GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Cape Coast

Ghana Ghana

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of Ghana

Area: 9,788 km²

Population: 364,867 Catholics (18.2% of 2,003,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Sekondi–Takoradi, Wiawso

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Immaculate Heart of Mary

Statistics: 55 parishes, 28 missions, 142 priests (128 diocesan, 14 religious), 1 deacon, 145 lay religious (36 brothers, 109 sisters), 95 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2018.05.11 – ...):Archbishop Gabriel Charles Palmer-Buckle (68)Archbishop Gabriel Charles Palmer-Buckle (68)

Vice-President of Ghana Bishops’ Conference

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cape Coast (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gabriel Charles Palmer-Buckle (68)Archbishop Gabriel Charles Palmer-Buckle (68)Permalink
(2018.05.11 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cape Coast (Ghana)
Vice-President of Ghana Bishops’ Conference

Omnibus omnia factus sum

Born:1950.06.15 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1976.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1993.01.06

Bishop of Koforidua (Ghana) (1992.07.06 – 2005.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Accra (Ghana) (2005.03.30 – 2018.05.11)

Vice-President of Ghana Bishops’ Conference (2016.10.14 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cape Coast (Ghana) (2018.05.11 – ...)

Archbishop Matthias Kobena Nketsiah (76)Archbishop Matthias Kobena Nketsiah (76)Permalink
(2010.05.31 – 2018.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cape Coast (Ghana)

Born:1942.04.14 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1970.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:2007.02.03

Titular Bishop of Abaradira (2006.11.24 – 2010.05.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cape Coast (Ghana) (2006.11.24 – 2010.05.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cape Coast (Ghana) (2010.05.31 – 2018.05.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Sekondi–Takoradi (Ghana) (2011.12.14 – 2014.07.03)

Twitter FeedCardinal Peter Kodwo Appiah Turkson (69)Cardinal Peter Kodwo Appiah Turkson (69)Permalink
(1992.10.06 – 2009.10.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Liborio
Prefect of Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cape Coast (Ghana)

Vivere Christus est

Born:1948.10.11 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1993.03.27
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cape Coast (Ghana) (1992.10.06 – 2009.10.24)

President of Ghana Bishops’ Conference (1997 – 2005.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Liborio (2003.10.21 [2004.04.18] – ...)

President of Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace (2009.10.24 – 2016.08.31)

Prefect of Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development (2016.08.31 – ...)

Archbishop John Kodwo AmissahPermalink
(1959.12.19 – 1991.09.22)

Born:1922.11.27 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:1957.06.16
Died:1991.09.22 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Bencenna (1957.03.07 – 1959.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cape Coast (Ghana) (1957.03.07 – 1959.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cape Coast (Ghana) (1959.12.19 – 1991.09.22)

President of Ghana Bishops’ Conference (1966 – 1973)

President of Association of the Episcopal Conferences of Anglophone West Africa (1983 – 1989)

Archbishop William Thomas Porter, S.M.A.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1959.05.15 – 1959.12.19)

Archbishop William Thomas Porter, S.M.A.Permalink
(1950.04.18 – 1959.05.15)

Born:1887.05.14 (England)
Ordained Priest:1918.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1933.09.10
Died:1966.06.16 († 79)

Prefect Apostolic of Northern Nigeria (Nigeria) (1930.04.08 – 1933.04.25)

Titular Bishop of Urusi (1933.04.25 – 1950.04.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Gold Coast (Ghana) (1933.04.25 – 1950.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cape Coast (Ghana) (1950.04.18 – 1959.05.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Cape Coast (Ghana) (1959.05.15 – 1959.12.19)

Titular Archbishop of Lemnus (1959.05.15 – 1966.06.16)

Vicars Apostolic of Gold Coast (Roman Rite)

Bishop William Thomas Porter, S.M.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1933.04.25 – 1950.04.18)

(see above)

Bishop Ernest Hauger, S.M.A.Permalink
(1925.02.13 – 1932.11.14)

Born:1873.10.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1896.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1925.05.24
Died:1948.10.12 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of Gold Coast (Ghana) (1925.02.13 – 1932.11.14)

Titular Bishop of Clazomenæ (1925.02.16 – 1948.10.12)

Bishop François-Ignace Hummel, S.M.A.Permalink
(1906.03.06 – 1924.03.13)

Born:1870.02.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1896.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1906.07.29
Died:1924.03.13 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Trapezopolis (1906.03.06 – 1924.03.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Gold Coast (Ghana) (1906.03.06 – 1924.03.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Togo (Togo) (1918.01.11 – 1921)

Bishop Isidore Klaus, S.M.A.Permalink
(1904.03.04 – 1905.11.20)

Born:1864.09.16 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1890.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1904.06.19
Died:1905.11.20 († 41)

Titular Bishop of Tubunæ (1904.03.04 – 1905.11.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Gold Coast (Ghana) (1904.03.04 – 1905.11.20)

Bishop Maximilien Albert, S.M.A.Permalink
(1901.05.25 – 1903.12.15)

Born:1866.08.16 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1901.07.21
Died:1903.12.15 († 37)

Prefect Apostolic of Gold Coast (Ghana) (1895.09.16 – 1901.05.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Gold Coast (Ghana) (1901.05.25 – 1903.12.15)

Titular Bishop of Adriani (1901.05.27 – 1903.12.15)

Prefects Apostolic of Gold Coast (Roman Rite)

Fr. Maximilien Albert, S.M.A. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1895.09.16 – 1901.05.25)

(see above)

Fr. Jean-Marie Michon, S.M.A.Permalink
(1894 – 1895)

Died:1895

Prefect Apostolic of Gold Coast (Ghana) (1894 – 1895)

Fr. Joseph Pellat, S.M.A.Permalink
(1887 – 1893)

Died:1893

Pro-Prefect Apostolic of Gold Coast (Ghana) (1887 – 1893)

Fr. Ange Gaudeul, S.M.A.Permalink
(1877 – 1886)

Died:1886

Pro-Prefect Apostolic of Gold Coast (Ghana) (1877 – 1886)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.08.28

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up