GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Cap-Haïtien

Haiti Haiti

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 2,106 km²

Population: 808,000 Catholics (50.5% of 1,599,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Fort-Liberté, Hinche, Les Gonaïves, Port-de-Paix

Neighbouring Dioceses: Fort-Liberté (←), Mao–Monte Cristi (→), Hinche (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 52 parishes, 135 missions, 98 priests (73 diocesan, 25 religious), 211 lay religious (92 brothers, 119 sisters), 47 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cap-Haïtien (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Max Leroy Mésidor (55)Archbishop Max Leroy Mésidor (55)Permalink
(2014.11.22 – 2017.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti)

Born:1962.01.06 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1988.01.10
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.28

Bishop of Fort-Liberté (Haiti) (2012.06.09 – 2013.11.01)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti) (2013.11.01 – 2014.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Fort-Liberté (Haiti) (2013.12 – 2014.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti) (2014.11.22 – 2017.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (2017.10.07 – ...)

Archbishop Louis Kébreau, S.D.B. (78)Archbishop Louis Kébreau, S.D.B. (78)Permalink
(2008.03.01 – 2014.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti)

Born:1938.11.08 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1974.05.11
Consecrated Bishop:1987.01.25

Titular Bishop of Selendeta (1986.11.25 – 1998.06.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1986.11.25 – 1998.06.30)

Bishop of Hinche (Haiti) (1998.06.30 – 2008.03.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (2005.02 – 2011.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti) (2008.03.01 – 2014.11.22)

Archbishop Hubert Constant, O.M.I.Permalink
(2003.11.05 – 2008.03.01)

Born:1931.09.18 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1958.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1991.04.07
Died:2011.09.23 († 80)

Bishop of Fort-Liberté (Haiti) (1991.01.31 – 2003.11.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (1998 – 2005)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti) (2003.11.05 – 2008.03.01)

Archbishop François Gayot, S.M.M.Permalink
(1988.04.07 – 2003.11.05)

Ad lucem per crucem

Born:1927.07.17 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1954.02.07
Consecrated Bishop:1975.02.02
Died:2010.12.16 († 83)

Bishop of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti) (1974.11.22 – 1988.04.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (1983 – 1989)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti) (1988.04.07 – 2003.11.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (1992 – 1998)

Bishops of Cap-Haïtien (Roman Rite)

Bishop François Gayot, S.M.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1974.11.22 – 1988.04.07)

(see above)

Archbishop Albert François Cousineau, C.S.C.Permalink
(1953.06.29 – 1974.08.14)

Born:1895.01.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1918.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1951.03.16
Died:1974.08.14 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Vartana (1951.01.10 – 1953.06.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti) (1951.01.10 – 1953.06.29)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti) (1953.06.29 – 1974.08.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (1966 – 1967)

Bishop Jean-Marie JanPermalink
(1929.02.04 – 1953.06.27)

Born:1875.11.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1898.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1924.03.30
Died:1972.12.13 († 97)

Titular Bishop of Metropolis (1924.01.15 – 1929.02.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti) (1924.01.15 – 1929.02.04)

Bishop of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti) (1929.02.04 – 1953.06.27)

Titular Bishop of Edistiana (1953.06.27 – 1970.12.09)

Bishop François-Marie KersuzanPermalink
(1886.08.13 – 1929.02.04)

Born:1848.03.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1871.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1884.01.13
Died:1935.07.23 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Hippus (1883.08.09 – 1886.08.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1883.08.09 – 1886.08.13)

Bishop of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti) (1886.08.13 – 1929.02.04)

Titular Bishop of Sergiopolis (1929.02.04 – 1935.07.23)

Bishop Constant-Mathurin Hillion (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1873.12.22 – 1886.08.13)

Born:1830.10.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1855.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1874.02.08
Died:1890.02.21 († 59)

Bishop of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti) ([1872.09] 1873.12.22 – 1886.08.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Les Cayes (Haiti) (1886.06.10 – 1890.02.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Les Gonaïves (Haiti) (1886.06.10 – 1890.02.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Port-de-Paix (Haiti) (1886.06.10 – 1890.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1886.08.13 – 1890.02.21)

Archbishop Alexis-Jean-Marie GuillouxPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1870.06.27 – 1873.12.22)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.12

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up