GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Capua

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 500 km²

Population: 196,200 Catholics (94.7% of 207,200 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Napoli

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sessa Aurunca (↖), Teano–Calvi (↑), Alife–Caiazzo (↗), Caserta (→), Aversa (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Roberto Bellarmino (September 17), S. Stefano (December 26)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 19

Statistics: 60 parishes, 91 priests (77 diocesan, 14 religious), 11 deacons, 266 lay religious (16 brothers, 250 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Address: Palazzo Arcivescovile, Piazza Landolfo 1, 81043 Capua, Caserta, Italy

Phone: 0823.96.14.44

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Sessa Aurunca (↖), Teano–Calvi (↑), Alife–Caiazzo (↗), Caserta (→), Aversa (↓)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2013.04.30 – ...):Archbishop Salvatore Visco (69)Archbishop Salvatore Visco (69)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Capua (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Salvatore Visco (69)Archbishop Salvatore Visco (69)Permalink
(2013.04.30 – ...)

Archbishop of Capua (Italy)

Dirige me Domine in veritate tua

Born:1948.07.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.02

Bishop of Isernia–Venafro (Italy) (2007.04.05 – 2013.04.30)

Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (2013.04.30 – ...)

Archbishop Bruno SchettinoPermalink
(1997.04.29 – 2012.09.21)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1941.01.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1987.04.04
Died:2012.09.21 († 71)

Bishop of Teggiano–Policastro (Italy) (1987.02.11 – 1997.04.29)

Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1997.04.29 – 2012.09.21)

Archbishop Luigi DiligenzaPermalink
(1979.04.30 – 1997.04.29)

Per caritatem spiritum servire

Born:1921.02.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.23
Died:2011.05.25 († 90)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1978.03.01 – 1979.04.30)

Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1979.04.30 – 1997.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Capua (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Luigi DiligenzaPermalink
(1978.03.01 – 1979.04.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Tommaso LeonettiPermalink
(1962.07.10 – 1978.03.01)

Born:1902.04.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1942.05.31
Died:1981.12.28 († 79)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1942.04.14 – 1962.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1962.07.10 – 1978.03.01)

Archbishop Salvatore Baccarini, C.R.Permalink
(1930.06.30 – 1962.02.13)

Born:1881.08.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1922.05.21
Died:1962.02.13 († 80)

Bishop of Terracina (Italy) (1922.03.07 – 1930.06.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1930.06.30 – 1962.02.13)

Bishop of Priverno (Italy) (1930.06.30 – 1962.02.13)

Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1930.06.30 – 1962.02.13)

Archbishop Gennaro CosenzaPermalink
(1913.03.04 – 1930.01.02)

Born:1852.06.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1874.07.12
Died:1930.03.20 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Dioclea (1890.06.23 – 1893.06.12)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1913.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1913.03.04 – 1930.01.02)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1930.01.02 – 1930.03.20)

Cardinal Alfonso Capecelatro di Castelpagano, C.O.Permalink
(1880.08.20 – 1912.11.14)

Born:1824.02.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1847.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1880.10.28
Created Cardinal:1885.07.27
Died:1912.11.14 († 88)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1880.08.20 – 1912.11.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1885.07.30 – 1886.01.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1886.01.15 – 1912.11.14)

Cardinal Francesco Saverio ApuzzoPermalink
(1871.11.24 – 1880.07.30)

Born:1807.04.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1830.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1854
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1880.07.30 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Anastasiopolis (1854.01.19 – 1855.03.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1871.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1871.11.24 – 1880.07.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1877.03.20 – 1880.07.30)

Cardinal Giuseppe CosenzaPermalink
(1850.09.30 – 1863.03.30)

Born:1788.02.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1812.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1832.07.08
Created Cardinal:1850.09.30
Died:1863.03.30 († 75)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1832.07.02 – 1850.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1850.09.30 – 1863.03.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1850.10.03 – 1863.03.30)

Cardinal Francesco Serra CasanoPermalink
(1826.07.26 – 1850.08.17)

Born:1783.02.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1806.03.01
Consecrated Bishop:1818.03.23
Created Cardinal in pectore:1831.09.30
Revealed as Cardinal:1833.04.15
Died:1850.08.17 († 67)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1818.03.16 – 1826.07.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1826.07.03 – 1826.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1826.07.26 – 1850.08.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1833.07.29 – 1850.08.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Caiazzo (Italy) (1850.01.13 – 1850.08.17)

Archbishop Baldassare Mormile, C.R.Permalink
(1818.04.06 – 1826.07.26)

Born:1750.01.06 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1805.06.30
Died:1826.07.26 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1805.06.26 – 1818.04.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1818.04.06 – 1826.07.26)

Archbishop Agostino Gervasio, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1792.02.27 – 1806)

Born:1730.01.22
Died:1806 († 76)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1770.01.29 – 1792.02.27)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1784 – 1792.02.27)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1784 – 1792.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1806)

Archbishop Adelmo Gennaro PignatelliPermalink
(1777 – 1781)

Born:1728.09.19 (Italy)
Died:1781 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1770.05.28 – 1777)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1777 – 1781)

Archbishop Michele Maria Capece GaleotaPermalink
(1764.08.20 – 1777.11.18)

Born:1699.09.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1722.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1748.05.12
Died:1778.01.14 († 78)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1748.05.06 – 1764.08.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1764.08.20 – 1777.11.18)

Titular Archbishop of Heraclea (1777.12.15 – 1778.01.14)

Archbishop Muzio GaetaPermalink
(1754.09.16 – 1764)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1764

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1723.01.20 – 1735.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1735.11.21 – 1754.09.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1754.09.16 – 1764)

Archbishop Giuseppe Maria RuffoPermalink
(1744.02.03 – 1754.03.19)

Born:1696.01.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1734.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1735.07.03
Died:1754.03.19 († 58)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1735.05.25 – 1744.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1744.02.03 – 1754.03.19)

Patriarch Mundillus Orsini, C.O.Permalink
(1728.03.08 – 1743)

Born:1690.07.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1713.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1724.07.23
Died:1751.02.01 († 60)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1724.06.26 – 1724.11.20)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1724.11.20 – 1728.03.08)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1724.11.20 – 1728.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1728.03.08 – 1743)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1729.03.23 – 1751.02.01)

Cardinal Nicolò CaraccioloPermalink
(1703.04.23 – 1728.02.07)

Born:1658.11.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1700.06.06
Created Cardinal:1715.12.16
Died:1728.02.07 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1700.05.10 – 1703.04.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1703.04.23 – 1728.02.07)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1712.12.04 – 1715.12.16)

Pro-Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1715.12.18 – 1717.12.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1716.02.05 – 1728.02.07)

Archbishop Carlo Loffredo, C.R.Permalink
(1698.03.20 – 1701.01)

Died:1701.01

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1670.10.06 – 1691.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1691.11.26 – 1698.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1698.03.20 – 1701.01)

Archbishop Giuseppe BolognaPermalink
(1692.03.25 – 1697.08.02)

Died:1697.08.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1674.03.12 – 1680.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1692.03.25 – 1697.08.02)

Cardinal Giacomo CantelmoPermalink
(1690.09.27 – 1691.07.23)

Born:1645.06.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1683.10.03
Created Cardinal:1690.02.13
Died:1702.12.11 († 57)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1683.09.27 – 1690.02.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1685.04.18 – 1687)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1688.10.23 – 1689)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1689 – 1690?)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1690.04.10 – 1702.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1690.09.27 – 1691.07.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1691.07.23 – 1702.12.11)

Cardinal Gasparo CavalieriPermalink
(1687.07.07 – 1690.08.17)

Born:1648 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Ordained Priest:1686.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1687.11.09
Died:1690.08.17 († 42)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1686.09.30 – 1689.11.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1687.07.07 – 1690.08.17)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1689.11.12 – 1690.08.17)

Archbishop Antonio MelziPermalink
(1661.03.14 – 1686.04.06)

Died:1686.04.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1661.03.14 – 1686.04.06)

Cardinal Camillo MelziPermalink
(1636.02.18 – 1659.01.21)

Born:1582 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1636.03.24
Created Cardinal:1657.04.09
Died:1659.01.21 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1636.02.18 – 1659.01.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1644 – 1652)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1657.04.23 – 1659.01.21)

Archbishop Girolamo de FranchisPermalink
(1634.12.04 – 1635.01.30)

Died:1635.01.30

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1616.12 – 1634.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1634.12.04 – 1635.01.30)

Archbishop Girolamo CostanzoPermalink
(1627 – 1633.09)

Died:1633.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1627 – 1633.09)

Cardinal Luigi CaetaniPermalink
(1624.03.17 – 1627.03.01)

Born:1595.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1622
Consecrated Bishop:1622.06.12
Created Cardinal:1626.01.19
Died:1642.04.15 († 46)

Patriarch of Antioch (1622.03.14 – 1626.01.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1622.11.14 – 1624.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1624.03.17 – 1627.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1626.02.09 – 1642.04.15)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1637.01.12 – 1638.01.15)

Cardinal Antonio CaetaniPermalink
(1605.08.31 – 1624.03.17)

Born:1566 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1605.09.12
Created Cardinal:1621.04.19
Died:1624.03.17 († 58)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1605.08.31 – 1624.03.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1606.09 – 1610.09)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1611.08 – 1618.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1621.05.17 – 1624.03.17)

Saint Cardinal Roberto Bellarmino, S.J.Permalink
(1602.03.18 – 1605.08.31)

Born:1542.10.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1570.03.19
Created Cardinal:1599.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1602.04.21
Died:1621.09.17 († 78)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites (? – 1620?)

Rector Magnificus of Gregorian University (1592 – 1594)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1599.03.17 – 1605.06.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1602.03.18 – 1605.08.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana (1605.06.01 – 1621.08.31)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1617.01.09 – 1618.01.08)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Index (1620? – 1621.09.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1621.08.31 – 1621.09.17)

Archbishop Cesare CostaPermalink
(1572.11.19 – 1602.02.12)

Died:1602.02.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1572.11.19 – 1602.02.12)

Cardinal Niccolò CaetaniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1560 – 1572)

Archbishop Fabio ArcellaPermalink
(1549.01.18 – 1560)

Died:1560

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1530.01.24 – 1537.03.05)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1537.03.05 – 1542)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1549.01.18 – 1560)

Cardinal Niccolò CaetaniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1546.05.05 – 1548)

Archbishop Tommaso CaraccioloPermalink
(1536.04.24 – 1546)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1502.03.16 – 1540)

Apostolic Administrator of Capaccio (Italy) (1523.06.12 – 1531.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1536.04.24 – 1546)

Cardinal Nikolaus von Schönberg, O.P.Permalink
(1520.09.12 – 1536.04.28)

Born:1472.08.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1520?
Created Cardinal:1535.05.21
Died:1537.09.07 († 65)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1520.09.12 – 1536.04.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1537.05.31 – 1537.09.07)

Cardinal Ippolito d’Este (Hippolit Estei)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1502.07.20 – 1520.09.03)

Cardinal Giovanni Battista FerrariPermalink
(1501.08.09 – 1502.07.20)

Born:1450 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.09.28
Revealed as Cardinal:1500.10.02
Died:1502.07.20 († 52)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1495.09.11 – 1501.08.09)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1496.04 – 1500.10.02)

Pro-Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1500.10.02 – 1502.07.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1500.10.05 – 1502.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1501.08.09 – 1502.07.20)

Cardinal Juan LópezPermalink
(1498.10.15 – 1501.08.05)

Born:1455 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1496.02.19
Died:1501.08.05 († 46)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1492.08 – 1496.02)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1492.12.29 – 1498.10.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1496.02.24 – 1501.08.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Carcassonne (France) (1497.12.23 – 1501.08.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1498.10.15 – 1501.08.05)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1499 – 1501.08.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Perugia (Italy) (1499.08.27 – 1501.08.05)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1501.01 – 1501.08.05)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1501.05.10 – 1501.08.05)

Cardinal Juan de Borja Llançol de RomaníPermalink
(1496 – 1498.10.15)

Born:1470 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1496.02.19
Died:1500.01.17 († 30)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1494.09.19 – 1498.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1496 – 1498.10.15)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1496.02.24 – 1500.01.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Valencia (Spain) (1499.09.06 – 1500.01.17)

Patriarch Giordano GaetanoPermalink
(1447.04.17 – 1496.10.13)

Died:1496.10.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1447.04.17 – 1496.10.13)

Patriarch of Antioch (1485.01.19 – 1496.10.13)

Cardinal Niccolò d’AcciapaccioPermalink
(1435.02.18 – 1447.04.03)

Born:1382 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1410.12.11
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Died:1447.04.03 († 65)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1410.09.17 – 1435.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1435.02.18 – 1447.04.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1440.01.08 – 1447.04.03)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1442 – 1443)

Archbishop Filippo De BarillisPermalink
(1406.02.19 – 1435)

Died:1435

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1406.02.19 – 1435)

Archbishop Attanasio VindacioPermalink
(1382 – 1406)

Died:1406

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1382 – 1406)

Archbishop Luigi della RattaPermalink
(1380 – 1381)

Died:1381

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1380 – 1381)

Archbishop Stefano della SanitàPermalink
(1364 – 1380.07.11)

Died:1380.07.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1364 – 1380.07.11)

Archbishop Filippo di LanzanoPermalink
(1363 – 1363)

Died:1363

Bishop of Corone (1348.07.10 – 1351.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1351.05.20 – 1363)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1363 – 1363)

Archbishop ReginaldoPermalink
(1358.05.11 – 1364)

Died:1364

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1358.05.11 – 1364)

Bishop Alberto AlbertiniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1357 – 1358)

Archbishop Giovanni della PortaPermalink
(1353.01.18 – 1357)

Died:1357

Bishop of Corfù (Greece) (1348 – 1348.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1348.05.30 – 1353.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1353.01.18 – 1357)

Archbishop Vasino Rolando, O.F.M.Permalink
(1350 – 1351)

Died:1351

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1346.10.02 – 1350)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1350 – 1351)

Archbishop Rinardo di RuggieroPermalink
(1334.02.18 – 1350)

Died:1350

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1334.02.18 – 1350)

Archbishop Ingeranno StallaPermalink
(1312.07.20 – 1333)

Died:1333

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1312.07.20 – 1333)

Archbishop Andrea PandonePermalink
(1304.06.05 – 1311.09.10)

Died:1311.09.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1296.02.05 – 1304.06.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1304.06.05 – 1311.09.10)

Archbishop Giovanni di CapuaPermalink
(1304.06.05 – 1311.09.10)

Died:1311.09.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1304.06.05 – 1311.09.10)

Archbishop Dorricomino IngeraimoPermalink
(1301.01.02 – 1304)

Died:1304

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1301.01.02 – 1304)

Archbishop AlbertoPermalink
(1300.06.03 – 1300)

Died:1300

Bishop of Terracina (Italy) (1296.02.13 – 1300.06.03)

Bishop of Priverno (Italy) (1296.02.13 – 1300.06.03)

Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1296.02.13 – 1300.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1300.06.03 – 1300)

Archbishop Leonardo Patrasso de Guerrino (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1299.07.20 – 1300.03.02)

Born:1230?
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1300.03.02
Died:1311.12.07 († 81)

Bishop of Modone (1273? – 1297.06.17)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1290 – 1295.01.03)

Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (1295.01.03 – 1297.06.17)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1297.06.17 – 1299.07.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Ostia–Velletri (Italy) (1298.02.25 – 1299.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1299.07.20 – 1300.03.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1300.03.02 – 1311.12.07)

Archbishop Pietro Gerra (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1298.01.06 – 1299.07.08)

Died:1301.02.19

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1267.04.20 – 1278.08.02)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1278.08.02 – 1286.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1286.07.22 – 1296)

Apostolic Administrator of Nola (Italy) (1296.08.23 – 1298.01.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1298.01.06 – 1299.07.08)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1299.07.08 – 1301.02.19)

Archbishop SalimbenePermalink
(1291 – 1295)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1291 – 1295)

Archbishop Cinzio della PignaPermalink
(1286.05.28 – 1290)

Died:1290

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1286.05.28 – 1290)

Archbishop Marino Filomarino, O.P.Permalink
(1252 – 1285.03.10)

Died:1285.03.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1252 – 1285.03.10)

Archbishop Giacomo d’AmalfiPermalink
(1225.09.25 – 1242)

Died:1242

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1222? – 1225.09.25)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1222? – 1225.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1225.09.25 – 1242)

Archbishop RinaldoPermalink
(1218 – 1222)

Died:1222

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1218 – 1222)

Archbishop RinaldoPermalink
(1203 – 1218)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1203 – 1218)

Archbishop MatteoPermalink
(1183 – 1203)

Died:1203

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1183 – 1203)

Archbishop Alfano di CamerotaPermalink
(1157 – 1183)

Died:1183

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1157 – 1183)

Archbishop GoffredoPermalink
(1137 – 1157)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1137 – 1157)

Archbishop GugliemoPermalink
(1135 – 1135)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1135 – 1135)

Archbishop UgonePermalink
(1129 – 1135)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1129 – 1135)

Archbishop FilippoPermalink
(? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (? – ?)

Archbishop SennePermalink
(1118 – 1127)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1118 – 1127)

Archbishop OttonePermalink
(1118 – 1127)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1118 – 1127)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up