GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Cascavel

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 8,042 km²

Population: 345,486 Catholics (74.7% of 462,200 total) (2018)

Statistics: 39 parishes, 359 missions, 73 priests (39 diocesan, 34 religious), 1 deacon, 128 lay religious (45 brothers, 83 sisters), 19 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Foz do Iguaçu, Palmas–Francisco Beltrão, Toledo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Foz do Iguaçu (↙), Toledo (↖), Campo Mourão (↗), Guarapuava (→), Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora da Conceição Aparecida (October 12)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (40)

Foz do Iguaçu (↙), Toledo (↖), Campo Mourão (↗), Guarapuava (→), Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2021.09.22 – ...):Archbishop Adelar Baruffi (52)Archbishop Adelar Baruffi (52)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cascavel (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Adelar Baruffi (52)Archbishop Adelar Baruffi (52)Permalink
(2021.09.22 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cascavel (Brazil)

Servo de Jesus Cristo

Born:1969.10.19 (Garibaldi, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1995.01.12
Consecrated Bishop:2015.03.07

Bishop of Cruz Alta (Brazil) (2014.12.17 – 2021.09.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cascavel (Brazil) (2021.09.22 – ...)

Archbishop Mauro Aparecido dos SantosPermalink
(2007.10.31 – 2021.03.11)

Veni et Sequere Me

Born:1954.11.09 (Fartura, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:1998.08.14
Died:2021.03.11 (Cascavel, Brazil † 66)

Coadjutor Bishop of Campo Mourão (Brazil) (1998.05.27 – 1999.02.21)

Bishop of Campo Mourão (Brazil) (1999.02.21 – 2007.10.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cascavel (Brazil) (2007.10.31 – 2021.03.11)

Archbishop Lúcio Ignácio Baumgaertner (90)Archbishop Lúcio Ignácio Baumgaertner (90)Permalink
(1995.12.27 – 2007.10.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cascavel (Brazil)

Ut Vitam Habeant

Born:1931.09.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1983.10.12

Bishop of Toledo (Brazil) (1983.07.02 – 1995.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cascavel (Brazil) (1995.12.27 – 2007.10.31)

Archbishop Armando Círio, O.S.J.Permalink
(1979.10.16 – 1995.12.27)

Ardere et illuminare

Born:1916.04.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1960.08.28
Died:2014.08.11 († 98)

Bishop of Toledo (Brazil) (1960.05.14 – 1978.05.05)

Bishop of Cascavel (Brazil) (1978.05.05 – 1979.10.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cascavel (Brazil) (1979.10.16 – 1995.12.27)

Bishops of Cascavel (Roman Rite)

Bishop Armando Círio, O.S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1978.05.05 – 1979.10.16)

(see above)


as of 2021.10.29

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up