GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Caserta

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 182 km²

Population: 206,900 Catholics (94.7% of 218,400 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Napoli

Neighbouring Dioceses: Aversa (↙), Capua (←), Alife–Caiazzo (↑), Cerreto Sannita–Telese–Sant’Agata de’ Goti (→), Acerra (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Michele Arcangelo

Statistics: 67 parishes, 112 priests (79 diocesan, 33 religious), 43 deacons, 185 lay religious (35 brothers, 150 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza Duomo 11, 81100 Caserta, Italy

Phone: 0823 214511

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Aversa (↙), Capua (←), Alife–Caiazzo (↑), Cerreto Sannita–Telese–Sant’Agata de’ Goti (→), Acerra (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.03.21 – ...):Bishop Giovanni D’Alise (69)Bishop Giovanni D’Alise (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Caserta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni D’Alise (69)Bishop Giovanni D’Alise (69)Permalink
(2014.03.21 – ...)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy)

Manete in dilectione mea

Born:1948.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:2004.07.17

Bishop of Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (Italy) (2004.06.05 – 2014.03.21)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (2014.03.21 – ...)

Bishop Angelo Spinillo (66)Bishop Angelo Spinillo (66)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.09.29 – 2014.03.21)

Bishop Pietro FarinaPermalink
(2009.04.25 – 2013.09.24)

Et resurrexit

Born:1942.05.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1999.04.17
Died:2013.09.24 († 71)

Bishop of Alife–Caiazzo (Italy) (1999.02.16 – 2009.04.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Alife–Caiazzo (Italy) (2009.04.25 – 2010.03.06)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (2009.04.25 – 2013.09.24)

Bishop Raffaele Nogaro (83)Bishop Raffaele Nogaro (83)Permalink
(1990.10.20 – 2009.04.25)

Bishop emeritus of Caserta (Italy)

Born:1933.12.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.09

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1982.10.25 – 1990.10.20)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1990.10.20 – 2009.04.25)

Archbishop Francesco Cuccarese (87)Archbishop Francesco Cuccarese (87)Permalink
(1987.06.06 – 1990.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Pescara–Penne (Italy)

In veritate et caritate

Born:1930.03.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1979.04.01

Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1979.02.12 – 1987.06.06)

Archbishop-Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1987.06.06 – 1990.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pescara–Penne (Italy) (1990.04.21 – 2005.11.04)

Archbishop Vito RobertiPermalink
(1965.08.15 – 1987.06.06)

Born:1911.09.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1962.12.02
Died:1998.07.31 († 86)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (1962 – 1963)

Apostolic Delegate to Congo and Rwanda (1962.10.13 – 1963.02.16)

Titular Archbishop of Tomi (1962.10.13 – 1965.08.15)

Apostolic Delegate to Rwanda (1963 – 1964)

Apostolic Nuncio to Burundi (1963 – 1965.08.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Democratic Republic of Congo (1963.02.16 – 1965.08.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Rwanda (1964 – 1965.08.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1965.08.15 – 1987.06.06)

Bishop Bartolomeo ManginoPermalink
(1946.02.18 – 1965.05.26)

Born:1883.12.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1937.04.18
Died:1965.05.26 († 81)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1936.12.30 – 1946.02.18)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1946.02.18 – 1965.05.26)

Bishop Natale Gabriele Moriondo, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1922.05.19 – 1943.06.01)

Born:1870.12.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1914.06.29
Died:1946.01.03 († 75)

Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (1914.05.25 – 1920.06.28)

Titular Bishop of Cidyessus (1920.06.28 – 1922.05.19)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1922.05.19 – 1943.06.01)

Titular Archbishop of Sergiopolis (1943.06.01 – 1946.01.03)

Bishop Mario PalladinoPermalink
(1913.06.02 – 1921.10.17)

Born:1842.06.20 (Italy)
Died:1921.10.17 († 79)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1901.04.15 – 1913.06.02)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1913.06.02 – 1921.10.17)

Bishop Gennaro Cosenza (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1893.06.12 – 1913.03.04)

Born:1852.06.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1874.07.12
Died:1930.03.20 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Dioclea (1890.06.23 – 1893.06.12)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1913.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1913.03.04 – 1930.01.02)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1930.01.02 – 1930.03.20)

Bishop Enrico de Rossi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1856.06.16 – 1893.06.12)

Born:1805.11.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1829.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1856.06.22
Died:1897 († 92)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1856.06.16 – 1893.06.12)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia (1893.06.12 – 1897)

Bishop Vincenzo RozzolinoPermalink
(1849.09.28 – 1855)

Born:1798.03.29 (Italy)
Died:1855 († 57)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1835.07.24 – 1849.09.28)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1849.09.28 – 1855)

Archbishop Domenico Narni MancinelliPermalink
(1832.02.24 – 1848)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1848

Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1818.04.06 – 1832.02.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1832.02.24 – 1848)

Bishop Francesco Saverio GualtieriPermalink
(1818.04.06 – 1832.02.24)

Born:1740.07.22 (Italy)
Died:1832.02.24 († 91)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1818.04.06)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1818.04.06 – 1832.02.24)

Bishop Vincenzo Rogadei, O.S.B.Permalink
(1805.06.26 – 1816.03.15)

Born:1742.10.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1765.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1805.06.30
Died:1816.03.15 († 73)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1805.06.26 – 1816.03.15)

Bishop Domenico Pignatelli di Belmonte, C.R. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1782.02.25 – 1802.03.29)

Born:1730.11.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1753.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1782.03.03
Created Cardinal:1802.08.09
Died:1803.02.05 († 72)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1782.02.25 – 1802.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1802.03.29 – 1803.02.05)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1802.08.09 – 1803.02.05)

Archbishop Nicola Filomarini, O.S.B.Permalink
(1767.08.31 – 1781.09.04)

Born:1725.12.06 (Italy)
Died:1781.09.04 († 55)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1763.05.16 – 1767.08.31)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1763.05.16 – 1767.08.31)

Archbishop-Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1767.08.31 – 1781.09.04)

Bishop Gennaro Maria Albertini, C.R.Permalink
(1761.07.13 – 1766.05.26)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1766.05.26

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1761.07.13 – 1766.05.26)

Bishop Antonio FalangolaPermalink
(1747.05.29 – 1761.03.25)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1761.03.25

Bishop of Telese (Italy) (1736.07.09 – 1747.05.29)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1747.05.29 – 1761.03.25)

Bishop Ettore QuartiPermalink
(1734.11.17 – 1747.05.10)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1747.05.10

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1721.11.29 – 1734.11.17)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1734.11.17 – 1747.05.10)

Bishop Giuseppe SchinosiPermalink
(1696.01.21 – 1734.09.17)

Died:1734.09.17

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1696.01.21 – 1734.09.17)

Bishop Ippolito Berarducci, O.S.B.Permalink
(1690 – 1695.09.25)

Died:1695.09.25

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1690 – 1695.09.25)

Bishop Bonaventura Cavalli, O.F.M.Permalink
(1669.02.12 – 1689.06.10)

Died:1689.06.10

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1669.02.12 – 1689.06.10)

Bishop Giuseppe de AuxilioPermalink
(1663.07.02 – 1668.07.28)

Died:1668.07.28

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1663.07.02 – 1668.07.28)

Bishop Giambattista VentrigliaPermalink
(1660.09.20 – 1662.12.23)

Died:1662.12.23

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1660.09.20 – 1662.12.23)

Bishop Bartolomeo CresconiPermalink
(1647.05.06 – 1660.04.16)

Born:1604 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1639.04.10
Died:1660.04.16 († 56)

Bishop of Umbriatico (1639.03.28 – 1647.05.06)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1647.05.06 – 1660.04.16)

Bishop Bruno SciamannaPermalink
(1642.03.10 – 1646)

Died:1646

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1637.08.27 – 1642.03.10)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1642.03.10 – 1646)

Bishop Antonio Ricciulli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1639.02.07 – 1641.11.27)

Born:1582.05.30 (Italy)
Died:1643.05 († 61)

Bishop of Belcastro (1626.11.16 – 1629)

Bishop of Umbriatico (1632.02.16 – 1639.02.07)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1639.02.07 – 1641.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1641.11.27 – 1643.05)

Bishop Fabrizio SoardiPermalink
(1637.02.09 – 1638)

Died:1638

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1637.02.09 – 1638)

Bishop Giuseppe della Cornea, O.P.Permalink
(1626.05.27 – 1636.09.22)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1626.05.27 – 1636.09.22)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1636.09.22 – 1656.03.20)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1656.03.20 – 1676)

Bishop Antonio DíazPermalink
(1616.05.18 – 1626)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1616.05.18 – 1626)

Bishop Diodato Gentile, O.P.Permalink
(1604.07.09 – 1616)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1604.07.09 – 1616)

Bishop Benedetto Mandina, C.R.Permalink
(1594.01.31 – 1604)

Died:1604

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1594.01.31 – 1604)

Bishop Agapito BellomoPermalink
(1554.12.05 – 1594)

Died:1594

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1554.12.05 – 1594)

Bishop Antonio BernardiPermalink
(1552.02.02 – 1554)

Born:1502.03 (Italy)
Died:1565.06.03 († 63)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1552.02.02 – 1554)

Cardinal Federico CesiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1549.11.09 – 1552.02.12)

Cardinal Bernardino MaffeiPermalink
(1549.06.07 – 1549.11.09)

Born:1514.01.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1547?
Created Cardinal:1549.04.08
Died:1553.07.16 († 39)

Bishop of Massa Marittima (Italy) (1547.04.22 – 1549.06.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1549.05.10 – 1553.07.16)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1549.06.07 – 1549.11.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1549.11.09 – 1553.07.14)

Bishop Girolamo Dandini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1545.11.14 – 1546.05.17)

Born:1509 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1545
Created Cardinal:1551.11.20
Died:1559.12.04 († 50)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1545.11.14 – 1546.05.17)

Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1546.05.17 – 1552.05.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana (1551.12.04 – 1555.10.25)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1555? – 1559.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1555.10.25 – 1559.12.04)

Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1558 – 1559.12.04)

Bishop Girolamo Verallo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1541.11.14 – 1544.11.14)

Born:1497 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1540?
Created Cardinal:1549.04.08
Died:1555.10.10 († 58)

Bishop of Bertinoro (Italy) (1540.08.20 – 1541.11.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1541.06.17 – 1545.03)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1541.11.14 – 1544.11.14)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1544.11.14 – 1551)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1549.05.10 – 1553.11.29)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1549.11.09 – 1553.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1553.11.29 – 1555.10.10)

Bishop Pietro LambertPermalink
(1533.02.10 – 1541)

Died:1541

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1533.02.10 – 1541)

Bishop Giambattista BoncianniPermalink
(1514.10.03 – 1532)

Died:1532

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1514.10.03 – 1532)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista PetrucciPermalink
(1493.10.18 – 1514)

Died:1514

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1485.11.17 – 1489.10.26)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1489.10.26 – 1493.10.18)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1493.10.18 – 1514)

Bishop Giovanni de Leoni GalluccioPermalink
(1476.12.23 – 1493.08.23)

Died:1502

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1476.12.23 – 1493.08.23)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1493.08.23 – 1502)

Bishop Francesco da Pontecorvo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1459.11.05 – 1476.06.22)

Died:1476.06.22

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1459.11.05 – 1476.06.22)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1456? – ?)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1456? – ?)

Bishop Stefano de RahoPermalink
(1450 – 1453)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1450 – 1453)

Bishop Giovanni Acresta, O.P.Permalink
(1415.04.28 – 1450)

Died:1450

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1415.04.28 – 1450)

Bishop LogerioPermalink
(1413 – 1415)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1413 – 1415)

Bishop Ludovico de LandoPermalink
(1397 – 1413)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1397 – 1413)

Bishop Giovanni de AchilloPermalink
(1394 – ?)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1394 – ?)

Bishop Nicola SolimelePermalink
(1374 – ?)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1374 – ?)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1370 – ?)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1370 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo MartonoPermalink
(1351.03.23 – 1371)

Died:1371

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1344.02.04 – 1351.03.23)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1351.03.23 – 1371)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1345.07.16 – 1351.03.23)

Died:1386?

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1340? – 1345.07.16)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1345.07.16 – 1351.03.23)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1351.03.23 – 1386?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up