GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Cashel and Emly

Ireland Ireland

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Cloyne, Cork and Ross, Kerry, Killaloe, Limerick, Waterford and Lismore

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cloyne (↙), Limerick (←), Killaloe (↖), Ossory (→), Waterford and Lismore (↘)

Patron Saint: St. Ailbe (September 12)

Address: Archbishop's House, Thurles, Co. Tipperary, Ireland

Phone: (0504)21.512

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2015.01.26 – ...):Archbishop Kieran O’Reilly, S.M.A. (62)Archbishop Kieran O’Reilly, S.M.A. (62)

Secretary General of Irish Episcopal Conference

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cashel and Emly (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Kieran O’Reilly, S.M.A. (62)Archbishop Kieran O’Reilly, S.M.A. (62)Permalink
(2015.01.26 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel and Emly (Ireland)
Secretary General of Irish Episcopal Conference

Verbum tuum veritas

Born:1952.08.08 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1978.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:2010.08.29

Secretary General of Irish Episcopal Conference (? – ...)

Superior General of Society of African Missions (2001 – 2010.07.14)

Bishop of Killaloe (Ireland) (2010.05.18 – 2014.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (2014.11.22 – 2015.01.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel and Emly (Ireland) (2015.01.26 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cashel (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Kieran O’Reilly, S.M.A. (62)Archbishop Kieran O’Reilly, S.M.A. (62)Permalink
(2014.11.22 – 2015.01.26)

(see above)

Archbishop Dermot Clifford (76)Archbishop Dermot Clifford (76)Permalink
(1988.09.12 – 2014.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cashel (Ireland)

Ardente fide

Born:1939.01.25 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1964.02.22
Consecrated Bishop:1986.03.09

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1985.12.17 – 1988.09.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1988.09.12 – 2014.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Cloyne (Ireland) (2009.03.07 – 2010.03.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Cloyne (Ireland) (2010.03.24 – 2012.11.24)

Archbishop Thomas MorrisPermalink
(1959.12.21 – 1988.09.12)

Born:1914.10.16 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1960.02.28
Died:1997.01.16 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1959.12.21 – 1988.09.12)

Archbishop Jeremiah KinanePermalink
(1946.09.11 – 1959.02.18)

Born:1884.11.15
Ordained Priest:1910.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1933.06.29
Died:1959.02.18 († 74)

Bishop of Waterford and Lismore (Ireland) (1933.04.21 – 1942.01.31)

Titular Archbishop of Dercos (1942.01.31 – 1946.09.11)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1942.01.31 – 1946.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1946.09.11 – 1959.02.18)

Archbishop John Mary HartyPermalink
(1913.12.02 – 1946.09.01)

Born:1867
Ordained Priest:1894.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1914.01.08
Died:1946.09.01 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1913.12.02 – 1946.09.01)

Archbishop Thomas FennellyPermalink
(1902.07.23 – 1913.03.07)

Born:1846.01.03 (Ireland)
Died:1927.12.24 († 81)

Titular Archbishop of Ostracine (1901.03.31 – 1902.07.23)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1901.03.31 – 1902.07.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1902.07.23 – 1913.03.07)

Titular Archbishop of Methymna (1913.05.07 – 1927.12.24)

Archbishop Thomas William CrokePermalink
(1875.01.24 – 1902.07.22)

Born:1824.05.24 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1846.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1870.07.10
Died:1902.07.22 († 78)

Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1870.06.23 – 1874.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1875.01.24 – 1902.07.22)

Archbishop Patrick LeahyPermalink
(1857.04.27 – 1875.01.26)

Born:1806.05.31 (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1857.06.29
Died:1875.01.26 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1857.04.27 – 1875.01.26)

Archbishop Michael SlatteryPermalink
(1833.12.22 – 1857.02.04)

Born:1783 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1809
Consecrated Bishop:1834.02.24
Died:1857.02.04 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1833.12.22 – 1857.02.04)

Archbishop Robert LaffanPermalink
(1823.03.18 – 1833)

Born: (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1823.07.06
Died:1833

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1823.03.18 – 1833)

Archbishop Patrick EverardPermalink
(1820.12.15 – 1821.03.31)

Born: (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.04.23
Died:1821.03.31

Titular Archbishop of Mytilene (1814.10.04 – 1820.12.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1814.10.04 – 1820.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1820.12.15 – 1821.03.31)

Archbishop Thomas BrayPermalink
(1792.07.20 – 1820.12.15)

Born: (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1792.10.14
Died:1820.12.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1792.07.20 – 1820.12.15)

Archbishop James ButlerPermalink
(1774.05.17 – 1791.07.29)

Born: (Ireland)
Died:1791.07.29

Titular Bishop of Germanicopolis (1773.03.15 – 1774.05.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1773.03.15 – 1774.05.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1774.05.17 – 1791.07.29)

Archbishop James ButlerPermalink
(1757.09.04 – 1774.05.17)

Born: (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1750.05
Died:1800

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1750.01.16 – 1757.09.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1757.09.04 – 1774.05.17)

Archbishop Christopher ButlerPermalink
(1711.09.01 – 1757.09.04)

Born: (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1712.10.18
Died:1757.09.04

Apostolic Administrator of Ross (Ireland) (1711 – 1730)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1711.09.01 – 1757.09.04)

Archbishop Edward ComerfordPermalink
(1695.11.14 – 1710.02.21)

Born: (Ireland)
Died:1710.02.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1695.11.14 – 1710.02.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Emly (Ireland) (1705 – 1710.02.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Cill Fhionnúrach (Ireland) (1705 – 1710.02.21)

Archbishop John BrenanPermalink
(1677.03.08 – 1693)

Born: (Ireland)
Died:1693

Bishop of Waterford and Lismore (Ireland) (1671.05.26 – 1693)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1677.03.08 – 1693)

Archbishop William BurgatPermalink
(1669.03.08 – 1674)

Born: (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1669.10.12
Died:1674

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) ([1669.01.11] 1669.03.08 – 1674)

Archbishop Thomas WalshPermalink
(1626.04.27 – 1654.05.05)

Born: (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1626.07.08
Died:1654.05.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1626.04.27 – 1654.05.05)

Archbishop David KearneyPermalink
(1603.05.21 – 1624.08.14)

Born: (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1603.08.31
Died:1624.08.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1603.05.21 – 1624.08.14)

Blessed Archbishop Dermot O’Hurley (Diarmaid Ó hUrthuile)Permalink
(1581.09.11 – 1584.06.19)

Born: (Ireland)
Died:1584.06.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1581.09.11 – 1584.06.19)

Archbishop Miler Magrath, O.F.M.Permalink
(1571 – 1622)

Born:1523?
Died:1622 († 99)

Bishop of Down and Connor (Northern Ireland) (1565.10.12 – 1580.03.14)

Bishop of Clogher (Ireland) (1570 – 1571)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1571 – 1622)

Archbishop Maurice MacGibbon, O. Cist.Permalink
(1567.06.04 – 1578)

Born: (Ireland)
Died:1578

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1567.06.04 – 1578)

Archbishop Roland Baron FitzgeraldPermalink
(1553.10.14 – 1561.10.28)

Consecrated Bishop:1553.12
Died:1561.10.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1553.10.14 – 1561.10.28)

Archbishop Edmund Butler, O.SS.T.Permalink
(1524.10.21 – 1551.03.05)

Died:1551.03.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1524.10.21 – 1551.03.05)

Archbishop Maurice FitzGeraldPermalink
(1504 – 1524)

Died:1524

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1504 – 1524)

Archbishop David CreaghPermalink
(1484.05.10 – 1503.09.05)

Consecrated Bishop:1484.06.14
Died:1503.09.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1484.05.10 – 1503.09.05)

Archbishop John CantwellPermalink
(1452.05.02 – 1484)

Died:1484

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1452.05.02 – 1484)

Archbishop John CantwellPermalink
(1440.11.21 – 1451.02.14)

Died:1451.02.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1440.11.21 – 1451.02.14)

Archbishop Richard O’Hedian (Risdeárd Ó hÉidigheáin)Permalink
(1406 – 1440.07.21)

Died:1440.07.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1406 – 1440.07.21)

Archbishop Peter HackettPermalink
(? – 1405)

Died:1405

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (? – 1405)

Archbishop Michael, O.F.M.Permalink
(1382.10.22 – 1387.07.15)

Died:1398

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1382.10.22 – 1387.07.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Sodor (Isle of Man) (1387.07.15 – 1398)

Archbishop Philip of Torrington, O.F.M.Permalink
(1373.09.05 – 1380)

Died:1380

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1373.09.05 – 1380)

Archbishop Tomás Mac Cearbhaill (Thomas MacCarwill/O’Carrol)Permalink
(1365 – 1372.02.08)

Died:1372.02.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuam (Ireland) (1348.11.26 – 1365)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1365 – 1372.02.08)

Archbishop George Roche (George de Rupe)Permalink
(1362 – 1362 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1362 – 1362 not possessed)

Archbishop Radulphus Ó Ceallaigh (Ó Caollaidhe), O. Carm.Permalink
(1346.01.09 – 1361.11.20)

Consecrated Bishop:1344.02
Died:1361.11.20

Bishop of Leighlin (Ireland) (1344.02.06 – 1346.01.09 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1346.01.09 – 1361.11.20)

Archbishop Eóin Ó GradaPermalink
(1332.03.27 – 1345.07.08)

Died:1345.07.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1332.03.27 – 1345.07.08)

Archbishop Walter le RedePermalink
(1329.10.20 – 1331.06.17)

Consecrated Bishop:1327
Died:1331.06.17

Bishop of Cork (Ireland) (1327.03.20 – 1329.10.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1329.10.20 – 1331.06.17)

Archbishop Seoán Mac Cearbaill Elect (John MacCarwill/O’Carroll)Permalink
(1327.01.19 – 1329.07.27)

Died:1329.07.27

Bishop of Cork (Ireland) (1302.04.30 – 1321.02.20)

Bishop of Meath (Ireland) (1321.02.20 – 1327.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1327.01.19 – 1329.07.27)

Archbishop William FitzJohnPermalink
(1317.03.26 – 1326.09.15)

Died:1326.09.15

Bishop of Ossory (Ireland) (1302.09.10 – 1317.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1317.03.26 – 1326.09.15)

Archbishop Mauricius Mac Cerbaill (Maurice Mac Carwell / Mac Cerwill)Permalink
(1303.11.17 – 1304.07.28)

Died:1304.07.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1303.11.17 – 1304.07.28)

Archbishop Stiamna Ó Brácáin (Stephen O’Brogan)Permalink
(1290.08.21 – 1302.07.25)

Died:1302.07.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1290.08.21 – 1302.07.25)

Archbishop David Mac Cerbaill (David Mac Carwill), O. Cist.Permalink
(1254.08.17 – 1289)

Died:1289

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1254.08.17 – 1289)

Archbishop David mac Cellaig (David MacKelly/O’Kelly), O.P.Permalink
(1238 – 1253.04.04)

Died:1253.04.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1238 – 1253.04.04)

Archbishop Mairín Ó Briain (Marinus)Permalink
(1224.06.20 – 1237.06.06)

Died:1238

Bishop of Cork (Ireland) (1208 – 1224.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1224.06.20 – 1237.06.06)

Archbishop Donnchad Ua Lonngargáin, O. Cist.Permalink
(1216 – 1223)

Died:1232

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1216 – 1223)

Archbishop Donnchad Ua LonngargáinPermalink
(1208 – 1216)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1208 – 1216)

Archbishop Muirges Ua hÉnna, O. Cist.Permalink
(1186? – 1206)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1186? – 1206)

Archbishop Domnall Ua hUallacháin (Donatus)Permalink
(1172? – 1182)

Died:1182

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1172? – 1182)

Archbishop Domnall Ua LonngargáinPermalink
(1152 – 1158)

Died:1158

Bishop of Killaloe (Ireland) (1131 – 1137)

Bishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1137 – 1152)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1152 – 1158)

Bishops of Cashel (Roman Rite)

Bishop Domnall Ua Lonngargáin (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1137 – 1152)

(see above)

Bishop Domnall Ua ConaingPermalink
(1131 – 1137)

Died:1137

Bishop of Killaloe (Ireland) (? – 1131)

Bishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1131 – 1137)

Bishop Máel Ísu Ua FogludaPermalink
(? – 1131)

Died:1131

Bishop of Cashel (Ireland) (? – 1131)

Bishop Máel Ísu Ua hAinmere, O.S.B.Permalink
(1111 – ?)

Consecrated Bishop:1096.12.27
Died:1135

Bishop of Waterford (Ireland) (1096 – 1135)

Bishop of Cashel (Ireland) (1111 – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2015.06.29

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up