GCatholic.org


Map

Military Ordinariate of

Military Ordinariate of Canada

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 22 parishes, 37 priests (36 diocesan, 1 religious), 7 deacons, 1 lay religious (1 brother) (2013)

Address: Canadian Forces Support Unit (Ottawa), Uplands Site - Building 469, Ottawa, ON K1A 0K2, Canada

Phone: +1 (613) 990-7824

Website: Link

History


All Churches (23)


Present Prelates

Military Ordinary (2016.04.08 – ...):Bishop Scott McCaig, C.C. (52)Bishop Scott McCaig, C.C. (52)

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Military Ordinariate of Canada (Roman Rite)

Bishop Scott McCaig, C.C. (52)Bishop Scott McCaig, C.C. (52)Permalink
(2016.04.08 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Canada (Canada)

Evangelii gaudium

Born:1965.12.12 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1995.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:2016.05.31

General Superior of Companions of the Cross (2006 – 2016.04.08)

Military Ordinary of Canada (Canada) (2016.04.08 – ...)

Bishop Donald Joseph Thériault (72)Bishop Donald Joseph Thériault (72)Permalink
(1998.03.25 – 2016.04.08)

Military Ordinary emeritus of Canada (Canada)

Justitia et pax

Born:1946.01.18 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1971.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:1998.06.01

Military Ordinary of Canada (Canada) (1998.03.25 – 2016.04.08)

Bishop André Vallée, P.M.E.Permalink
(1987.10.28 – 1996.08.19)

Gaudium et spes

Born:1930.07.31 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.28
Died:2015.02.28 († 84)

Superior General of Society of Foreign Missions (1973.07.05 – 1979.06.05)

Titular Bishop of Sufasar (1987.10.28 – 1996.08.19)

Military Ordinary of Canada (Canada) (1987.10.28 – 1996.08.19)

Bishop of Hearst (Canada) (1996.08.19 – 2005.11.03)

Archbishop Francis John SpencePermalink
(1986.07.21 – 1987.10.28)

In caritate servire

Born:1926.06.03 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1950.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.15
Died:2011.07.27 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Nova (1967.04.01 – 1970.08.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Vicariate of Canada (Canada) (1967.04.01 – 1970.08.17)

Bishop of Charlottetown (Canada) (1970.08.17 – 1982.03.14)

Military Vicar of Canada (Canada) (1982.03.14 – 1986.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston (Canada) (1982.04.24 – 2002.04.27)

Military Ordinary of Canada (Canada) (1986.07.21 – 1987.10.28)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1995 – 1997)

Military Vicars of Canada (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Francis John SpencePermalink
(1982.03.14 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Cardinal Maurice RoyPermalink
(1946.06.08 – 1982.03.12)

In nomine Jesu

Born:1905.01.25 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1946.06.01
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1985.10.24 († 80)

Bishop of Trois-Rivières (Canada) (1946.02.22 – 1947.06.02)

Military Vicar of Canada (Canada) (1946.06.08 – 1982.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec (Canada) (1947.06.02 – 1981.03.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi (1965.02.25 – 1985.10.24)

President of Pontifical Council for the Laity (1967.01.06 – 1976.12.16)

President of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1967.01.06 – 1976.12.16)

President of Committee for the Family (1973.01.11 – 1976.12.16)

Bishop Charles-Léo NelliganPermalink
(1939.09.20 – 1945.05.19)

Impendam superimpendar

Born:1894.08.20
Ordained Priest:1925.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.28
Died:1974.03.31 († 79)

Bishop of Pembroke (Canada) (1937.08.16 – 1945.05.19)

Military Vicar of Canada (Canada) (1939.09.20 – 1945.05.19)

Titular Bishop of Phœnice (1945.05.19 – 1970.11.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up