GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Caltanissetta

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,120 km²

Population: 166,700 Catholics (99.5% of 167,500 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Agrigento

Neighbouring Dioceses: Agrigento (↙), Palermo (↖), Cefalù (↑), Nicosia (↗), Piazza Armerina (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Michele Arcangelo

Statistics: 69 parishes, 108 missions, 121 priests (102 diocesan, 19 religious), 14 deacons, 240 lay religious (38 brothers, 202 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via Cairoli 8, 93100 Caltanissetta, Italy

Phone: 0934 21446

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2003.08.02 – ...):Bishop Mario Russotto (61)Bishop Mario Russotto (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Caltanissetta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mario Russotto (61)Bishop Mario Russotto (61)Permalink
(2003.08.02 – ...)

Bishop of Caltanissetta (Italy)

In verbis tuis meditabor

Born:1957.07.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2003.09.27

Bishop of Caltanissetta (Italy) (2003.08.02 – ...)

Bishop Alfredo Maria GarsiaPermalink
(1973.12.21 – 2003.08.02)

In humilitate et veritate servire

Born:1928.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1974.02.02
Died:2004.06.04 († 76)

Bishop of Caltanissetta (Italy) (1973.12.21 – 2003.08.02)

Bishop Francesco MonacoPermalink
(1956.10.02 – 1973.12.21)

Ora et labora

Born:1898.08.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.02.15
Consecrated Bishop:1954.02.24
Died:1986.02.09 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Germa in Galatia (1953.12.12 – 1956.10.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Caltanissetta (Italy) (1953.12.12 – 1956.10.02)

Bishop of Caltanissetta (Italy) (1956.10.02 – 1973.12.21)

Bishop Giovanni Iacono (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1921.03.18 – 1956.10.02)

Super omnia caritas

Born:1873.03.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1918.09.08
Died:1957.05.26 († 84)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1918.07.02 – 1921.03.18)

Bishop of Caltanissetta (Italy) (1921.03.18 – 1956.10.02)

Titular Archbishop of Mocissus (1956.10.02 – 1957.05.26)

Archbishop Antonio Augusto Intreccialagli, O.C.D.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1914.03.16 – 1921.03.18)

Bishop Antonio Augusto Intreccialagli, O.C.D. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1907.05.22 – 1914.03.16)

Born:1852.02.18 (Italy)
Died:1924.09.19 († 72)

Bishop of Caltanissetta (Italy) (1907.05.22 – 1914.03.16)

Titular Archbishop of Sardica (1914.03.16 – 1919.07.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1914.03.16 – 1919.07.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Caltanissetta (Italy) (1914.03.16 – 1921.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1919.07.31 – 1924.09.19)

Bishop Ignazio ZuccaroPermalink
(1896.06.22 – 1906.04.30)

Born:1839.07.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1862.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1896.07.19
Died:1913.11.28 († 74)

Bishop of Caltanissetta (Italy) (1896.06.22 – 1906.04.30)

Titular Bishop of Archelaïs (1906.04.30 – 1913.11.28)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Guttadauro di ReburdonePermalink
(1858.12.23 – 1896)

Born:1814.09.13 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1859
Died:1896 († 82)

Bishop of Caltanissetta (Italy) (1858.12.23 – 1896)

Bishop Antonio Stromillo, C.R.Permalink
(1845.01.20 – 1858.01.06)

Born:1789.07.11 (Italy)
Died:1858.01.06 († 68)

Bishop of Caltanissetta (Italy) (1845.01.20 – 1858.01.06)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up