GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Campinas

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 2,133 km²

Population: 1,656,040 Catholics (72.2% of 2,293,509 total) (2017)

Statistics: 102 parishes, 525 missions, 188 priests (112 diocesan, 76 religious), 25 deacons, 506 lay religious (191 brothers, 315 sisters), 31 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Amparo, Bragança Paulista, Limeira, Piracicaba, São Carlos

Neighbouring Dioceses: Piracicaba (←), Limeira (↖), Amparo (↗), Bragança Paulista (→), Jundiaí (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora da Conceição (December 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 27

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (92)

Piracicaba (←), Limeira (↖), Amparo (↗), Bragança Paulista (→), Jundiaí (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2019.05.15 – ...):Archbishop João Inácio Müller, O.F.M. (59)Archbishop João Inácio Müller, O.F.M. (59)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Campinas (Roman Rite)

Archbishop João Inácio Müller, O.F.M. (59)Archbishop João Inácio Müller, O.F.M. (59)Permalink
(2019.05.15 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campinas (Brazil)

Amor Dei glória

Born:1960.06.15 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1988.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:2013.12.14

Bishop of Lorena (Brazil) (2013.09.25 – 2019.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campinas (Brazil) (2019.05.15 – ...)

Archbishop Airton José dos Santos (63)Archbishop Airton José dos Santos (63)Permalink
(2012.02.15 – 2018.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mariana (Brazil)

Ut faciam Deus voluntatem tuam

Born:1956.06.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2002.03.02

Titular Bishop of Phelbes (2001.12.19 – 2004.08.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santo André (Brazil) (2001.12.19 – 2004.08.04)

Bishop of Mogi das Cruzes (Brazil) (2004.08.04 – 2012.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campinas (Brazil) (2012.02.15 – 2018.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mariana (Brazil) (2018.04.25 – ...)

Archbishop Bruno GamberiniPermalink
(2004.06.02 – 2011.08.28)

Nomen Domini Benedictum

Born:1950.07.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:1995.07.16
Died:2011.08.28 († 61)

Bishop of Bragança Paulista (Brazil) (1995.05.17 – 2004.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campinas (Brazil) (2004.06.02 – 2011.08.28)

Archbishop Gilberto Pereira Lopes (92)Archbishop Gilberto Pereira Lopes (92)Permalink
(1982.02.10 – 2004.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Campinas (Brazil)

Mysterium Christi Prædicare

Born:1927.02.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1966.12.18

Bishop of Ipameri (Brazil) (1966.11.03 – 1975.12.19)

Titular Archbishop of Aurusuliana (1975.12.19 – 1982.02.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Campinas (Brazil) (1975.12.19 – 1982.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campinas (Brazil) (1982.02.10 – 2004.06.02)

Archbishop Antônio Maria Alves de SiqueiraPermalink
(1968.09.19 – 1982.02.10)

In fide et lenitate

Born:1906.11.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1930.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.20
Died:1993.04.20 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Arycanda (1947.05.10 – 1957.07.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1947.05.10 – 1957.07.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1957.07.19 – 1966.10.27)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcis in Syria (1957.07.19 – 1968.09.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Campinas (Brazil) (1966.10.27 – 1968.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campinas (Brazil) (1968.09.19 – 1982.02.10)

Archbishop Paulo de Tarso CamposPermalink
(1958.04.19 – 1968.09.19)

Omnia in Christo

Born:1895.08.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1920.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1935.07.14
Died:1970.03.02 († 74)

Bishop of Santos (Brazil) (1935.06.01 – 1941.12.14)

Bishop of Campinas (Brazil) (1941.12.14 – 1958.04.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Piracicaba (Brazil) (1944 – 1945.06.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campinas (Brazil) (1958.04.19 – 1968.09.19)

Titular Archbishop of Garba (1968.09.19 – 1970.03.02)

Bishops of Campinas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paulo de Tarso Campos (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1941.12.14 – 1958.04.19)

(see above)

Bishop Francisco de Campos BarretoPermalink
(1920.07.30 – 1941.08.22)

Dominus regit me

Born:1877.03.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1900.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1911.08.27
Died:1941.08.22 († 64)

Bishop of Pelotas (Brazil) (1911.05.12 – 1920.07.30)

Bishop of Campinas (Brazil) (1920.07.30 – 1941.08.22)

Bishop João Batista Corrêa NeryPermalink
(1908.08.03 – 1920.02.01)

Spiritus Domini ductor

Born:1863.10.06 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1886.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1896.11.01
Died:1920.02.01 († 56)

Bishop of Espírito Santo (Brazil) (1896.08.29 – 1901.05.18)

Bishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1901.05.18 – 1908.08.03)

Bishop of Campinas (Brazil) (1908.08.03 – 1920.02.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up