GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Campobasso–Boiano

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,120 km²

Population: 121,045 Catholics (95.4% of 126,900 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Isernia–Venafro, Termoli–Larino, Trivento

Neighbouring Dioceses: Alife–Caiazzo (↙), Isernia–Venafro (←), Trivento (↖), Termoli–Larino (↗), Lucera–Troia (→), Benevento (↘), Cerreto Sannita–Telese–Sant’Agata de’ Goti (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Bartolomeo

Statistics: 69 parishes, 101 priests (58 diocesan, 43 religious), 19 deacons, 145 lay religious (75 brothers, 70 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Address: Arcivescovado,Via Mazzini 76, 86100, Campobasso, Italy

Phone: 0875.60.694

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Alife–Caiazzo (↙), Isernia–Venafro (←), Trivento (↖), Termoli–Larino (↗), Lucera–Troia (→), Benevento (↘), Cerreto Sannita–Telese–Sant’Agata de’ Goti (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.11.08 – ...):Archbishop Giancarlo Maria Bregantini, C.S.S. (69)Archbishop Giancarlo Maria Bregantini, C.S.S. (69)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Campobasso–Boiano (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giancarlo Maria Bregantini, C.S.S. (69)Archbishop Giancarlo Maria Bregantini, C.S.S. (69)Permalink
(2007.11.08 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campobasso–Boiano (Italy)

Dominus meus et Deus meus

Born:1948.09.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1978.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1994.04.07

Bishop of Locri–Gerace (Italy) (1994.02.12 – 2007.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campobasso–Boiano (Italy) (2007.11.08 – ...)

Archbishop Armando Dini (85)Archbishop Armando Dini (85)Permalink
(1998.11.21 – 2007.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Campobasso–Boiano (Italy)

Born:1932.07.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1990.09.09

Bishop of Avezzano (Italy) (1990.06.23 – 1998.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campobasso–Boiano (Italy) (1998.11.21 – 2007.11.08)

Archbishop Ettore Di FilippoPermalink
(1989.10.28 – 1998.11.21)

Born:1922.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.11
Died:2006.12.18 († 84)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1983.04.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1983.04.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Isernia–Venafro (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2006.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campobasso–Boiano (Italy) (1989.10.28 – 1998.11.21)

Archbishop Pietro SantoroPermalink
(1982.02.27 – 1989.10.28)

Born:1913.11.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1967.10.28
Died:1998.04.08 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Velia (1967.07.25 – 1970.06.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1967.07.25 – 1970.06.12)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1970.06.12 – 1979.10.15)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1970.06.12 – 1979.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1979.10.15 – 1982.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campobasso–Boiano (Italy) (1982.02.27 – 1989.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Boiano–Campobasso (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Pietro SantoroPermalink
(1979.10.15 – 1982.02.27)

(see above)

Archbishop Enzio D’Antonio (92)Archbishop Enzio D’Antonio (92)Permalink
(1977.01.31 – 1979.06.24)

Archbishop emeritus of Lanciano–Ortona (Italy)

In fraternitatis amore

Born:1925.05.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.11

Archbishop-Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1975.03.18 – 1977)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1975.03.18 – 1977.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1977.01.31 – 1979.06.24)

Titular Archbishop of Velebusdus (1979.06.24 – 1982.05.13)

Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1982.05.13 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Lanciano–Ortona (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2000.11.25)

Archbishop Alberto CarinciPermalink
(1976.08.21 – 1977.01.31)

Born:1899.03.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1922.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1940.05.19
Died:1983.07.18 († 84)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1940.03.25 – 1948.04.28)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1940.03.25 – 1948.04.28)

Bishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1948.04.28 – 1973.02.11)

Archbishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1973.02.11 – 1976.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1976.08.21 – 1977.01.31)

Archbishops of Boiano–Campobasso (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Alberto CarinciPermalink
(1973.02.11 – 1976.08.21)

(see above)

Bishops of Boiano–Campobasso (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alberto Carinci (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1948.04.28 – 1973.02.11)

(see above)

Bishop Secondo BolognaPermalink
(1940.01.08 – 1943.10.11)

Born:1898.08.08 (Italy)
Died:1943.10.11 († 45)

Bishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1940.01.08 – 1943.10.11)

Bishop Alberto RomitaPermalink
(1927.06.29 – 1939.10.14)

Born:1880.09.19 (Italy)
Died:1939.10.14 († 59)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1917.03.22 – 1927.06.29)

Bishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1927.06.29 – 1939.10.14)

Bishops of Boiano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alberto RomitaPermalink
(1917.03.22 – 1927.06.29)

(see above)

Bishop Felice GianfelicePermalink
(1897.04.19 – 1916.06.09)

Born:1841.05.28 (Italy)
Died:1916.06.09 († 75)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1897.04.19 – 1916.06.09)

Bishop Francesco MaccaronePermalink
(1879.03.19 – 1897.02.22)

Born:1817.02.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1839.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1877.03.18
Died:1897.02.22 († 80)

Coadjutor Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1877.03.12 – 1879.02.28)

Titular Bishop of Thermæ (1877.03.12 – 1879.03.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1879.02.28 – 1879.03.19)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1879.03.19 – 1897.02.22)

Bishop Anastasio Laterza, O.C.D.Permalink
(1871.12.22 – 1879.03.19)

Died:1879.03.19

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1871.12.22 – 1879.03.19)

Bishop Lorenzo Moffa, O.F.M.Permalink
(1855.03.23 – 1863)

Died:1863

Coadjutor Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (? – 1855.03.23)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1863)

Bishop Giuseppe RiccardiPermalink
(1836.07.11 – 1855.03.23)

Died:1855.03.23

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1836.07.11 – 1855.03.23)

Bishop Taddeo GarzilliPermalink
(1828.06.23 – 1834.01.20)

Born:1774.01.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1785
Died:1848.03.05 († 74)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1834.01.20)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1834.01.20 – 1848)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1834.01.20 – 1848)

Bishop Gennaro PascaPermalink
(1819.06.04 – 1828.06.23)

Died:1855.10.02

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1819.06.04 – 1828.06.23)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1855.10.02)

Bishop Niccolò RossettiPermalink
(1774.06.27 – 1819.01.25)

Died:1819.01.25

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1774.06.27 – 1819.01.25)

Bishop Domenico MicilloPermalink
(1770.03.12 – 1774.05)

Died:1774.05

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1770.03.12 – 1774.05)

Bishop Bernardo CangianiPermalink
(1746.05.02 – 1770.01.26)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1746.05.02 – 1770.01.26)

Bishop Domenico Antonio ManfrediPermalink
(1738.03.03 – 1746.03.10)

Died:1746.03.10

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1724.11.20 – 1738.03.03)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1738.03.03 – 1746.03.10)

Bishop Nunzio BaccariPermalink
(1718.03.14 – 1738.01.11)

Died:1738.01.11

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1718.03.14 – 1738.01.11)

Bishop Angelo RendinaPermalink
(1708.05.14 – 1716.11.15)

Died:1716.11.15

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1708.05.14 – 1716.11.15)

Bishop Francesco Antonio GiannonePermalink
(1685.09.10 – 1708.02)

Died:1708.02

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1685.09.10 – 1708.02)

Bishop Giovanni RiccanalePermalink
(1684.10.02 – 1685.03)

Died:1685.03

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1684.10.02 – 1685.03)

Bishop Antonio GrazianiPermalink
(1666.02.15 – 1684.05)

Died:1684.05

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1666.02.15 – 1684.05)

Bishop Giuseppe ProtospatarioPermalink
(1664.03.31 – 1665.09)

Died:1665.09

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1664.03.31 – 1665.09)

Bishop Celestino Bruno, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1653.08.18 – 1663.12.22)

Died:1663.12.22

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1653.08.18 – 1663.12.22)

Bishop Petronio Veroni, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1652.01.08 – 1653.05.11)

Died:1653.05.11

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1652.01.08 – 1653.05.11)

Bishop Filippo Benedetto de Sio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1641.10.21 – 1651.08.16)

Died:1651.08.16

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1623.12.08 – 1641.10.21)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1641.10.21 – 1651.08.16)

Bishop Pietro de FilippiPermalink
(1633.09.26 – 1640.09.08)

Died:1640.09.08

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1633.09.26 – 1640.09.08)

Bishop Fulgenzio Gallucci, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1624.03.11 – 1632.11.09)

Died:1632.11.09

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1623.05.23 – 1624.03.11)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1624.03.11 – 1632.11.09)

Bishop Ottaviano Garzadori (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1622.12.19 – 1624.03.02)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1622.12.19 – 1624.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1624.03.02 – 1639)

Bishop Pietro Paolo EustachiPermalink
(1613.07.15 – 1622)

Died:1622

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1613.07.15 – 1622)

Bishop Fabrizio Degli AfflittiPermalink
(1608.11.10 – 1613)

Died:1613

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1608.11.10 – 1613)

Bishop Carlo CarafaPermalink
(1572.07.04 – 1608.09.29)

Died:1608.09.29

Bishop of Guardialfiera (1567.05.23 – 1572.07.04)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1572.07.04 – 1608.09.29)

Bishop Pirro FrancoPermalink
(1549.06.07 – 1572)

Died:1572

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1549.06.07 – 1572)

Bishop Valentino FrancoPermalink
(1523.07.24 – 1549.06.07)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1523.07.24 – 1549.06.07)

Cardinal Franciotto OrsiniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1519.01.18 – 1523.07.24)

Bishop Silvio PandonePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1515 – 1519.02.08)

Bishop Silvio PandonePermalink
(1489.07.29 – 1515)

Died:1519.02.08

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1489.07.29 – 1515)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1515 – 1519.02.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Boiano (Italy) (1515 – 1519.02.08)

Bishop Odo degli OdoniPermalink
(1464.01.31 – 1489)

Died:1489

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1464.01.31 – 1489)

Bishop Antonio da TeramoPermalink
(1458.11.10 – ?)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1458.11.10 – ?)

Bishop Jacopo Di MontePermalink
(1452.09.11 – 1458)

Died:1458

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1452.09.11 – 1458)

Bishop Andrea Percibelli de VeroliPermalink
(1439.09.25 – 1452.09.11)

Died:1478

Bishop of Conversano (Italy) (1437.04.27 – 1439.09.25)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1439.09.25 – 1452.09.11)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1452.09.11 – 1463.05.26)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1463.05.26 – 1464.10.08)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1464.10.08 – 1478)

Bishop Raimondo degli Ugotti, O.S.B.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1430.12.18 – 1439.07.03)

Died:1455

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1423.07.23 – 1430.12.18)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1430.12.18 – 1439.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1439.07.03 – 1455)

Bishop Pietro Urio, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1428.04.25 – 1430.12.18)

Died:1452

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1428.04.25 – 1430.12.18)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1430.12.18 – 1437.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1437.04.15 – 1452)

Bishop Nicolò SanframondiPermalink
(1423.02.01 – 1428)

Died:1428

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1423.02.01 – 1428)

Bishop Nicolò OfferiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1413.03.13 – 1423)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1412 – 1412)

Died:1412

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1412 – 1412)

Bishop CarloPermalink
(1396 – 1412)

Died:1412

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1396 – 1412)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1390 – ?)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1390 – ?)

Bishop Niccolò Notarii Angeli de MelfiaPermalink
(1385.03.22 – ?)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1385.03.22 – ?)

Bishop Berardo da CastiglionePermalink
(1364.09.13 – ?)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1364.09.13 – ?)

Bishop Angelo LuparaPermalink
(1345 – 1364)

Died:1364

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1345 – 1364)

Bishop Bernerio DohonellaPermalink
(1337? – ?)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1337? – ?)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(1322? – ?)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1322? – ?)

Bishop Pietro di Caserta, O.P.Permalink
(1319 – ?)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1319 – ?)

Bishop AngeloPermalink
(1314? – ?)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1314? – ?)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1291 – 1311?)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1291 – 1311?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1277.01.09 – 1291)

Died:1291

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1277.01.09 – 1291)

Bishop PalmerioPermalink
(1252.07.23 – 1277)

Died:1277

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (? – 1252.07.23)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1252.07.23 – 1277)

Bishop GiuseppePermalink
(1244? – ?)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1244? – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1225.12.21 – 1239?)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1225.12.21 – 1239?)

Bishop PolizianoPermalink
(1215? – ?)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1215? – ?)

Bishop RinaldoPermalink
(1206? – 1210?)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1206? – 1210?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up