GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cape Palmas

Liberia Liberia

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 31,760 km²

Population: 159,485 Catholics (40.7% of 392,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Monrovia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Monrovia (↖), Gbarnga (↖)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 10 parishes, 15 priests (11 diocesan, 4 religious), 27 lay religious (9 brothers, 18 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.01.05 – ...):Bishop Andrew Jagaye Karnley (51)Bishop Andrew Jagaye Karnley (51)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cape Palmas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Andrew Jagaye Karnley (51)Bishop Andrew Jagaye Karnley (51)Permalink
(2011.01.05 – ...)

Bishop of Cape Palmas (Liberia)

Omnia per vim Christi

Born:1967.04.29 (Liberia)
Ordained Priest:1995.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:2011.04.30

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Monrovia (Liberia) (2005.02 – 2011.01.05)

Bishop of Cape Palmas (Liberia) (2011.01.05 – ...)

Bishop Boniface Nyema DaliehPermalink
(1981.12.19 – 2008.10.15)

Born:1933.12.09 (Liberia)
Ordained Priest:1965.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1974.03.17
Died:2014.04.25 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Talaptula (1973.12.17 – 1981.12.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Cape Palmas (Liberia) (1973.12.17 – 1981.12.19)

Bishop of Cape Palmas (Liberia) (1981.12.19 – 2008.10.15)

President of Inter-territorial Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Gambia and Sierra Leone / ITCABIC (1989 – 1992)

Vicars Apostolic of Cape Palmas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Boniface Nyema DaliehPermalink
(1973.12.17 – 1981.12.19)

(see above)

Bishop Patrick Kla JuwlePermalink
(1972.07.30 – 1973.08.18)

Born:1913.10.20
Ordained Priest:1946.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:1972.11.26
Died:1973.08.18 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Tigamibena (1972.07.30 – 1973.08.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Cape Palmas (Liberia) (1972.07.30 – 1973.08.18)

Bishop Nicholas Grimley, S.M.A.Permalink
(1962.05.07 – 1972.07.30)

Born:1917.08.18 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1954.02.06
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.25
Died:1995.06.09 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Cape Palmas (Liberia) (1962.05.07 – 1972.07.30)

Titular Bishop of Thuburbo minus (1962.05.07 – 1995.06.09)

Prefects Apostolic of Cape Palmas (Roman Rite)

Fr. Francis Carroll, S.M.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1950.10.27 – 1960.12.20)

Born:1912.06.12 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1936.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:1980.10.10 († 68)

Prefect Apostolic of Cape Palmas (Liberia) (1950.10.27 – 1960.12.20)

Titular Bishop of Sozopolis in Hæmimonto (1960.12.20 – 1964.01.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Monrovia (Liberia) (1960.12.20 – 1976.10.28)

Apostolic Internuncio to Liberia (1961.11.09 – 1966.03.07)

Titular Archbishop of Gabula (1964.01.14 – 1980.10.10)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Liberia (1966.03.07 – 1979.08.25)


as of 2018.05.26

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up