GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Callao

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Lima

Neighbouring Dioceses: Carabayllo (↑), Lima (→), Lurín (↘)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.12.12 – ...):Bishop José Luis Del Palacio y Pérez-Medel (64)Bishop José Luis Del Palacio y Pérez-Medel (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Callao (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Luis Del Palacio y Pérez-Medel (64)Bishop José Luis Del Palacio y Pérez-Medel (64)
(2011.12.12 – ...)

Bishop of Callao (Peru)

Ama y haz lo que quieras

Born:1950.03.18 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1985.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:2012.01.30

Bishop of Callao (Peru) (2011.12.12 – ...)

Bishop Miguel Irízar Campos, C.P. (80)Bishop Miguel Irízar Campos, C.P. (80)
(1995.08.17 – 2011.12.12)

Bishop emeritus of Callao (Peru)

Born:1934.05.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1957.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1972.07.25

Titular Bishop of Helos (1972.03.25 – 1989.08.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Yurimaguas (Peru) (1972.03.25 – 1989.08.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Callao (Peru) (1989.08.06 – 1995.08.17)

Bishop of Callao (Peru) (1995.08.17 – 2011.12.12)

Archbishop Ricardo Durand Flórez, S.J.
(1975.01.14 – 1995.08.17)

Born:1917.04.16 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.25
Died:2004.03.19 († 86)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cusco (Peru) (1966.02.14 – 1975.01.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Callao (Peru) (1975.01.14 – 1995.08.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Peru (1988 – 1991)

Bishop Luis Vallejos Santoni (later Archbishop)
(1971.09.20 – 1975.01.14)

Born:1917.01.31 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1971.11.21
Died:1982.06.08 († 65)

Bishop of Callao (Peru) (1971.09.20 – 1975.01.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cusco (Peru) (1975.01.14 – 1982.06.08)

Bishop Eduardo Picher Peña (later Archbishop)
(1967.08.03 – 1971.05.31)

Born:1920.08.12 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1944.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1967.09.08
Died:2002.11.30 († 82)

Bishop of Callao (Peru) (1967.08.03 – 1971.05.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huancayo (Peru) (1971.05.31 – 1984.06.14)

Military Vicar of Peru (Peru) (1984.06.14 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Archbishop of Abitinæ (1984.06.14 – 2002.11.30)

Military Ordinary of Peru (Peru) (1986.07.21 – 1996.02.06)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up