GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Cartagena

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Magangué, Montelíbano, Montería, Sincelejo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Barranquilla (↑), Santa Marta (↗), El Banco (→), Magangué (↘), Sincelejo (↓)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2005.10.24 – ...):Archbishop Jorge Enrique Jiménez Carvajal, C.I.M. (72)Archbishop Jorge Enrique Jiménez Carvajal, C.I.M. (72)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cartagena (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jorge Enrique Jiménez Carvajal, C.I.M. (72)Archbishop Jorge Enrique Jiménez Carvajal, C.I.M. (72)
(2005.10.24 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia)

Born:1942.03.29 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1992.12.12

Bishop of Zipaquirá (Colombia) (1992.11.09 – 2004.02.06)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (1995 – 1999)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1999 – 2003)

Apostolic Administrator of Zipaquirá (Colombia) (2004.02.06 – 2004.06.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (2004.02.06 – 2005.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (2005.10.24 – ...)

Archbishop Carlos José Ruiseco Vieira (79)Archbishop Carlos José Ruiseco Vieira (79)
(1983.09.23 – 2005.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cartagena (Colombia)

Born:1935.10.20 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1960.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13

Titular Bishop of Febiana (1971.12.10 – 1977.03.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1971.12.10 – 1977.03.28)

Bishop of Montería (Colombia) (1977.03.28 – 1983.09.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1983.09.23 – 2005.10.24)

Archbishop Rubén Isaza Restrepo
(1974.10.03 – 1983)

Born:1916.03.20 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.19
Died:1987.03.09 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Badiæ (1952.12.18 – 1956.11.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1952.12.18 – 1956.11.04)

Bishop of Montería (Colombia) (1956.11.04 – 1959.11.02)

Bishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (1959.11.02 – 1964.01.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1964.01.03 – 1967)

Titular Archbishop of Lares (1964.01.03 – 1974.10.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1967 – 1974.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1974.10.03 – 1983)

Archbishop José Ignacio López Umaña
(1943.11.13 – 1974.10.03)

Born:1883.12.11 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1907.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1924.08.10
Died:1974.10.03 († 90)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (1924.04.10 – 1942.03.15)

Titular Archbishop of Pelusium (1942.03.15 – 1943.11.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1942.03.15 – 1943.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1943.11.13 – 1974.10.03)

Archbishop Pietro-Adamo Brioschi, P.I.M.E.
(1900.06.20 – 1943.11.13)

Born:1860.04.07 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1898.05.08
Died:1943.11.13 († 83)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1898.02.15 – 1900.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1900.06.20 – 1943.11.13)

Bishops of Cartagena (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pietro-Adamo Brioschi, P.I.M.E. (later Archbishop)
(1898.02.15 – 1900.06.20)

(see above)

Bishop Eugenio Biffi, M.E.M.
(1882.02.07 – 1896.11.08)

Born:1829.12.22 (Italy)
Died:1896.11.08 († 66)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1882.02.07 – 1896.11.08)

Bishop Manuel Cerón
(1879 – 1880.05.09)

Died:1880.05.09

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1879 – 1880.05.09)

Bishop Juan Nepomuceno Rueda
(1877.09.21 – 1878)

Died:1878

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1877.09.21 – 1878)

Bishop Bernardino Medina y Moreno
(1856.09.16 – 1877)

Died:1877

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1856.09.16 – 1877)

Bishop Pedro Antonio Torres
(1850.05.20 – 1855.12.20)

Died:1866

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1850.05.20 – 1855.12.20)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1855.12.20 – 1866)

Bishop Juan Fernández de Sotomayor Picón
(1834.12.19 – 1849.03.30)

Died:1849.03.30

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1834.12.19 – 1849.03.30)

Bishop Gregorio Rodríguez Carrillo, O.S.B.M.
(1816.03.08 – 1828.03.12)

Born:1769.05.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1816.07.21
Died:1828.03.12 († 58)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1816.03.08 – 1828.03.12)

Bishop Custodio Angel Díaz Merino, O.P.
(1806.08.26 – 1815.01.12)

Born:1740.09.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1809.06.29
Died:1815.01.12 († 74)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1806.08.26 – 1815.01.12)

Bishop Jerónimo Liñán y Borda
(1796.06.27 – 1805.09.30)

Died:1805.09.30

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1796.06.27 – 1805.09.30)

Bishop Miguel Álvarez Cortés
(1792.12.03 – 1795.09.22)

Born:1734.10.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1793
Died:1801.02.01 († 66)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1792.12.03 – 1795.09.22)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1795.09.22 – 1801.02.01)

Bishop José Fernández Díaz de la Madrid, O.F.M.
(1777.07.28 – 1792)

Died:1794.06.04

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1777.07.28 – 1792)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1792 – 1794.06.04)

Bishop Blas Sobrino y Minayo
(1775.03.13 – 1776.12.16)

Born:1725.01.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1775.08.06
Died:1798.04.26 († 73)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1775.03.13 – 1776.12.16)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1776.12.16 – 1788.12.15)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1788.12.15 – 1794.09.12)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1794.09.12 – 1798.04.26)

Bishop Agustín de Alvarado y Castillo (later Archbishop)
(1772.09.07 – 1775.03.13)

Born:1720.06.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1773.05
Died:1781.07.21 († 61)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1772.09.07 – 1775.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1775.03.13 – 1778.12.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1778.12.14 – 1781.07.21)

Bishop Diego de Peredo
(1767 – 1772.06.22)

Died:1774.03.21

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1767 – 1772.06.22)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1772.06.22 – 1774.03.21)

Bishop Manuel Sosa Betencourt (later Archbishop)
(1755.11.17 – 1765.04.22)

Born:1700 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1757.06.26
Died:1765.11.12 († 65)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1755.11.17 – 1765.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1765.04.22 – 1765.11.12)

Bishop Diego Antonio Valenzuela Fajardo
(1755 – 1755)

Died:1755

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1755 – 1755)

Bishop-elect Jacinto Aguado y Chacón, C.O.
(1754 – 1755.02.17)

Born:1696.09.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1756
Died:1764.03.27 († 67)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1754 – 1755.02.17)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1755.02.17 – 1762.07.18)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1762.07.18 – 1764.03.27)

Bishop Bartolomé de Narváez y Berrio
(1751.12.20 – 1754.02.06)

Died:1754.02.06

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1751.12.20 – 1754.02.06)

Bishop Bernardo de Arbizu y Ugarte
(1747 – 1751.11.15)

Died:1756.10.20

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1747 – 1751.11.15)

Bishop of Trujillo (Honduras) (1751.11.15 – 1756.10.20)

Bishop Diego Martínez Garrido, O.S.
(1741.03.06 – 1747.08.22)

Born:1690.04.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1741.11.05
Died:1757.02.05 († 66)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1741.03.06 – 1747.08.22)

Titular Bishop of Tricale (1747.08.22 – 1757.02.05)

Bishop Gregorio de Molleda Clerque (later Archbishop)
(1729.08.03 – 1740.12.19)

Died:1756.04.01

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1729.08.03 – 1740.12.19)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1740.12.19 – 1747.09.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1747.09.04 – 1756.04.01)

Bishop-elect Manuel Antonio Gómez de Silva
(1726.02.20 – 1728.09.20)

Born:1655 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1729
Died:1731.09.29 († 76)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1726.02.20 – 1728.09.20)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1728.09.20 – 1731.09.29)

Bishop Juan Francisco Gómez Calleja
(1720.04.15 – 1725.11.19)

Consecrated Bishop:1721.11.16
Died:1732.04

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1720.04.15 – 1725.11.19)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1725.11.19 – 1728.08.04)

Bishop Antonio María Casiani, O.S.B.M.
(1714.09.17 – 1717.11.25)

Born:1664 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1716.01.19
Died:1717.11.25 († 53)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1714.09.17 – 1717.11.25)

Bishop Antonio Benavides y Piérola
(1681 – 1691)

Died:1691

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1681 – 1691)

Bishop Antonio Sanz Lozano (later Archbishop)
(1659.11.10 – 1681.02.22)

Born:1622.06.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1661.03
Died:1688.05.28 († 65)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1659.11.10 – 1681.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1681.02.22 – 1688.05.28)

Fr. García Martínez Cabeza
(1653 – 1653 not possessed)

Died:1653

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1653 – 1653 not possessed)

Bishop Francisco Rodríguez de Valcárcel
(1649 – 1651.06.18)

Died:1651.06.18

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1649 – 1651.06.18)

Bishop Cristóbal Pérez Lazarraga y Maneli Viana, O. Cist.
(1640.10.08 – 1649.02.18)

Born:1599 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1640.07.02
Died:1649.02.18 († 50)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1639.10.03 – 1640.10.08)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1640.10.08 – 1649.02.18)

Bishop Luis Córdoba Ronquillo, O.SS.T.
(1630.09.09 – 1640.08.13)

Consecrated Bishop:1631.04
Died:1640.11.24

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1630.09.09 – 1640.08.13)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1640.08.13 – 1640.11.24 not possessed)

Bishop-elect Francisco Sotomayor, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1623.05.22 – 1623.12.18)

Consecrated Bishop:1624.08.18
Died:1630.02.05

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1623.05.22 – 1623.12.18)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1623.12.18 – 1628.06.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1628.06.05 – 1630.02.05)

Bishop Diego Torres Altamirano, O.F.M.
(1617.06.26 – 1621.12.10)

Born:1557 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1618.10.28
Died:1621.12.10 († 64)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1617.06.26 – 1621.12.10)

Bishop Pedro Vega
(1614.10.06 – 1617)

Born:1560 (Spain)
Died:1617 († 57)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1614.10.06 – 1617)

Bishop Juan de Labrada
(1597.01.29 – 1613.07.22)

Died:1613.07.22

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1597.01.29 – 1613.07.22)

Bishop Juan de Vivero, O.S.A.
(1590 – 1590)

Died:1590

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1590 – 1590)

Bishop Antonio de Hervias, O.P.
(1587.09.28 – 1590)

Died:1590

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1577.04.15 – 1579.01.09)

Bishop of Vera Paz (Guatemala) (1579.01.09 – 1587.09.28)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1587.09.28 – 1590)

Bishop Juan Montalvo, O.P.
(1578.10.06 – 1586.09.10)

Consecrated Bishop:1579
Died:1586.09.10

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1578.10.06 – 1586.09.10)

Bishop Dionisio de Santos, O.P.
(1574.06.25 – 1577.09.09)

Consecrated Bishop:1575.12
Died:1577.09.09

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1574.06.25 – 1577.09.09)

Bishop Pedro Arévalos, O.S.H.
(1571.05.18 – 1572)

Died:1572

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1571.05.18 – 1572)

Bishop Juan Simancas Simancas
(1561.12.05 – 1570)

Consecrated Bishop:1564.04
Died:1570

Bishop of Coro (Venezuela) (1556.06.12 – 1561.12.05)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1561.12.05 – 1570)

Bishop Gregorio de Beteta, O.P.
(1552.03.20 – 1556)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1552.03.20 – 1556)

Bishop Francisco de Santa María Benavides Velasco, O.S.H.
(1541.07.20 – 1550.07.17)

Died:1560.05.15

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1541.07.20 – 1550.07.17)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1550.07.17 – 1558.10.21)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1558.10.21 – 1560.05.15)

Bishop Jerónimo de Loayza, O.P. (later Archbishop)
(1537.12.05 – 1541.05.13)

Consecrated Bishop:1538.06.29
Died:1575.10.25

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1537.12.05 – 1541.05.13)

Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1541.05.13 – 1546.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1546.02.12 – 1575.10.25)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.11.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up