Map

Diocese of

Campanha

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Campanha / Campanien(sis) in Brasilia (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Pouso Alegre

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Pouso Alegre (↙), Guaxupé (←), Luz (↑), Oliveira (↗), São João del Rei (↗), Juiz de Fora (→), Lorena (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.11.25 – ...):Bishop Pedro Cunha Cruz (58)Bishop Pedro Cunha Cruz (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Campanha (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pedro Cunha Cruz (58)Bishop Pedro Cunha Cruz (58)
(2015.11.25 – ...)

Bishop of Campanha (Brazil)

Servus Jesu Christi

Born:1964.06.16 (Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1990.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:2011.02.05

Titular Bishop of Agbia (2010.11.24 – 2015.05.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2010.11.24 – 2015.05.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Campanha (Brazil) (2015.05.20 – 2015.11.25)

Bishop of Campanha (Brazil) (2015.11.25 – ...)

Bishop Diamantino Prata de Carvalho, O.F.M. (82)Bishop Diamantino Prata de Carvalho, O.F.M. (82)
(1998.03.25 – 2015.11.25)

Bishop emeritus of Campanha (Brazil)

Servir com alegria

Born:1940.11.20 (Manteigas, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:1998.05.02

Bishop of Campanha (Brazil) (1998.03.25 – 2015.11.25)

Bishop Aloísio Roque Oppermann, S.C.I. (later Archbishop)
(1991.05.15 – 1996.02.28)

Christus Dominus

Born:1936.06.19 (São Vendelino, RS, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04.21
Died:2014.04.26 († 77)

Bishop of Ituiutaba (Brazil) (1983.01.22 – 1988.11.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Campanha (Brazil) (1988.11.09 – 1991.05.15)

Bishop of Campanha (Brazil) (1991.05.15 – 1996.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (1996.02.28 – 2012.03.07)

Bishop Tarcísio Ariovaldo Amaral, C.SS.R.
(1984.04.14 – 1991.05.15)

Sicut qui ministrat

Born:1919.12.23 (Tabatinga, MG, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1943.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.25
Died:1994.11.02 (Aparecida, SP, Brazil † 74)

Superior General of Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer (Redemptorists) (1967 – 1973)

Bishop of Limeira (Brazil) (1976.04.29 – 1984.04.14)

Bishop of Campanha (Brazil) (1984.04.14 – 1991.05.15)

Bishop Othon Motta
(1960.05.16 – 1982.01.16)

In vinculis caritatis

Born:1913.05.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1936.01.12
Consecrated Bishop:1953.05.24
Died:1985.01.04 († 71)

Auxiliary Bishop of Juiz de Fora (Brazil) (1953.03.10 – 1955)

Titular Bishop of Uzita (1953.03.10 – 1960.05.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1955 – 1959.05.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Campanha (Brazil) (1959.05.30 – 1960.05.16)

Bishop of Campanha (Brazil) (1960.05.16 – 1982.01.16)

Bishop Inocêncio Engelke, O.F.M.
(1935.12.25 – 1960.06.16)

Pax et veritas

Born:1881.03.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1907.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:1924.12.12
Died:1960.06.16 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Trapezopolis (1924.07.04 – 1935.12.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Campanha (Brazil) (1924.07.04 – 1935.12.25)

Bishop of Campanha (Brazil) (1935.12.25 – 1960.06.16)

Bishop João de Almeida Ferrão
(1909.04.29 – 1935.12.25)

Dominus fortitudo nostra

Born:1853.08.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1876.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1909.09.19
Died:1935.12.25 († 82)

Bishop of Campanha (Brazil) (1909.04.29 – 1935.12.25)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Website:

Statistics

Area: 16,185 km²

Population: 807,330 Catholics (97.7% of 826,000 total) (2020)

Statistics: 72 parishes, 117 priests (105 diocesan, 12 religious), 3 deacons, 90 lay religious (25 brothers, 65 sisters), 37 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora do Carmo (July 16)

History

Last updated on 2023.02.02

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up