GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Campeche

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 57,924 km²

Population: 670,560 Catholics (80.0% of 838,200 total) (2017)

Statistics: 62 parishes, 120 priests (112 diocesan, 8 religious), 12 deacons, 179 lay religious (35 brothers, 144 sisters), 42 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Yucatán

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tabasco (←), Yucatán (↗), Cancún–Chetumal (→), Belize City–Belmopan (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Calle 53 # 1 B Entre 8 y 10. Centro, 24000 - Campeche, Camp., Mexico

Phone: (981) 8-16-25-24

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.12.13 – ...):Bishop José Francisco González González (53)Bishop José Francisco González González (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Campeche (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Francisco González González (53)Bishop José Francisco González González (53)Permalink
(2013.12.13 – ...)

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico)

Verba vitæ æternæ habes

Born:1966.03.17 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1995.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:2008.04.10

Titular Bishop of Feradi maius (2008.02.14 – 2013.12.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (2008.02.14 – 2013.12.13)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (2009.06 – 2011.05.19)

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (2013.12.13 – ...)

Bishop Ramón Castro Castro (63)Bishop Ramón Castro Castro (63)Permalink
(2006.04.08 – 2013.05.15)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico)

Sufficit tibi gratia mea

Born:1956.01.27 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1982.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:2004.06.03

Titular Bishop of Suelli (2004.04.02 – 2006.04.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (2004.04.02 – 2006.04.08)

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (2006.04.08 – 2013.05.15)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (2013.05.15 – ...)

Bishop José Luis Amezcua Melgoza (81)Bishop José Luis Amezcua Melgoza (81)Permalink
(1995.05.09 – 2005.06.09)

Bishop emeritus of Colima (Mexico)

Born:1938.05.02 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1995.06.21

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1995.05.09 – 2005.06.09)

Bishop of Colima (Mexico) (2005.06.09 – 2013.11.11)

Bishop Carlos Suárez Cázares (72)Bishop Carlos Suárez Cázares (72)Permalink
(1988.06.01 – 1994.08.18)

Titular Bishop of Abidda
Auxiliary Bishop of Morelia (Mexico)

Born:1946.12.02 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.30
Consecrated Bishop:1988.07.25

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1988.06.01 – 1994.08.18)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1994.08.18 – 2006.12.13)

Titular Bishop of Abidda (2008.11.04 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Morelia (Mexico) (2008.11.04 – ...)

Archbishop Héctor González Martínez (80)Bishop Héctor González Martínez (80) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1982.02.09 – 1988.02.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Durango (Mexico)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1939.03.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.24

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1982.02.09 – 1988.02.04)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1988.02.04 – 1993.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1993.10.04 – 2003.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durango (Mexico) (2003.02.11 – 2014.09.26)

Bishop José de Jesús Garcia AyalaPermalink
(1967.04.27 – 1982.02.09)

Born:1910.06.07 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1937.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:1963.08.02
Died:2014.01.15 († 103)

Titular Bishop of Lacedæmonia (1963.05.21 – 1967.04.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1963.05.21 – 1967.04.27)

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1967.04.27 – 1982.02.09)

Bishop Alberto Mendoza y BedollaPermalink
(1939.07.15 – 1967.02.28)

Born:1881.08.03 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1910.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1939.10.28
Died:1967.02.28 († 85)

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1939.07.15 – 1967.02.28)

Bishop Luis Guízar y BarragánPermalink
(1931.11.27 – 1938.10.09)

Born:1895.06.21 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1918.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1932.02.07
Died:1981.10.26 († 86)

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1931.11.27 – 1938.10.09)

Titular Bishop of Knin (1938.10.09 – 1954.04.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico) (1938.10.09 – 1954.04.05)

Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico) (1954.04.05 – 1975.10.11)

Bishop Francisco María González y AriasPermalink
(1922.04.21 – 1931.01.30)

Born:1874.08.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1897.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1922.06.11
Died:1946.08.20 († 72)

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1922.04.21 – 1931.01.30)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (1931.01.30 – 1946.08.20)

Bishop Vicente Castellanos y NúñezPermalink
(1912.02.07 – 1921.08.26)

Born:1870.08.05 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1894.10.20
Consecrated Bishop:1912.04.21
Died:1939.04.02 († 68)

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1912.02.07 – 1921.08.26)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1921.08.26 – 1932.02.02)

Bishop Jaime de Anasagasti y LlamasPermalink
(1909.11.12 – 1910.10.03)

Born:1863.05.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1886.11.03
Consecrated Bishop:1909.12.12
Died:1910.10.03 († 47)

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1909.11.12 – 1910.10.03)

Bishop Francisco de Paula Mendoza y Herrera (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1904.12.11 – 1909.08.07)

Born:1852.11.14 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1875
Consecrated Bishop:1905.02.02
Died:1923.07.28 († 70)

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1904.12.11 – 1909.08.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durango (Mexico) (1909.08.07 – 1923.07.28)

Bishop Rómulo Betancourt y TorresPermalink
(1900.08.31 – 1901.10.21)

Born:1858.02.17 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1885.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:1900.11.30
Died:1901.10.21 († 43)

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1900.08.31 – 1901.10.21)

Bishop Francisco Plancarte y Navarrette (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1895.09.17 – 1898.11.28)

Born:1856.10.20 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1880.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1896.02.09
Died:1920.07.02 († 63)

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1895.09.17 – 1898.11.28)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (1898.11.28 – 1911.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Linares (Mexico) (1911.11.27 – 1920.07.02)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.09.19

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up