GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Castries

Saint Lucia Saint Lucia

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 616 km²

Population: 105,256 Catholics (58.1% of 181,273 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Kingstown, Roseau, Saint George’s in Grenada, Saint John’s–Basseterre

Neighbouring Dioceses: Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre (↑), Bridgetown (↘), Kingstown (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 22 parishes, 16 missions, 23 priests (12 diocesan, 11 religious), 11 deacons, 52 lay religious (12 brothers, 40 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (23)

Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre (↑), Bridgetown (↘), Kingstown (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2008.02.15 – ...):Archbishop Robert Rivas, O.P. (72)Archbishop Robert Rivas, O.P. (72)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Castries (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Robert Rivas, O.P. (72)Archbishop Robert Rivas, O.P. (72)Permalink
(2008.02.15 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Castries (Saint Lucia)

Via vertias vita

Born:1946.06.07 (Trinidad and Tobago)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.22

Bishop of Kingstown (Saint Vincent and Grenadines) (1989.10.23 – 2007.07.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Bridgetown (Barbados) (2005.05.31 – 2011.07.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Castries (Saint Lucia) (2007.07.19 – 2008.02.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Kingstown (Saint Vincent and Grenadines) (2007.07.19 – 2011.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Castries (Saint Lucia) (2008.02.15 – ...)

Cardinal Kelvin Edward Felix (85)Archbishop Kelvin Edward Felix (85) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1981.07.17 – 2008.02.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Salute a Primavalle
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Castries (Saint Lucia)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1933.02.15 (Dominica)
Ordained Priest:1956.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1981.10.05
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Castries (Saint Lucia) (1981.07.17 – 2008.02.15)

President of Antilles Episcopal Conference (1991 – 1997)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Salute a Primavalle (2014.02.22 [2014.05.31] – ...)

Archbishop Patrick Webster, O.S.B.Permalink
(1974.11.18 – 1979.05.10)

Born:1924.04.24 (Saint Lucia)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.31
Died:1989.07.24 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Otočac (1969.06.26 – 1970.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint George’s in Grenada (Grenada) (1969.06.26 – 1970.03.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint George’s in Grenada (Grenada) (1969.08.05 – 1970.03.07)

Bishop of Saint George’s in Grenada (Grenada) (1970.03.07 – 1974.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Castries (Saint Lucia) (1974.11.18 – 1979.05.10)

Bishops of Castries (Roman Rite)

Bishop Charles Alphonse Gachet, F.M.I.Permalink
(1957.01.14 – 1974.11.18)

Born:1911.07.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1936.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1957.05.05
Died:1984.11.13 († 73)

Bishop of Castries (Saint Lucia) (1957.01.14 – 1974.11.18)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up