GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Caroline Islands

Micronesia Micronesia, Palau Palau

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,150 km²

Population: 66,339 Catholics (50.2% of 132,151 total) (2012)

Ecclesiastical Province: Agaña

Neighbouring Dioceses: Mati (←), Tandag (←), Agaña (↗), Marshall Islands (→), Tarawa and Nauru (→), Jayapura (↓), Manokwari–Sorong (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 31 parishes, 26 priests (15 diocesan, 11 religious), 44 deacons, 46 lay religious (13 brothers, 33 sisters), 4 seminarians (2012)

Address: Bishop's House, P.O. Box 939, Chuuk, Caroline Islands, FM 96942, Micronesia

History


Special Churches

Mati (←), Tandag (←), Agaña (↗), Marshall Islands (→), Tarawa and Nauru (→), Jayapura (↓), Manokwari–Sorong (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (1995.03.25 – ...):Bishop Amando Samo (70)Bishop Amando Samo (70)
Coadjutor Bishop (2017.11.18 – ...):Bishop Julio Angkel (64)Bishop Julio Angkel (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Caroline Islands (Roman Rite)

Bishop Amando Samo (70)Bishop Amando Samo (70)Permalink
(1995.03.25 – ...)

Bishop of Caroline Islands (Micronesia)

Joyful mystery in the islands

Born:1948.08.16 (Micronesia)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:1987.08.15

Titular Bishop of Libertina (1987.05.10 – 1994.02.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caroline Islands (Micronesia) (1987.05.10 – 1994.02.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Caroline Islands (Micronesia) (1994.02.03 – 1995.03.25)

Bishop of Caroline Islands (Micronesia) (1995.03.25 – ...)

Bishop Martin Joseph Neylon, S.J.Permalink
(1993.04.23 – 1995.05.25)

Born:1920.02.13 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1970.02.02
Died:2004.04.13 († 84)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Caroline and Marshall Islands (Micronesia) (1969.10.02 – 1971.09.20)

Titular Bishop of Libertina (1969.10.02 – 1979.05.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Caroline and Marshall Islands (Micronesia) (1971.09.20 – 1979.05.03)

Bishop of Carolines–Marshalls (Micronesia) (1979.05.03 – 1993.04.23)

Bishop of Caroline Islands (Micronesia) (1993.04.23 – 1995.05.25)

Bishops of Carolines–Marshalls (Roman Rite)

Bishop Martin Joseph Neylon, S.J.Permalink
(1979.05.03 – 1993.04.23)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Caroline and Marshall Islands (Roman Rite)

Bishop Martin Joseph Neylon, S.J.Permalink
(1971.09.20 – 1979.05.03)

(see above)

Bishop Vincent Ignatius Kennally, S.J.Permalink
(1956.12.09 – 1971.09.20)

Born:1895.06.11 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1957.03.25
Died:1977.04.12 († 81)

Apostolic Administrator of Caroline and Marshall Islands (Micronesia) (1946.07.04 – 1956.12.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Caroline and Marshall Islands (Micronesia) (1956.12.09 – 1971.09.20)

Titular Bishop of Sassura (1956.12.09 – 1977.04.12)

Bishop Thomas John Feeney, S.J.Permalink
(1951.05.10 – 1955.09.09)

Born:1894.09.04 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.08
Died:1955.09.09 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Agnus (1951.05.10 – 1955.09.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Caroline and Marshall Islands (Micronesia) (1951.05.10 – 1955.09.09)

Vicars Apostolic of Mariana, Caroline, and Marshall Islands (Roman Rite)

Fr. Vincent Ignatius Kennally, S.J. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1946.07.04 – 1956.12.09)

Bishop Santiago López de Rego y Labarta, S.J.Permalink
(1923.05.25 – 1938.10.29)

Born:1869.03.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1903.08.30
Consecrated Bishop:1923.08.24
Died:1941.08.23 († 72)

Vicar Apostolic of Mariana, Caroline, and Marshall Islands (Micronesia) (1923.05.25 – 1938.10.29)

Titular Bishop of Dionysiopolis (1923.05.25 – 1941.08.23)

Vicars Apostolic of Mariana and Caroline Islands (Roman Rite)

Bishop Salvador-Pierre Walleser (法來善), O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1912.08.21 – 1919.06.23)

Born:1874.10.22 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1901.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1912.12.08
Died:1946.01.01 († 71)

Vicar Apostolic of Mariana and Caroline Islands (Micronesia) (1912.08.21 – 1919.06.23)

Titular Bishop of Tanagra (1912.08.21 – 1946.01.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Qinzhou 秦州 (China) (1922.03.28 – 1946.01.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up