GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Caltagirone

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,551 km²

Population: 141,638 Catholics (94.7% of 149,618 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Catania

Neighbouring Dioceses: Piazza Armerina (←), Nicosia (↑), Catania (↗), Siracusa (→), Ragusa (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Giacomo

Statistics: 57 parishes, 89 missions, 84 priests (72 diocesan, 12 religious), 13 deacons, 104 lay religious (25 brothers, 79 sisters), 13 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza San Francesco d'Assisi 11, 95041 Caltagirone, Italy

Phone: 0933 368642; 0933 368645

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Piazza Armerina (←), Nicosia (↑), Catania (↗), Siracusa (→), Ragusa (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.01.30 – ...):Bishop Calogero Peri, O.F.M. Cap. (64)Bishop Calogero Peri, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Caltagirone (Roman Rite)

Bishop Calogero Peri, O.F.M. Cap. (64)Bishop Calogero Peri, O.F.M. Cap. (64)Permalink
(2010.01.30 – ...)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy)

Pro vobis datur

Born:1953.06.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.09
Consecrated Bishop:2010.03.20

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (2010.01.30 – ...)

Bishop Vincenzo Manzella (75)Bishop Vincenzo Manzella (75)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.09.17 – 2010.01.30)

Bishop Vincenzo Manzella (75)Bishop Vincenzo Manzella (75)Permalink
(1991.04.30 – 2009.09.17)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy)

Visitare oves meas et pascere

Born:1942.11.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.29

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1991.04.30 – 2009.09.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Caltagirone (Italy) (2009.09.17 – 2010.01.30)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (2009.09.17 – ...)

Archbishop Vittorio Luigi Mondello (80)Bishop Vittorio Luigi Mondello (80) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1983.07.30 – 1990.07.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Reggio Calabria–Bova (Italy)

Euntes ergo

Born:1937.10.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1978.01.21

Titular Bishop of Carcabia (1977.12.10 – 1983.07.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Messina (Italy) (1977.12.10 – 1983.07.30)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1983.07.30 – 1990.07.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria–Bova (Italy) (1990.07.28 – 2013.07.13)

Bishop Carmelo CanzonieriPermalink
(1963.07.30 – 1983.01.08)

Born:1907.09.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1930.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1957.05.12
Died:1993.03.26 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea in Mauretania (1957.03.11 – 1963.07.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Messina (Italy) (1957.03.11 – 1963.07.30)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1963.07.30 – 1983.01.08)

Bishop Francesco Fasola (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1960.11.11 – 1963.06.25)

Duc in altum

Born:1898.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1921.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1954.05.02
Died:1988.07.01 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Vartana (1954.03.08 – 1960.11.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1954.03.08 – 1960.11.11)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1960.11.11 – 1963.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1963.06.25 – 1977.06.03)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1963.06.25 – 1977.06.03)

Bishop Pietro Capizzi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1937.08.12 – 1960.11.11)

Born:1880.09.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1933.01.08
Died:1961.07.07 († 80)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1932.09.16 – 1937.08.12)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1937.08.12 – 1960.11.11)

Titular Archbishop of Amorium (1960.11.11 – 1961.07.07)

Bishop Giovanni BargiggiaPermalink
(1927.03.14 – 1937.07.06)

Fortiter et suaviter

Born:1876.11.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1927.04.24
Died:1946.04.11 († 69)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1927.03.14 – 1937.07.06)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1937.07.06 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop Damaso Pio de BonoPermalink
(1898.11.28 – 1925.04.01)

Born:1850.10.23 (Italy)
Died:1927.11.14 († 77)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1898.11.28 – 1925.04.01)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1925.04.01 – 1927.11.14)

Bishop Saverio GerbinoPermalink
(1887.03.14 – 1898.02.15)

Born:1814.02.23 (Italy)
Died:1898.02.15 († 83)

Bishop of Piazza Armerina (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1887.03.14)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1887.03.14 – 1898.02.15)

Bishop Giovanni Battista BongiorniPermalink
(1879.09.22 – 1887.03.14)

Born:1830.08.01 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.03.14
Died:1901.12.04 († 71)

Bishop of Trapani (Italy) (1874.12.18 – 1879.09.22)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1879.09.22 – 1887.03.14)

Titular Bishop of Flaviopolis (1887.03.14 – 1901.12.04)

Bishop Antonio MoranaPermalink
(1872.02.23 – 1879.08.18)

Born:1824.06.16 (Italy)
Died:1879.08.18 († 55)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1879.08.18)

Bishop Luigi Natoli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1858.03.15 – 1867.02.22)

Born:1799.06.15 (Italy)
Died:1875.02.25 († 75)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1858.03.15 – 1867.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1867.02.22 – 1875.02.25)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Maniscalco, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1854.04.17 – 1855.04.10)

Born:1783.06.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1807.06.07
Died:1855.04.10 († 71)

Minister General of Order of Observant Friars Minor (1838 – 1844.06.17)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1844.06.17 – 1854.04.17)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1854.04.17 – 1855.04.10)

Bishop Benedetto Denti, O.S.B.Permalink
(1833.03.15 – 1853.08.03)

Died:1853.08.03

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1833.03.15 – 1853.08.03)

Bishop Gaetano Maria Trigona e Parisi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1818.12.21 – 1833.04.15)

Born:1767.06.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1791.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1819.01.24
Created Cardinal:1834.06.23
Died:1837.07.05 († 70)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1833.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1833.04.15 – 1837.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1834.06.23 – 1837.07.05)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up