GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Carora

Venezuela Venezuela

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 11,708 km²

Population: 312,170 Catholics (96.5% of 323,600 total) (2017)

Statistics: 30 parishes, 274 missions, 33 priests (29 diocesan, 4 religious), 1 deacon, 27 lay religious (4 brothers, 23 sisters), 22 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Barquisimeto

Neighbouring Dioceses: Trujillo (↙), Cabimas (←), Coro (↑), Barquisimeto (→), Guanare (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Calle Lara N° 3 - 12, Carora, Estado Lara, Venezuela

Website: Twitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.07.23 – ...):Bishop Luis Armando Tineo Rivera (71)Bishop Luis Armando Tineo Rivera (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Carora (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luis Armando Tineo Rivera (71)Bishop Luis Armando Tineo Rivera (71)Permalink
(2013.07.23 – ...)

Bishop of Carora (Venezuela)

Born:1948.05.10 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1980.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:2007.04.28

Titular Bishop of Horrea Cœlia (2007.02.09 – 2013.07.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (2007.02.09 – 2013.07.23)

Bishop of Carora (Venezuela) (2013.07.23 – ...)

Archbishop Ulises Antonio Gutiérrez Reyes, O. de M. (68)Bishop Ulises Antonio Gutiérrez Reyes, O. de M. (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2003.12.05 – 2011.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ciudad Bolívar (Venezuela)

Born:1951.04.29 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:2004.02.27

Bishop of Carora (Venezuela) (2003.12.05 – 2011.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ciudad Bolívar (Venezuela) (2011.08.27 – ...)

Bishop Eduardo Herrera RieraPermalink
(1994.07.05 – 2003.12.05)

Born:1927.09.07 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1965.03.25
Died:2012.10.27 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Sesta (1965.01.07 – 1966.11.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cumaná (Venezuela) (1965.01.07 – 1966.11.30)

Bishop of Guanare (Venezuela) (1966.11.30 – 1970.10.31)

Titular Bishop of Ubaza (1970.10.31 – 1994.07.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barquisimeto (Venezuela) (1970.10.31 – 1994.07.05)

Bishop of Carora (Venezuela) (1994.07.05 – 2003.12.05)


as of 2019.11.06

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up