Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Campo Grande

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Area: 43,762 km²

Population: 543,446 Catholics (52.9% of 1,026,469 total) (2020)

Statistics: 50 parishes, 1 mission, 126 priests (54 diocesan, 72 religious), 18 deacons, 219 lay religious (126 brothers, 93 sisters), 12 seminarians (2020)

Suffragan Sees: Corumbá, Coxim, Dourados, Jardim, Naviraí, Três Lagoas

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jardim (↙), Coxim (↑), Três Lagoas (→), Naviraí (↘), Dourados (↓)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora da Abadia (August 15), Santo António de Lisboa (June 13)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (52)

Jardim (↙), Coxim (↑), Três Lagoas (→), Naviraí (↘), Dourados (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.05.04 – ...):Archbishop Dimas Lara Barbosa (66)Archbishop Dimas Lara Barbosa (66)
Auxiliary Bishop (2015.02.25 – ...):Bishop Janusz Marian Danecki, O.F.M. Conv. (70)Bishop Janusz Marian Danecki, O.F.M. Conv. (70)

Titular Bishop of Regiæ

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Campo Grande (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Dimas Lara Barbosa (66)Archbishop Dimas Lara Barbosa (66)Permalink
(2011.05.04 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campo Grande (Brazil)

Servir com alegria

Born:1956.04.01 (Boa Esperança, MG, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1988.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:2003.08.02

Titular Bishop of Megalopolis in Proconsulari (2003.06.11 – 2011.05.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2003.06.11 – 2011.05.04)

General Secretary of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2007 – 2011.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campo Grande (Brazil) (2011.05.04 – ...)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2011.05.19 – 2015.05.13)

Archbishop Vitório Pavanello, S.D.B. (86)Archbishop Vitório Pavanello, S.D.B. (86)Permalink
(1986.12.12 – 2011.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Campo Grande (Brazil)

Pro Ovibus Meis

Born:1936.01.20 (Presidente Getúlio, SC, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1982.01.31

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1981.11.26 – 1984.11.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Campo Grande (Brazil) (1984.11.26 – 1986.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campo Grande (Brazil) (1986.12.12 – 2011.05.04)

Archbishop Antônio Barbosa, S.D.B.Permalink
(1978.11.27 – 1986.12.12)

Anunziar as risquezas de Cristo

Born:1911.05.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1936.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1958.05.01
Died:1993.05.03 († 81)

Bishop of Campo Grande (Brazil) (1958.01.23 – 1978.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campo Grande (Brazil) (1978.11.27 – 1986.12.12)

Bishops of Campo Grande (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antônio Barbosa, S.D.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1958.01.23 – 1978.11.27)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up