecrated Bishop:1958.06.29
Died:1998.08.22 († 93)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1958.03.25 – 1969.04.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (Italy) (1969 – 1974.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1969.04.28 – 1980.10.20)

Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1980.10.20 – 1981.01.27)

Bishop Francesco PotenzaPermalink
(1931.09.01 – 1958.01.11)

Born:1885.09.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1932.01.03
Died:1958.01.11 († 72)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1931.09.01 – 1958.01.11)

Bishop Agostino LaeraPermalink
(1910.06.23 – 1931.07.24)

Born:1871.05.24 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1910.07.24
Died:1942.01.17 († 70)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1910.06.23 – 1931.07.24)

Titular Bishop of Trajanopolis in Phrygia (1931.07.24 – 1942.01.17)

Bishop Federico de MartinoPermalink
(1908.11.30 – 1909.08.26)

Born:1844.04.06 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1902.06.15
Died:1909.08.26 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Hephæstum (1902.06.09 – 1902.06.20)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1902.06.20 – 1907)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1908.11.30 – 1909.08.26)

Bishop Giocondo de Nittis, O.F.M.Permalink
(1886.06.07 – 1908.02.28)

Born:1838.03.31 (Italy)
Died:1908.02.28 († 69)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1886.06.07 – 1908.02.28)

Bishop Gaetano Bacile di CastiglionePermalink
(1880.08.20 – 1886.06.07)

Born:1844.05.19 (Italy)
Died:1931.03.12 († 86)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1880.08.20 – 1886.06.07)

Titular Bishop of Leuce (1886.06.07 – 1931.03.12)

Bishop Mariano PositanoPermalink
(1873.03.21 – 1880.05.13)

Died:1880.05.13

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1873.03.21 – 1880.05.13)

Bishop Bartolomeo D’Avanzo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1851.03.18 – 1872)

Born:1811.07.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1834.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1851.03.28
Created Cardinal:1876.04.03
Died:1884.10.20 († 73)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1851.03.18 – 1872)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1860.07.13 – 1884.10.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1876.04.07 – 1884.10.20)

Bishop Pietro dei Baroni LeporePermalink
(1827.04.09 – 1851.06.26)

Died:1851.06.26

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1827.04.09 – 1851.06.26)

Bishop Salvatore LettieriPermalink
(1818.04.06 – 1825.06.27)

Born:1780.06.27 (Italy)
Died:1839.10.06 († 59)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1818.04.06 – 1825.06.27)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1825.06.27 – 1839.10.06)

Bishop Giuseppe CapocelatroPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1800 – 1818)

Bishop Vincenzo CastroPermalink
(1797.12.18 – 1800.10.09)

Born:1735
Ordained Priest:1759.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1792.03.04
Died:1800.10.09 († 65)

Bishop of Umbriatico (1792.02.27 – 1797.12.18)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1800.10.09)

Bishop Gioacchino VassettaPermalink
(1792.02.27 – 1793)

Died:1793

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1793)

Bishop Giovan Filippo Leonardo VitettiPermalink
(1764.02.20 – 1778)

Died:1778

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1764.02.20 – 1778)

Bishop Massenzio Filo della Torre di Santa SusannaPermalink
(1733.05.11 – 1763.09)

Died:1763.09

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1733.05.11 – 1763.09)

Bishop Bonaventura Blasio, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1724.09.11 – 1733.03)

Died:1733.03

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1724.09.11 – 1733.03)

Bishop Luigi Maria de Dura, O.P.Permalink
(1723.03.05 – 1724.02)

Died:1724.02

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1723.03.05 – 1724.02)

Bishop Onofrio MontesoroPermalink
(1696.11.24 – 1722.12.24)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1696.11.24 – 1722.12.24)

Bishop Domenico Antonio BernardiniPermalink
(1677.04.26 – 1696.06.18)

Died:1723.01.11

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1677.04.26 – 1696.06.18)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1696.06.18 – 1723.01.11)

Bishop Carlo FalconiPermalink
(1673.03.13 – 1677.01)

Died:1677.01

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1673.03.13 – 1677.01)

Bishop Carlo Antonio AgudioPermalink
(1650.11.21 – 1673.01.15)

Died:1673.01.15

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1650.11.21 – 1673.01.15)

Bishop Angelo MelchiorrePermalink
(1645.07.31 – 1650)

Died:1650

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1645.07.31 – 1650)

Bishop Ascenzio GuerrieriPermalink
(1635.05.07 – 1645)

Died:1645

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1635.05.07 – 1645)

Bishop Antonio de MattheisPermalink
(1618.02.12 – 1635)

Died:1635

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1618.02.12 – 1635)

Bishop Aureolo AveroldiPermalink
(1607.11.05 – 1617)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1607.11.05 – 1617)

Bishop Bernardo de BenedictisPermalink
(1585.01.28 – 1607)

Died:1607

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1585.01.28 – 1607)

Bishop Giovan Luigi de BenedictisPermalink
(1577.05.24 – 1584)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1577.05.24 – 1584)

Bishop Bartolomeo SirigoPermalink
(1544.03.17 – 1577)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1544.03.17 – 1577)

Bishop Bartolomeo SirigoPermalink
(1536.11.06 – 1544)

Bishop of Ario (Greece) (1520.06.01 – 1536.11.06)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1536.11.06 – 1544)

Bishop Giovan Pietro SantoroPermalink
(1536.07.14 – 1536.10)

Died:1536.10

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1536.07.14 – 1536.10)

Bishop Marco Antonio PrioldoPermalink
(1513.04.06 – 1536)

Died:1536

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1513.04.06 – 1536)

Bishop Alfonso Gallego, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1494.11.21 – ?)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1494.11.21 – ?)

Bishop Antonio De PirroPermalink
(1477.01.31 – 1492.10.08)

Died:1503

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1477.01.31 – 1492.10.08)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1492.10.08 – 1503)

Bishop of Frigento (1492.10.08 – 1503)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco OrsiniPermalink
(1459.10.16 – ?)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1459.10.16 – ?)

Bishop EustachioPermalink
(1454.03.29 – 1458)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1454.03.29 – 1458)

Bishop Gregorio RestiPermalink
(1431.11.19 – 1454)

Died:1454

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1431.11.19 – 1454)

Bishop Bartolomeo di StefanoPermalink
(1424.10.27 – 1431)

Died:1431

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1424.10.27 – 1431)

Bishop Francesco ArcamoniPermalink
(1418.11.14 – 1424)

Died:1424

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1418.11.14 – 1424)

Bishop Roberto de GratianoPermalink
(1409.09.06 – 1418)

Died:1418

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1409.09.06 – 1418)

Bishop Benedetto Pasquarelli, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1399.10.23 – ?)

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1389 – 1396)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1396 – 1397.04.06)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1397.04.06 – 1399.10.23)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1399.10.23 – ?)

Bishop Benedetto Pasquarelli, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1396 – 1397.04.06)

(see above)

Bishop Bartolomeo da Siena, O.F.M.Permalink
(1386.11.16 – 1396)

Died:1396

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1386.11.16 – 1396)

Bishop Benedetto Ardinghelli, O.P.Permalink
(1378 – 1385)

Died:1385

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1378 – 1385)

Bishop Tommaso da Sulmona, O.P.Permalink
(1367.08.16 – 1378)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1367.08.16 – 1378)

Bishop Pietro de BaiaPermalink
(1344.02.04 – ?)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1344.02.04 – ?)

Bishop TeobaldoPermalink
(1331.01 – 1342)

Died:1342

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1331.01 – 1342)

Bishop AngeloPermalink
(1328? – ?)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1328? – ?)

Bishop BoemondoPermalink
(1297? – ?)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1297? – ?)

Bishop Giovanni, O.F.M.Permalink
(1284? – 1293?)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1284? – 1293?)

Bishop BiagioPermalink
(1258 – 1282)

Died:1282

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1258 – 1282)


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up