GCatholic.org


Map

Territorial Prelature of

Cancún–Chetumal

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Territorial Prelature

Area: 50,843 km²

Population: 898,478 Catholics (59.8% of 1,501,562 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Yucatán

Neighbouring Dioceses: Campeche (↙), Yucatán (←), Pinar del Río (↗), Belize City–Belmopan (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 59 parishes, 425 missions, 126 priests (46 diocesan, 80 religious), 18 deacons, 210 lay religious (86 brothers, 124 sisters), 52 seminarians (2015)

Address: Ixcun s/n Lote 1 entre Costa y Av. Puertos SM 33, 77500 - Cancún, Q.Roo, Mexico

Phone: (998) 8-87-13-90

Websites: LinkLink

History


Special Churches

Campeche (↙), Yucatán (←), Pinar del Río (↗), Belize City–Belmopan (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop-Prelate (2004.10.26 – ...):Bishop Pedro Pablo Elizondo Cárdenas, L.C. (68)Bishop Pedro Pablo Elizondo Cárdenas, L.C. (68)

Ordinaries

Prelates of Cancún–Chetumal (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pedro Pablo Elizondo Cárdenas, L.C. (68)Bishop Pedro Pablo Elizondo Cárdenas, L.C. (68)Permalink
(2004.10.26 – ...)

Bishop-Prelate of Cancún–Chetumal (Mexico)

Si me amas apacienta

Born:1949.09.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:2004.11.22

Bishop-Prelate of Cancún–Chetumal (Mexico) (2004.10.26 – ...)

Bishop Jorge Bernal Vargas, L.C. (88)Bishop Jorge Bernal Vargas, L.C. (88)Permalink
(1996.12.20 – 2004.10.26)

Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Cancún–Chetumal (Mexico)

Born:1929.02.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1957.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1974.03.19

Apostolic Administrator of Chetumal (Mexico) (1970.06.13 – 1973.12.07)

Titular Bishop of Velefi (1973.12.07 – 1978.02.15)

Bishop-Prelate of Chetumal (Mexico) (1973.12.07 – 1996.12.20)

Bishop-Prelate of Cancún–Chetumal (Mexico) (1996.12.20 – 2004.10.26)

Prelates of Chetumal (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jorge Bernal Vargas, L.C. (88)Bishop Jorge Bernal Vargas, L.C. (88)Permalink
(1973.12.07 – 1996.12.20)

(see above)

Bishop Jorge Bernal Vargas, L.C. (88)Fr. Jorge Bernal Vargas, L.C. (88) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1970.06.13 – 1973.12.07)


as of 2017.09.15

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up