GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Crete

Greece Greece

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,293 km²

Population: 4,800 Catholics (0.9% of 507,800 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos

Neighbouring Dioceses: Athens (↖), Syros (↑), Santorini (↑), Rhodes (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 4 parishes, 2 missions, 4 priests (2 diocesan, 2 religious), 3 lay religious (3 brothers) (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2014.05.13 – ...):Bishop Petros Stefanou (55)Bishop Petros Stefanou (55)

Bishop of Syros (Greece)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Crete (Roman Rite)

Bishop Petros Stefanou (55)Bishop Petros Stefanou (55)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.05.13 – ...)

Bishop Frangkiskos Papamanolis, O.F.M. Cap. (81)Bishop Frangkiskos Papamanolis, O.F.M. Cap. (81)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1974.06.27 – 2014.05.13)

Bishop Georges Xenopulos, S.J.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1952 – 1974.06.27)

Fr. Arsenio da Corfù, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1951 – 1952)

Fr. Amedeo Marcantonio Speciale da Gangi, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1945? – 1951)

Fr. Roberto da Gangi, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1939 – 1945?)

Bishop Lorenzo Giacomo Inglese, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1934.02.01 – 1935.05.05)

Born:1884.07.22
Ordained Priest:1907.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1934.04.15
Died:1951.01.19 († 66)

Bishop of Crete (Greece) (1934.02.01 – 1935.05.05)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1935.05.05 – 1945.09.12)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1945.09.12 – 1951.01.19)

Fr. Isidoro da Smirne, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1926 – 1933?)

Bishop Francesco Giuseppe Seminara, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1910.06.22 – 1926.03.15)

Born:1863.02.25

Apostolic Administrator of Crete (Greece) (1908 – 1910.06.22)

Bishop of Crete (Greece) (1910.06.22 – 1926.03.15)

Titular Bishop of Echinus (1926.03.15 – ?)

Fr. Francesco Giuseppe Seminara, O.F.M. Cap. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1908 – 1910.06.22)

Fr. Antonino da Pettineo, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1899 – 1908)

Fr. Angelo Maria da San Giovanni Rotondo, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1889.05.17 – 1898.10.04)

Bishop Luigi Canavo, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1874.12.22 – 1889.02.17?)

Born:1827.03.25 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.02.07
Died:1907.08.27 († 80)

Bishop of Crete (Greece) (1874.12.22 – 1889.02.17?)

Titular Bishop of Patara (1889.05.10 – 1907.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Crete (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giovanni QueriniPermalink
(1644.11.19 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1644.11.19 – ?)

Archbishop Leonardo MocenigoPermalink
(1633.06.20 – 1644)

Died:1644

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1633.06.20 – 1644)

Archbishop Luca StellaPermalink
(1623.12.04 – 1632.07.11)

Died:1641.12.21

Bishop of Retimo–Ario (1609.06.15 – 1615.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1615.11.16 – 1623.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1623.12.04 – 1632.07.11)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1632.07.11 – 1639.07.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1639.07.11 – 1641.12.21)

Cardinal Pietro ValierPermalink
(1620.05.18 – 1623.10.02)

Born:1574 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1611
Created Cardinal:1621.01.11
Died:1629.04.09 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Famagosta (1611.05.18 – 1620.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1620.05.18 – 1623.10.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Salvatore in Lauro (1621.03.03 – 1624.03.18)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1623.10.02 – 1625.08.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1624.03.18 – 1629.04.09)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1625.08.18 – 1629.04.09)

Archbishop Aloisio GrimaniPermalink
(1605.01.07 – 1620.02.21)

Died:1620.02.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1605.01.07 – 1620.02.21)

Archbishop Tommaso ContariniPermalink
(1597.07.04 – 1604.02.07)

Died:1604.02.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1597.07.04 – 1604.02.07)

Archbishop Lorenzo VitturiPermalink
(1576.02.06 – 1597.02.05)

Died:1597.02.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1576.02.06 – 1597.02.05)

Archbishop Pietro LandoPermalink
(1536.01.28 – 1575)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1536.01.28 – 1575)

Cardinal Lorenzo CampeggiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1534.06.17 – 1536.01.28)

Archbishop Giovanni LandoPermalink
(1506.03.02 – 1534?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1506.03.02 – 1534?)

Archbishop Andrea LandoPermalink
(1494.07.04 – 1505)

Died:1505

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1494.07.04 – 1505)

Patriarch Gerolamo LandusPermalink
(1458.03.29 – 1493.10.16)

Died:1493.10.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1458.03.29 – 1493.10.16)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1474.03.09 – 1493.10.16)

Archbishop Filippo ParutaPermalink
(1448.02.20 – 1458)

Consecrated Bishop:1426
Died:1458

Bishop of Cittanova (1426.01.07 – 1426.04.02)

Bishop of Torcello (1426.04.02 – 1448.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1448.02.20 – 1458)

Archbishop Fantino DandoloPermalink
(1444.09.04 – 1448.01.08)

Died:1459.02.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1444.09.04 – 1448.01.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1448.01.08 – 1459.02.17)

Archbishop Fantino ValaressoPermalink
(1425.12.05 – 1443.05.18)

Died:1443.05.18

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1415.04.28 – 1425.12.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1425.12.05 – 1443.05.18)

Archbishop Pietro DonàPermalink
(1415.04.18 – 1425.12.05)

Died:1447.10.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1415.04.18 – 1425.12.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Castello (1425.12.05 – 1428.06.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1428.06.16 – 1447.10.07)

Archbishop Leonardo DolfinPermalink
(1408.09.14 – 1415)

Died:1415

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1408.09.14 – 1415)

Archbishop Marco MarinPermalink
(1407.10.18 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1407.10.18 – ?)

Archbishop Francesco PavoniPermalink
(1406.02.13 – 1407?)

Died:1407?

Bishop of Chersonissos (1398.11.26 – 1406.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1406.02.13 – 1407?)

Archbishop Marco GiustinianiPermalink
(1392.08.31 – 1405)

Died:1405

Bishop of Corone (1386.03.24 – 1390.12.01)

Bishop of Corfù (Greece) (1390.12.01 – 1392.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1392.08.31 – 1405)

Archbishop Leonardo Dolfin (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1387.05.07 – 1392.08.31)

Bishop of Eraclea (1382 – 1387.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1387.05.07 – 1392.08.31)

Bishop of Castello (1392.10.21 – 1401.07.27)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1401.07.27 – 1402)

Archbishop Antonio ContarenoPermalink
(1386.04.06 – 1387.03.16)

Died:1387.03.16

Bishop of Ario (Greece) (1384 – 1386.04.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1386.04.06 – 1387.03.16)

Archbishop Cristoforo GallinaPermalink
(? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (? – ?)

Archbishop MatteoPermalink
(1378.03.19 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1378.03.19 – ?)

Archbishop PietroPermalink
(1375.04 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1375.04 – ?)

Archbishop Antonio NegriPermalink
(1369.01.15 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1369.01.15 – ?)

Blessed Archbishop Francesco Querini (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1364.07.05 – 1367.12.22)

Died:1372.05

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1349.03.30 – 1355)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1364.07.05 – 1367.12.22)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1367.12.22 – 1372.05)

Saint Archbishop Pietro Tommaso, O. Carm. (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1363.03.06 – 1364.07.05)

Born:1305 (France)
Died:1366.01.06 († 61)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1354.11.16 – 1359.05.10)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1354.11.16 – 1359.05.10)

Bishop of Corone (1359.05.10 – 1363.03.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1363.03.06 – 1364.07.05)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1364.07.05 – 1366.01.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Corone (1364.07.05 – 1366.01.06)

Patriarch Orso DelfinoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1361.11.05 – 1363)

Archbishop Orso Delfino (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1349.03.30 – 1361.11.05)

Died:1367

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1347.11.05 – 1349.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1349.03.30 – 1361.11.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Crete (Greece) (1361.11.05 – 1363)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1361.11.05 – 1367)

Apostolic Administrator of Modone (1363.03.06 – 1367)

Archbishop Francesco MichielPermalink
(1342.09.25 – 1349)

Died:1349

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1333 – 1342.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1342.09.25 – 1349)

Archbishop Egidio di Gallutiis, O.P.Permalink
(1334.05.11 – 1340.12.06)

Died:1340.12.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1334.05.11 – 1340.12.06)

Archbishop Alessandro di Sant’Elpidio, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1314.03.02 – 1334)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1314.03.02 – 1334)

Archbishop NicolaPermalink
(1308.07.31 – 1314?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1308.07.31 – 1314?)

Archbishop Leonardo FalierPermalink
(1302.02.07 – 1307)

Died:1307

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1302.02.07 – 1307)

Archbishop Angelo BeacquaPermalink
(1294.04.07 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1294.04.07 – ?)

Archbishop Matteo, O.P.Permalink
(1289.01.31 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1289.01.31 – ?)

Archbishop Leonardo PantaleoPermalink
(1260 – 1268)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1260 – 1268)

Archbishop Angelo Maltraverso, O.P. (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1252 – 1255.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1252 – 1255.05.28)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1255.05.28 – 1272)

Archbishop Giovanni QueriniPermalink
(? – 1252.07.17)

Died:1257

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (? – 1252.07.17)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1252.07.17 – 1257)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up