GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cassano all’Jonio

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 1,311 km²

Population: 102,100 Catholics (95.4% of 107,000 total) (2020)

Statistics: 52 parishes, 7 missions, 68 priests (58 diocesan, 10 religious), 8 deacons, 35 lay religious (12 brothers, 23 sisters), 6 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cosenza–Bisignano

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Marco Argentano–Scalea (↙), Lungro (←), Tursi–Lagonegro (↑), Rossano–Cariati (↓)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Blaise of Sebaste (February 3)

Address: Piazza Sant'Eusebio da Cassano 1, 87011 Cassano All'Jonio, Italy

Phone: 0981 71048

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (66)

San Marco Argentano–Scalea (↙), Lungro (←), Tursi–Lagonegro (↑), Rossano–Cariati (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.02.28 – ...):Bishop Francesco Savino (67)Bishop Francesco Savino (67)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cassano all’Jonio (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francesco Savino (67)Bishop Francesco Savino (67)Permalink
(2015.02.28 – ...)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1954.11.13 (Bitonto, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1978.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:2015.05.02

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (2015.02.28 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2022.05.27 – ...)

Bishop Nunzio Galantino (73)Bishop Nunzio Galantino (73)Permalink
(2011.12.09 – 2015.02.28)

President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See
Member of Commission for Confidential Matters
Member of Interdicasterial Commission for the Revision of the General Regulations of the Roman Curia
Bishop emeritus of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy)

Inclina cor meum in testimonia tua

Born:1948.08.16 (Cerignola, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:2012.02.25

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (2011.12.09 – 2015.02.28)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2013.12.28 – 2018.06.26)

President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (2018.06.26 – ...)

Member of Commission for Confidential Matters (2020.09.29 – ...)

Member of Interdicasterial Commission for the Revision of the General Regulations of the Roman Curia (2022.04.12 – ...)

Archbishop Vincenzo Bertolone, S.d.P. (75)Bishop Vincenzo Bertolone, S.d.P. (75) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2007.03.10 – 2011.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Catanzaro–Squillace (Italy)

Humiliter in lumine vultus tui

Born:1946.11.17 (San Biagio Platani, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:2007.05.03

Undersecretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (2004.06.12 – 2007.03.10)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (2007.03.10 – 2011.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Catanzaro–Squillace (Italy) (2011.03.25 – 2021.09.15)

Bishop Domenico CruscoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.01.14 – 2007.03.10)

Archbishop Domenico Graziani (78)Bishop Domenico Graziani (78) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1999.08.21 – 2006.11.21)

Archbishop emeritus of Crotone–Santa Severina (Italy)

Verbo gratiæ commendatus

Born:1944.05.23 (Calopezzati, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.01.05
Consecrated Bishop:1999.10.10

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1999.08.21 – 2006.11.21)

Archbishop of Crotone–Santa Severina (Italy) (2006.11.21 – 2019.11.07)

Bishop Andrea Mugione (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1988.03.17 – 1998.11.21)

Communio et missio

Born:1940.11.09 (Caivano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1988.04.28
Died:2020.02.26 (Napoli, Italy † 79)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1988.03.17 – 1998.11.21)

Archbishop of Crotone–Santa Severina (Italy) (1998.11.21 – 2006.05.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (2006.05.03 – 2016.02.18)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco PalaPermalink
(1984.02.22 – 1987.05.21)

Palam annuntiabo vobis

Born:1928.10.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1984.05.06
Died:1987.05.21 († 58)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1984.02.22 – 1987.05.21)

Bishop Girolamo GrilloPermalink
(1979.04.07 – 1983.12.20)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1930.08.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27
Died:2016.08.22 († 86)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1979.04.07 – 1983.12.20)

Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1983.12.20 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Tarquinia (Italy) (1983.12.20 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Civitavecchia–Tarquinia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2006.12.21)

Bishop Domenico Vacchiano (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1970.01.17 – 1978.03.30)

In caritate fundati

Born:1914.09.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1970.03.01
Died:2001.05.24 († 86)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1970.01.17 – 1978.03.30)

Bishop-Prelate of Pompei (Italy) (1978.03.30 – 1990.10.13)

Archbishop ad personam (1987.11.14 – 2001.05.24)

Bishop Raffaele BarbieriPermalink
(1937.09.01 – 1968.01.31)

Omnia et in omnibus Christus

Born:1898.10.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1921.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.24
Died:1968.01.31 († 69)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1937.09.01 – 1968.01.31)

Bishop Bruno OcchiutoPermalink
(1921.11.17 – 1937.06.30)

Born:1884.02.29 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1921.12.11
Died:1937.06.30 († 53)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1921.11.17 – 1937.06.30)

Bishop Giuseppe RovettaPermalink
(1911.03.29 – 1920.12.16)

Born:1861.10.15 (Italy)
Died:1933.03.03 († 71)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1911.03.29 – 1920.12.16)

Titular Bishop of Hephæstus (1920.12.16 – 1933.03.03)

Bishop Pietro La Fontaine (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1906.12.06 – 1910.04.01)

Born:1869.11.29 (Viterbo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1882.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1906.12.23
Created Cardinal:1916.12.04
Died:1935.07.09 (Villa Fietta, Italy † 65)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1906.12.06 – 1910.04.01)

Titular Bishop of Carystus (1910.04.01 – 1915.03.05)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1910.04.02 – 1915.03.05)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1915.03.05 – 1935.07.09)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1916.12.07 – 1921.03.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1921.03.07 – 1935.07.09)

Bishop Antonio Maria Bonito (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1899.06.06 – 1905.12.11)

Born:1852.11.11 (Italy)
Died:1916.09.14 († 63)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1899.06.06 – 1905.12.11)

Titular Archbishop of Scythopolis (1905.12.11 – 1908.06.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1905.12.11 – 1908.06.17)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1908.06.17 – 1910.08.05)

Titular Archbishop of Auxume (1910.08.05 – 1916.09.14)

Bishop Evangelista di Milia, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1889.02.11 – 1898.11.15)

Born:1842.01.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1864.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1888.12.22
Died:1901.09.17 († 59)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1889.02.11 – 1898.11.15)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1898.11.15 – 1901.09.17)

Bishop Antonio PistocchiPermalink
(1884.03.24 – 1888)

Died:1888

Titular Bishop of Synopolis (1880.02.27 – 1884.03.24)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1884.03.24 – 1888)

Bishop Raffaele DanisePermalink
(1883.08.09 – 1884.03.24)

Died:1898.01.08

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1883.08.09 – 1884.03.24)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1884.03.24 – 1898.01.08)

Bishop Alessandro Maria Basile, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1871.12.22 – 1883)

Died:1883

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1871.12.22 – 1883)

Bishop Michele BombiniPermalink
(1829.05.21 – 1871)

Died:1871

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1829.05.21 – 1871)

Bishop Adeodato Gomez CardosaPermalink
(1818.06.26 – 1825.12.19)

Died:1834.07.04

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1818.06.26 – 1825.12.19)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1825.12.19 – 1834.07.04)

Bishop Francesco Antonio Grillo, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1804 – 1804)

Died:1804

Bishop of Martirano (1792 – 1804)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1804 – 1804)

Bishop Giovan Battista CoppolaPermalink
(1763.12.19 – 1797.08.28)

Died:1797.08.28

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1763.12.19 – 1797.08.28)

Bishop Giovan Battista MiceliPermalink
(1752.01.24 – 1763.06.15)

Died:1763.06.15

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1752.01.24 – 1763.06.15)

Bishop Gennaro FortunatoPermalink
(1729.07.06 – 1751)

Died:1751

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1729.07.06 – 1751)

Bishop Nicolò RoccoPermalink
(1707.02.21 – 1726)

Died:1726

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1707.02.21 – 1726)

Bishop Vincenzo de Magistris, O.P.Permalink
(1691.05.24 – 1705.06)

Died:1705.06

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1691.05.24 – 1705.06)

Bishop Francisco de Sesqueyros y Satomayor, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1686.04.01 – 1691.05)

Died:1691.05

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1686.04.01 – 1691.05)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista del Tinto, O. Carm.Permalink
(1676.09.16 – 1685.05.19)

Died:1685.05.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1666.02.15 – 1676.09.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1676.09.16 – 1685.05.19)

Bishop Alonso de Balmaseda, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1670.07.16 – 1673.09.25)

Died:1684

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1670.07.16 – 1673.09.25)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1673.09.25 – 1679)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1679 – 1684)

Bishop Gregorio Carafa, C.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1648.08.24 – 1664.05.27)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1675.02.23

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1648.08.24 – 1664.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1664.05.27 – 1675.02.23)

Bishop Paolo Palumbo, C.R.Permalink
(1617.04.17 – 1647)

Died:1647

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1615.05.18 – 1617.04.17)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1617.04.17 – 1647)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1645 – 1647)

Bishop Diego de Arce, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1614.02.17 – 1617)

Died:1617

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1614.02.17 – 1617)

Cardinal Bonifazio CaetaniPermalink
(1599.11.08 – 1613.04.22)

Born:1567 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1593.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:1599
Created Cardinal:1606.09.11
Died:1617.06.24 († 50)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1599.11.08 – 1613.04.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1607.11.19 – 1617.06.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1613.04.22 – 1617.06.24)

Archbishop Giulio CaraccioloPermalink
(1597.01.01 – 1599)

Died:1599

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1593.03.31 – 1597.01.01)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1597.01.01 – 1599)

Bishop Owen LewisPermalink
(1589.02.03 – 1595.10.14)

Died:1595.10.14

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1589.02.03 – 1595.10.14)

Bishop Tiberio CarafaPermalink
(1579.02.06 – 1588)

Died:1588

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1570.05.15 – 1579.02.06)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1579.02.06 – 1588)

Bishop Giovan Battista SerbelloniPermalink
(1561.12.17 – 1579)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1561.12.17 – 1579)

Cardinal Mark Sittich von HohenemsPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1560.05.29 – 1561.05.11)

Cardinal Giovanni Angelo Medici (later Pope Pius IV)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1553.03.01 – 1556.06.25)

Cardinal Durante DurantiPermalink
(1541.02.18 – 1551.02.18)

Moderata durant

Born:1507.10.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1538?
Created Cardinal:1544.12.19
Died:1557.12.24 († 50)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1538.06.25 – 1541.02.18)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1541.02.18 – 1551.02.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1545.01.09 – 1557.12.24)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1551.02.18 – 1557.12.24)

Cardinal Cristoforo GiacobazziPermalink
(1523.03.23 – 1540.10.07)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1523?
Created Cardinal:1536.12.22
Died:1540.10.07

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1523.03.23 – 1540.10.07)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1534.10 – 1536.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1537.01.15 – 1537.09.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia in commendum (1537.09.06 – 1540.10.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eustachio pro hac vice Title (1537.09.06 – 1540.10.07)

Cardinal Domenico GiacobazziPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1519.12.02 – 1523.03.23)

Bishop Marino TomacelliPermalink
(1491.01.31 – 1519)

Died:1519

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1491.01.31 – 1519)

Bishop Nicola TomacelliPermalink
(1485.09.01 – 1490)

Died:1490

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1485.09.01 – 1490)

Bishop Bartolomeo del PoggioPermalink
(1476.03.22 – 1485)

Died:1485

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1476.03.22 – 1485)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco Brusato (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1463.12.08 – 1476.03.22)

Died:1476

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1463.12.08 – 1476.03.22)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1476.03.22 – 1476)

Bishop Gioacchino SuharePermalink
(1440.12.12 – 1463)

Died:1463

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1434.01.20 – 1439.06.08)

Bishop of Canne (1439.06.08 – 1440.12.12)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1440.12.12 – 1463)

Bishop Belforte SpinelliPermalink
(1432.05.14 – 1440.12.12)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1432.05.14 – 1440.12.12)

Titular Bishop of Samaria (1440.12.12 – ?)

Bishop Guillaume ChyurliaPermalink
(1428.11.29 – 1432)

Died:1432

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1387.08.17 – 1420.02.12)

Bishop of Orange (1420.02.12 – 1428.11.29)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1428.11.29 – 1432)

Bishop Antonello Gesualdo, O.S.B. Cel.Permalink
(1418.11.23 – 1428)

Died:1428

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1418.11.23 – 1428)

Bishop Marino ScannaforciaPermalink
(1404.11.11 – 1418)

Died:1418

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1404.11.11 – 1418)

Bishop Febo SanseverinoPermalink
(1399.12.01 – 1404)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1399.12.01 – 1404)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1392.10.01 – 1400.05.31)

Died:1400

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1392.10.01 – 1400.05.31)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1400.05.31 – 1400)

Fr. Carlo CorsiniPermalink
(1383.12.02 – ?)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1383.12.02 – ?)

Bishop Nicola TomacelliPermalink
(1383? – 1392)

Died:1392

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1383? – 1392)

Bishop Andrea Cumano (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1379.01.26 – 1383.12.02)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1379.01.26 – 1383.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1383.12.02 – ?)

Bishop Roberto del GiudicePermalink
(1379.01.26 – ?)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1379.01.26 – ?)

Archbishop Marino Giudice (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1373.05.18 – 1379)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1370?
Created Cardinal:1383
Died:1386.01.11

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1353.05.24 – 1361.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1361.04.16 – 1373.05.18)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1370.02.18 – 1373.05.18)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1373.05.18 – 1379)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1379 – 1380.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Imola (Italy) (1380 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1380.06.04 – 1386.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Aversa (Italy) (1381.11.13 – 1386.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1348.03.17 – 1373)

Died:1373

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1348.03.17 – 1373)

Bishop Ruggero QuattromaniPermalink
(1348.01 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1348.01 – 1348)

Bishop DurantePermalink
(1346.11 – ?)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1346.11 – ?)

Bishop GunloPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop Landolfo VulcanoPermalink
(1334 – 1340)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1334 – 1340)

Bishop Giovanni MarinoPermalink
(1329.03.18 – 1334)

Died:1334

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1329.03.18 – 1334)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1316 – 1328?)

Died:1328?

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1316 – 1328?)

Bishop Alberto BesozziPermalink
(1312 – ?)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1312 – ?)

Bishop PasqualePermalink
(1309 – ?)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1304? – 1309)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1309 – ?)

Bishop Guglielmo de Cuna, O.F.M.Permalink
(1301.02.28 – ?)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1301.02.28 – ?)

Bishop RiccardoPermalink
(1298 – 1301.03)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1298 – 1301.03)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1301.03 – 1324)

Bishop PasqualePermalink
(1282? – 1296?)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1282? – 1296?)

Bishop Marco d’Assisi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1268 – 1282)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1268 – 1282)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1282 – ? not possessed)

Bishop Giovanni FortebraccioPermalink
(1252.01.21 – 1267)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1252.01.21 – 1267)

Bishop Pietro Amendola degli AttendoliPermalink
(1240? – ?)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1240? – ?)

Bishop BiagioPermalink
(1233? – ?)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1233? – ?)

Bishop TerrizioPermalink
(1221? – 1223?)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1221? – 1223?)

Bishop UgoPermalink
(1200? – ?)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1200? – ?)

Bishop SoffridoPermalink
(1195? – ?)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1195? – ?)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(1168? – 1174?)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1168? – 1174?)

Bishop Federico MilanesePermalink
(1157? – ?)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1157? – ?)


as of 2022.06.30

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up