GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Campo Mourão

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 12,187 km²

Population: 328,800 Catholics (82.6% of 398,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Maringá

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cascavel (↙), Toledo (↙), Umuarama (←), Maringá (↑), Apucarana (↗), Guarapuava (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 15 (1984)

Statistics: 40 parishes, 1 mission, 63 priests (55 diocesan, 8 religious), 20 deacons, 90 lay religious (21 brothers, 69 sisters), 12 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Cascavel (↙), Toledo (↙), Umuarama (←), Maringá (↑), Apucarana (↗), Guarapuava (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.12.24 – ...):Bishop Francisco Javier Del Valle Paredes (74)Bishop Francisco Javier Del Valle Paredes (74)
Coadjutor Bishop (2017.04.19 – ...):Bishop Bruno Elizeu Versari (58)Bishop Bruno Elizeu Versari (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Campo Mourão (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Javier Del Valle Paredes (74)Bishop Francisco Javier Del Valle Paredes (74)Permalink
(2008.12.24 – ...)

Bishop of Campo Mourão (Brazil)

Ego elegi vos

Born:1942.12.03 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:2009.02.27

Bishop of Campo Mourão (Brazil) (2008.12.24 – ...)

Archbishop Mauro Aparecido dos Santos (62)Bishop Mauro Aparecido dos Santos (62) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1999.02.21 – 2007.10.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cascavel (Brazil)

Veni et Sequere Me

Born:1954.11.09 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:1998.08.14

Coadjutor Bishop of Campo Mourão (Brazil) (1998.05.27 – 1999.02.21)

Bishop of Campo Mourão (Brazil) (1999.02.21 – 2007.10.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cascavel (Brazil) (2007.10.31 – ...)

Bishop Virgílio de PauliPermalink
(1981.05.08 – 1999.02.21)

Dives in misericordia

Born:1923.05.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1950.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1981.06.29
Died:1999.02.21 († 75)

Bishop of Campo Mourão (Brazil) (1981.05.08 – 1999.02.21)

Bishop Elizeu Simões MendesPermalink
(1959.10.17 – 1980.12.03)

Born:1915.05.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1938.12.04
Consecrated Bishop:1950.12.03
Died:2001.03.02 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Nisyrus (1950.08.21 – 1953.09.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1950.08.21 – 1953.09.19)

Bishop of Mossoró (Brazil) (1953.09.19 – 1959.10.17)

Bishop of Campo Mourão (Brazil) (1959.10.17 – 1980.12.03)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.07.28

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up