GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Carapeguá

Paraguay Paraguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,705 km²

Population: 233,764 Catholics (89.1% of 262,220 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Asunción

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Lorenzo (←), Asunción (↖), Caacupé (↑), Coronel Oviedo (↗), Villarrica (→), San Juan Bautista (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 17 parishes, 23 priests (15 diocesan, 8 religious), 61 lay religious (16 brothers, 45 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Website: Facebook Page

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.06.16 – ...):Bishop Celestino Ocampo Gaona (57)Bishop Celestino Ocampo Gaona (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Carapeguá (Roman Rite)

Bishop Celestino Ocampo Gaona (57)Bishop Celestino Ocampo Gaona (57)Permalink
(2018.06.16 – ...)

Bishop of Carapeguá (Paraguay)

Born:1961.05.19 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1993.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:2018.08.05

Bishop of Carapeguá (Paraguay) (2018.06.16 – ...)

Bishop Joaquín Hermes Robledo Romero (68)Bishop Joaquín Hermes Robledo Romero (68)Permalink
(2010.07.10 – 2015.07.04)

Bishop of San Lorenzo (Paraguay)
Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay

La verdad en el amor

Born:1950.09.26 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1975.12.25
Consecrated Bishop:2009.08.30

Coadjutor Bishop of Carapeguá (Paraguay) (2009.07.01 – 2010.07.10)

Bishop of Carapeguá (Paraguay) (2010.07.10 – 2015.07.04)

Bishop of San Lorenzo (Paraguay) (2015.07.04 – ...)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (2015.11.03 – ...)

Bishop Celso Yegros EstigarribiaPermalink
(1983.04.06 – 2010.07.10)

Servidor de Cristo Jesús, elegido como apóstol y destinado a proclamar el evangelio de Dios

Born:1935.07.11 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1960.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.29
Died:2013.04.06 († 77)

Bishop of Carapeguá (Paraguay) (1983.04.06 – 2010.07.10)

Bishop Angel Nicolás Acha DuartePermalink
(1978.06.05 – 1982.06.24)

Born:1930.12.06 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1957.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1976.03.01
Died:1982.06.24 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Lamdia (1975.12.22 – 1978.06.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Villarrica (Paraguay) (1975.12.22 – 1978.06.05)

Bishop of Carapeguá (Paraguay) (1978.06.05 – 1982.06.24)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up