GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Canelones

Uruguay Uruguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,532 km²

Population: 388,155 Catholics (78.0% of 497,866 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Montevideo

Neighbouring Dioceses: San José de Mayo (←), Florida (↑), Minas (↗), Maldonado–Punta del Este (↘), Montevideo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 34 parishes, 1 mission, 43 priests (26 diocesan, 17 religious), 10 deacons, 156 lay religious (20 brothers, 136 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.02.23 – ...):Bishop Alberto Francisco María Sanguinetti Montero (73)Bishop Alberto Francisco María Sanguinetti Montero (73)
Auxiliary Bishop (2002.06.15 – ...):Bishop Leopoldo Hermes Garin Bruzzone (71)Bishop Leopoldo Hermes Garin Bruzzone (71)

Titular Bishop of Benepota

Ordinaries

Bishops of Canelones (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alberto Francisco María Sanguinetti Montero (73)Bishop Alberto Francisco María Sanguinetti Montero (73)Permalink
(2010.02.23 – ...)

Bishop of Canelones (Uruguay)

Amicus sponsi / Anunciaré tu nombre a mis hermanos

Born:1945.10.10 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:2010.03.20

Bishop of Canelones (Uruguay) (2010.02.23 – ...)

Bishop Orlando Romero Cabrera (84)Bishop Orlando Romero Cabrera (84)Permalink
(1994.10.25 – 2010.02.23)

Bishop emeritus of Canelones (Uruguay)

Born:1933.12.21 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1986.07.13

Titular Bishop of Gubaliana (1986.05.26 – 1994.10.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1986.05.26 – 1994.10.25)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (1994 – 1997)

Bishop of Canelones (Uruguay) (1994.10.25 – 2010.02.23)

Bishop Orestes Santiago Nuti Sanguinetti, S.D.B.Permalink
(1962.01.02 – 1994.10.25)

Hacia praderas ubérrimas

Born:1919.10.15 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1946.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1960.08.21
Died:1999.11.02 († 80)

Bishop of Melo (Uruguay) (1960.07.09 – 1962.01.02)

Bishop of Canelones (Uruguay) (1962.01.02 – 1994.10.25)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (1988 – 1991)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up