GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Camagüey

Cuba Cuba

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 18,671 km²

Population: 537,533 Catholics (63.5% of 846,321 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Ciego de Ávila, Cienfuegos, Santa Clara

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ciego de Ávila (←), Holguín (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 15 parishes, 32 missions, 29 priests (19 diocesan, 10 religious), 12 deacons, 53 lay religious (14 brothers, 39 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Ciego de Ávila (←), Holguín (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.12.06 – ...):Archbishop Wilfredo Pino Estévez (66)Archbishop Wilfredo Pino Estévez (66)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Camagüey (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Wilfredo Pino Estévez (66)Archbishop Wilfredo Pino Estévez (66)Permalink
(2016.12.06 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Camagüey (Cuba)

Born:1950.10.12 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1975.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:2007.01.27

Bishop of Guantánamo–Baracoa (Cuba) (2006.12.13 – 2016.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Camagüey (Cuba) (2016.12.06 – ...)

Archbishop Juan de la Caridad García Rodríguez (69)Archbishop Juan de la Caridad García Rodríguez (69)Permalink
(2002.06.10 – 2016.04.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba)

Ve y anuncia el evangelio

Born:1948.07.11 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1972.01.25
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.07

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Proconsulari (1997.03.15 – 2002.06.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Camagüey (Cuba) (1997.03.15 – 2002.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Camagüey (Cuba) (2002.06.10 – 2016.04.26)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (2007.04 – 2009.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba) (2016.04.26 – ...)

Archbishop Adolfo Rodríguez HerreraPermalink
(1998.12.05 – 2002.06.10)

Es bueno confiar en el Señor

Born:1924.04.09 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1948.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1963.07.16
Died:2003.05.10 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Tiberiopolis (1963.05.27 – 1964.09.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Camagüey (Cuba) (1963.05.27 – 1964.09.10)

Bishop of Camagüey (Cuba) (1964.09.10 – 1998.12.05)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (1982 – 1988)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (1998 – 2001)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Camagüey (Cuba) (1998.12.05 – 2002.06.10)

Bishops of Camagüey (Roman Rite)

Bishop Adolfo Rodríguez Herrera (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1964.09.10 – 1998.12.05)

(see above)

Bishop Carlos Riu AnglésPermalink
(1948.12.11 – 1964.09.10)

Born:1901.01.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1924.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1949.03.06
Died:1971.11.28 († 70)

Bishop of Camagüey (Cuba) (1948.12.11 – 1964.09.10)

Titular Bishop of Lari Castellum (1964.09.10 – 1971.11.28)

Bishop Enrique Pérez Serantes (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1922.02.24 – 1948.12.11)

Born:1883.11.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1910.09.10
Consecrated Bishop:1922.08.13
Died:1968.04.18 († 84)

Bishop of Camagüey (Cuba) (1922.02.24 – 1948.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1948.12.11 – 1968.04.18)

Bishop Valentín Zubizarreta y Unamunsaga, O.C.D. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1914.05.25 – 1922.02.24)

Born:1862.11.02
Ordained Priest:1886.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1914.11.08
Died:1948.02.26 († 85)

Bishop of Camagüey (Cuba) (1914.05.25 – 1922.02.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Cienfuegos (Cuba) (1916.01 – 1922.02.24)

Bishop of Cienfuegos (Cuba) (1922.02.24 – 1925.03.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Cienfuegos (Cuba) (1925.03.30 – 1935.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1925.03.30 – 1948.02.26)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.07.17

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up