GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cân Tho

Vietnam Vietnam

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 14,423 km²

Population: 183,517 Catholics (3.3% of 5,598,951 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh

Neighbouring Dioceses: Long Xuyên (↖), Vinh Long (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 148 parishes, 1 mission, 215 priests (204 diocesan, 11 religious), 521 lay religious (12 brothers, 509 sisters), 98 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.10.17 – ...):Bishop Stephanus Tri Bửu Thiên (68)Bishop Stephanus Tri Bửu Thiên (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cân Tho (Roman Rite)

Bishop Stephanus Tri Bửu Thiên (68)Bishop Stephanus Tri Bửu Thiên (68)Permalink
(2010.10.17 – ...)

Bishop of Cân Tho (Vietnam)

Đến với muôn dân

Born:1950.02.15 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1987.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:2003.02.18

Coadjutor Bishop of Cân Tho (Vietnam) (2002.11.26 – 2010.10.17)

Bishop of Cân Tho (Vietnam) (2010.10.17 – ...)

Bishop Emmanuel Lê Phong ThuậnPermalink
(1990.06.20 – 2010.10.17)

Born:1930.12.02 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1960.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1975.06.06
Died:2010.10.17 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Abthugni (1975.06.06 – 1990.06.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cân Tho (Vietnam) (1975.06.06 – 1990.06.20)

Bishop of Cân Tho (Vietnam) (1990.06.20 – 2010.10.17)

Bishop Jacques Nguyễn Ngọc QuangPermalink
(1965.03.22 – 1990.06.20)

Born:1909.07.23 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1935.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1965.05.05
Died:1990.06.20 († 80)

Bishop of Cân Tho (Vietnam) (1965.03.22 – 1990.06.20)

Bishop Philippe Nguyễn Kim Ðiền (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1960.11.24 – 1964.09.30)

Nên Mọi Sự Cho Mọi Người

Born:1921.03.13 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1961.01.22
Died:1988.06.08 († 67)

Bishop of Cân Tho (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1964.09.30)

Titular Archbishop of Parium (1964.09.30 – 1968.03.11)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Huê (Vietnam) (1964.09.30 – 1968.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huê (Vietnam) (1968.03.11 – 1988.06.08)

Vicars Apostolic of Cân Tho (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Nguyễn Văn Bình (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1955.09.20 – 1960.11.24)

Hãy đi rao giảng

Born:1910.09.01 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1955.11.30
Died:1995.07.01 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Agnus (1955.09.20 – 1960.11.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Cân Tho (Vietnam) (1955.09.20 – 1960.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saigon (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1976.11.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam (1966 – 1980)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam) (1976.11.23 – 1995.07.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.05.26

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up