GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Guangzhou 廣州

China China

History

  • 1848.05.10: Established as Apostolic Vicariate of Guangdong-Guangxi 兩廣 (中文) / Kwangtung-Kuamsi / Yuegui 粤桂 (from Diocese of Macau 澳門)
  • 1875.08.06: Renamed as Apostolic Vicariate of Guangdong 廣東 (中文) / Kwangtung (lost territory to establish Apostolic Prefecture of Guangxi 廣西)
  • 1914.04.06: Renamed as Apostolic Vicariate of Guangzhou 廣州 (中文) / Canton / de Canton (Latin) (lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Chaozhou 潮州)
  • 1920.04.09: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Shaozhou 韶州
  • 1920.08.01: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Western Guangdong and Hainan 粵西海南
  • 1929.04.15: Lost territory to establish Mission “sui iuris” of Hainan 海南
  • 1946.04.11: Promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Guangzhou 廣州 (中文) / Canton / Coamceuven(sis) (Latin)

Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007 – ...):Archbishop Joseph Gan Jun-qiu (49)Archbishop Joseph Gan Jun-qiu (甘俊邱) (49)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Guangzhou 廣州 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Gan Jun-qiu (49)Archbishop Joseph Gan Jun-qiu (甘俊邱) (49)
(2007 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guangzhou 廣州 (China)

Noli timere tantummodo crede / 不要怕,只管信

Born:1964.04 (China)
Ordained Priest:1991.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:2007.12.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guangzhou 廣州 (China) (2007 – ...)

Archbishop James Lin Bing-liang (林秉良) (later Bishop)
(1990 – 2001.05.25)

Born:1913.06.06 (China)
Ordained Priest:1941
Consecrated Bishop:1990.05.06 (no papal mandate)
Died:2001.05.25 († 87)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guangzhou 廣州 (China) (1990 – 2001.05.25)

Archbishop Joseph Ye Yin-yun (葉蔭雲) (later Bishop)
(1981.10.10 – 1990.03.13)

Born:1902 (China)
Ordained Priest:1934
Consecrated Bishop:1962.01.21 (no papal mandate)
Died:1990.03.13 († 88)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guangzhou 廣州 (China) (1981.10.10 – 1990.03.13)

Archbishop Dominic Deng Yi-ming (Tang Yee-ming), S.J. (鄧以明)
(1981.05.26 – 1995.06.27)

Born:1908.05.13 (Hong Kong)
Ordained Priest:1941.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1951.02.13
Died:1995.06.27 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Elatea (1950.10.01 – 1981.05.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Guangzhou 廣州 (China) (1950.10.01 – 1981.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guangzhou 廣州 (China) (1981.05.26 – 1995.06.27)

Bishop Dominic Deng Yi-ming (Tang Yee-ming), S.J. (鄧以明) (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1950.10.01 – 1981.05.26)

Archbishop Antoine-Pierre-Jean Fourquet, M.E.P. (魏暢茂)
(1946.04.11 – 1947.12.11)

Born:1872.03.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1896.02.29
Consecrated Bishop:1923.09.16
Died:1952.02.18 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Themisonium (1923.02.20 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Guangzhou 廣州 (China) (1923.02.20 – 1946.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guangzhou 廣州 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1947.12.11)

Titular Archbishop of Gangra (1948.06.21 – 1952.02.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Guangzhou 廣州 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antoine-Pierre-Jean Fourquet, M.E.P. (魏暢茂) (later Archbishop)
(1923.02.20 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-Marie Budes de Guébriant, M.E.P. (光若翰) (later Archbishop)
(1916.04.28 – 1921.03.21)

Born:1860.12.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1885.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1910.11.20
Died:1935.03.06 († 74)

Vicar Apostolic of Jianchang 建昌 (China) (1910.08.12 – 1916.04.28)

Titular Bishop of Eurœa (1910.08.12 – 1921.12.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Guangzhou 廣州 (China) (1916.04.28 – 1921.03.21)

Superior General of Paris Foreign Missions Society (1921.05.21 – 1935.03.06)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1921.12.11 – 1935.03.06)

Bishop Adolphe Rayssac, M.E.P. (實茂芳)
(Apostolic Administrator 1915.03.11 – 1917.02.12)

Bishop Jean-Marie Mérel, M.E.P. (梅致遠)
(1914.04.06 – 1914.08.06)

Born:1854.09.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1879.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1901.10.06
Died:1932.10.13 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Guangdong 廣東 (China) (1901.04.20 – 1914.04.06)

Titular Bishop of Orcistus (1901.04.20 – 1921.06.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Guangzhou 廣州 (China) (1914.04.06 – 1914.08.06)

Titular Bishop of Craina (1921.06.13 – 1932.10.13)

Vicars Apostolic of Guangdong 廣東 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Marie Mérel, M.E.P. (梅致遠)
(1901.04.20 – 1914.04.06)

(see above)

Bishop Augustin Chausse, M.E.P. (邵斯)
(1886.04.05 – 1900.10.12)

Born:1838.02.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1862.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1881.07.25
Died:1900.10.12 († 62)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Guangdong 廣東 (China) (1880.12.16 – 1886.04.05)

Titular Bishop of Capsa (1880.12.16 – 1900.10.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Guangdong 廣東 (China) (1886.04.05 – 1900.10.12)

Bishop Philippe-François-Zéphirin Guillemin, M.E.P. (明稽章)
(1875.08.06 – 1886.04.05)

Born:1814.03.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1839.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1857.01.25
Died:1886.04.05 († 72)

Vicar Apostolic of Guangdong-Guangxi 兩廣 (China) (1853.11.16 – 1875.08.06)

Titular Bishop of Cybistra postea Herculea (1856.08.08 – 1886.04.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Guangdong 廣東 (China) (1875.08.06 – 1886.04.05)

Vicars Apostolic of Guangdong-Guangxi 兩廣 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Philippe-François-Zéphirin Guillemin, M.E.P. (明稽章)
(1853.11.16 – 1875.08.06)

(see above)

Fr. François-Napoleon Libois, M.E.P.
(1848.05.11 – 1853.10)

Born:1805.12.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1830.09.18
Died:1872.04.06 († 66)

Vicar Apostolic of Guangdong-Guangxi 兩廣 (China) (1848.05.11 – 1853.10)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.03.24

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up