GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Casale Monferrato

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 970 km²

Population: 98,700 Catholics (95.5% of 103,300 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Vercelli

Neighbouring Dioceses: Asti (↙), Torino (←), Ivrea (↖), Vercelli (↑), Vigevano (→), Alessandria (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Evasio Vescovo e Martire

Statistics: 115 parishes, 87 priests (72 diocesan, 15 religious), 11 deacons, 107 lay religious (16 brothers, 91 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via Liutprando 1, 15033 Casale Monferrato, Italy

Phone: 0142 452219

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Asti (↙), Torino (←), Ivrea (↖), Vercelli (↑), Vigevano (→), Alessandria (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.07.31 – ...):Bishop Gianni Sacchi (57)Bishop Gianni Sacchi (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Casale Monferrato (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gianni Sacchi (57)Bishop Gianni Sacchi (57)Permalink
(2017.07.31 – ...)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy)

Cognoverunt enum in fractione panis

Born:1960.09.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1990.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:2017.10.21

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (2017.07.31 – ...)

Bishop Alceste Catella (75)Bishop Alceste Catella (75)Permalink
(2008.05.15 – 2017.07.31)

Bishop emeritus of Casale Monferrato (Italy)

Misericordias Domini cantabo

Born:1942.05.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2008.05.15

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (2008.05.15 – 2017.07.31)

Bishop Germano ZaccheoPermalink
(1995.06.03 – 2007.11.20)

Hodie salus facta est

Born:1934.08.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1995.09.16
Died:2007.11.20 († 73)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1995.06.03 – 2007.11.20)

Bishop Carlo CavallaPermalink
(1971.03.01 – 1995.06.03)

Born:1919.06.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1971.04.18
Died:1999.01.04 († 79)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1971.03.01 – 1995.06.03)

Bishop Giuseppe AngrisaniPermalink
(1940.07.01 – 1971.03.01)

Born:1894.12.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1919.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1940.08.25
Died:1978.04.24 († 83)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1940.07.01 – 1971.03.01)

Bishop Albino PellaPermalink
(1915.04.02 – 1940.05.17)

Born:1865.07.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1888.02
Died:1940.05.17 († 74)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1908.08.19 – 1915.04.02)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1908.08.19 – 1915.04.02)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1915.04.02 – 1940.05.17)

Bishop Ludovico Gavotti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1903.06.22 – 1915.01.22)

Born:1868.11.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1903.07.05
Died:1918.12.23 († 50)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1903.06.22 – 1915.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1915.01.22 – 1918.12.23)

Bishop Paolo Maria Barone (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1892.06.11 – 1903.03.17)

Born:1844.09.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1867.10.13
Consecrated Bishop:1892.07.17
Died:1909.05.20 († 64)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1892.06.11 – 1903.03.17)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene (1903.03.17 – 1908.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1908.11.27 – 1909.05.20)

Bishop Eduardo Pulciano (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1887.03.14 – 1892.07.11)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1852.11.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1875.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1887.05.15
Died:1911.12.25 († 59)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1887.03.14 – 1892.07.11)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1892.07.11 – 1901.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1901.12.16 – 1911.12.25)

Bishop Pietro Maria FerrèPermalink
(1867.03.27 – 1886.11.04)

Born:1815.07.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1838.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1857.03.29
Died:1886.11.04 († 71)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1857.03.19 – 1859.06.20)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1867.03.27 not possessed)

Apostolic Administrator of Crema (Italy) (1860.06.20 – 1867.03.27?)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1886.11.04)

Bishop Luigi Nazari di Calabiana (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1847.04.12 – 1867.03.27)

Born:1808.07.27 (Italy)
Died:1893.10.23 († 85)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1847.04.12 – 1867.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1893.10.23)

Bishop Francesco Icheri di MalabailaPermalink
(1830.07.05 – 1845)

Born:1784.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1830.07.18
Died:1845 († 61)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1830.07.05 – 1845)

Bishop Francesco AlciatiPermalink
(1817.10.01 – 1828.10.26)

Born:1762.05.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1785.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1817.10.05
Died:1828.10.26 († 66)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1817.10.01 – 1828.10.26)

Bishop Jean-Chrysostome de VillaretPermalink
(1805.12.23 – 1814.10.03)

Born:1739.01.27 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.05.23
Died:1824.05.09 († 85)

Bishop of Amiens (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.05.15 – 1805.02.01)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1805.12.23 – 1814.10.03)

Bishop Teresio Maria Carlo Vittorio Ferrero della Marmora (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1796.06.27 – 1803.05.18)

Born:1757.10.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1781.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1796.07.03
Created Cardinal:1824.09.27
Died:1831.12.30 († 74)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1796.06.27 – 1803.05.18)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1805.02.01 – 1824.04.09)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1824.09.27 – 1831.12.30)

Bishop Giuseppe Luigi Avogadro, C.R.L.Permalink
(1758.11.19 – 1792.05.22)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1758.11.19 – 1792.05.22)

Bishop Pier SecondoIgnazio Della ChiesaPermalink
(1746.11.28 – 1758.07.29)

Died:1758.07.29

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1746.11.28 – 1758.07.29)

Bishop Pier Gerolamo Caravadossi, O.P.Permalink
(1728.07.14 – 1746.05.25)

Died:1746.05.25

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1728.07.14 – 1746.05.25)

Bishop Pier Secondo RadicatiPermalink
(1701 – 1728.04.21)

Died:1729.12.01

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1701 – 1728.04.21)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1728.04.21 – 1729.12.01)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1728.04.21 – 1729.12.01)

Bishop Lelio ArdizzonePermalink
(1680.05 – 1699.11)

Died:1699.11

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1680.05 – 1699.11)

Bishop Gerolamo MiroglioPermalink
(1655.11.29 – 1679.09.14)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1655.11.29 – 1679.09.14)

Bishop Scipione AgnelliPermalink
(1624.02.24 – 1653.10.01)

Died:1653.10.01

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1624.02.24 – 1653.10.01)

Bishop Scipione PasqualiPermalink
(1615.01.12 – 1624)

Died:1624

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1615.01.12 – 1624)

Bishop Tullio del CarrettoPermalink
(1594 – 1614.10.13)

Died:1614.10.13

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1594 – 1614.10.13)

Bishop Settimio BorsariPermalink
(1592.06.12 – 1594.04.29)

Died:1594.04.29

Bishop of Alessano (1591.11.20 – 1592.06.12)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1592.06.12 – 1594.04.29)

Bishop Marcantonio GonzagaPermalink
(1589 – 1592)

Died:1592

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1589 – 1592)

Bishop Aurelio ZibramontiPermalink
(1585.11.14 – 1589)

Consecrated Bishop:1583.03.28
Died:1589

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1583 – 1585.11.14)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1585.11.14 – 1589)

Bishop Alessandro AndreasiPermalink
(1577.05.11 – 1583.11.14)

Died:1593.03.23

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1577.05.11 – 1583.11.14)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1583.11.14 – 1593.03.23)

Bishop Benedetto Erba, O.P.Permalink
(1570.06 – 1576.12.28)

Died:1576.12.28

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1570.06 – 1576.12.28)

Bishop Ambrogio Aldegati, O.P.Permalink
(1567.09.05 – 1570.04.18)

Died:1570.04.18

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1567.09.05 – 1570.04.18)

Bishop Scipione d’EstePermalink
(1556.07.04 – 1567.07.12)

Died:1567.07.12

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1556.07.04 – 1567.07.12)

Bishop Franzino MicheliPermalink
(1548.07.13 – 1555)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1546 – 1548.07.13)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1548.07.13 – 1555)

Bishop Bernardino della Croce, B.Permalink
(1546.06.07 – 1547.04.27 not possessed)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1546.05.26
Died:1565

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1546.06.07 – 1547.04.27 not possessed)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1547.04.27 – 1548.09.24)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1548.09.24 – 1559)

Bishop Bernardino CastellariPermalink
(1531.03.06 – 1546.06.07)

Died:1546.06.27

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1525.02.27 – 1529.11.15)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1531.03.06 – 1546.06.07)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1540.08.20 – 1542)

Cardinal Ippolito de’ MediciPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1529.11.15 – 1531.03.06)

Bishop Bernardino CastellariPermalink
(1525.02.27 – 1529.11.15)

(see above)

Bishop Gian Giorgio PaleologoPermalink
(1517.02.12 – 1525.01.12)

Born:1488.01.20
Died:1533.04.03 († 45)

Coadjutor Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (? – 1517.02.12)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1517.02.12 – 1525.01.12)

Cardinal Teodoro Paleologo di MontferratoPermalink
(1475 – 1481)

Born:1425.08.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1467.09.18
Revealed as Cardinal:1467.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1475?
Died:1484.01.21 († 58)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Teodoro (1468.04.27 – 1484.01.21)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1475 – 1481)

Bishop Bernardino de TebaldeschiPermalink
(1474.05.11 – 1517.02.12)

Died:1517.02.12

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1474.05.11 – 1517.02.12)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up