GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Caruaru

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,852 km²

Population: 800,000 Catholics (84.6% of 945,410 total) (2017)

Statistics: 38 parishes, 73 priests (62 diocesan, 11 religious), 13 deacons, 101 lay religious (36 brothers, 65 sisters), 33 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Olinda e Recife

Neighbouring Dioceses: Garanhuns (↙), Pesqueira (←), Campina Grande (↑), Nazaré (↗), Olinda e Recife (→), Palmares (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora das Dores (September 15)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (51)

Garanhuns (↙), Pesqueira (←), Campina Grande (↑), Nazaré (↗), Olinda e Recife (→), Palmares (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.07.10 – ...):Bishop José Ruy Gonçalves Lopes, O.F.M. Cap. (52)Bishop José Ruy Gonçalves Lopes, O.F.M. Cap. (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Caruaru (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Ruy Gonçalves Lopes, O.F.M. Cap. (52)Bishop José Ruy Gonçalves Lopes, O.F.M. Cap. (52)Permalink
(2019.07.10 – ...)

Bishop of Caruaru (Brazil)

Ex toto corde

Born:1967.08.06 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1993.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:2012.09.07

Bishop of Jequié (Brazil) (2012.07.04 – 2019.07.10)

Bishop of Caruaru (Brazil) (2019.07.10 – ...)

Bishop Bernardino Marchió (76)Bishop Bernardino Marchió (76)Permalink
(2002.11.06 – 2019.07.10)

Bishop emeritus of Caruaru (Brazil)

Alegres na Esperança

Born:1943.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.29

Coadjutor Bishop of Pesqueira (Brazil) (1991.03.27 – 1993.05.26)

Bishop of Pesqueira (Brazil) (1993.05.26 – 2002.11.06)

Bishop of Caruaru (Brazil) (2002.11.06 – 2019.07.10)

Bishop Antônio Soares CostaPermalink
(1993.10.27 – 2002.06.07)

Servir

Born:1930.06.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.06
Died:2002.06.07 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Sinnada in Mauretania (1971.11.25 – 1993.10.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Natal (Brazil) (1971.11.25 – 1993.10.27)

Bishop of Caruaru (Brazil) (1993.10.27 – 2002.06.07)

Bishop Augusto CarvalhoPermalink
(1959.08.08 – 1993.10.27)

Ut unum sint

Born:1917.05.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1943.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1959.10.25
Died:1997.08.08 († 80)

Bishop of Caruaru (Brazil) (1959.08.08 – 1993.10.27)

Bishop Paulo Hipólito de Souza LibórioPermalink
(1949.03.15 – 1959.06.20)

Born:1913.10.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1939.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1949.06.05
Died:1981.03.31 († 67)

Bishop of Caruaru (Brazil) (1949.03.15 – 1959.06.20)

Bishop of Parnaíba (Brazil) (1959.06.20 – 1980.04.23)


as of 2019.11.12

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up