GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Cali

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 2,504 km²

Population: 2,256,232 Catholics (85.0% of 2,654,391 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Buenaventura, Buga, Cartago, Palmira

Neighbouring Dioceses: Buenaventura (←), Palmira (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 172 parishes, 43 missions, 368 priests (230 diocesan, 138 religious), 14 deacons, 805 lay religious (175 brothers, 630 sisters), 59 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Buenaventura (←), Palmira (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.05.18 – ...):Archbishop Darío de Jesús Monsalve Mejía (70)Archbishop Darío de Jesús Monsalve Mejía (70)
Auxiliary Bishop (2014.07.05 – ...):Bishop Luis Fernando Rodríguez Velásquez (58)Bishop Luis Fernando Rodríguez Velásquez (58)

Titular Bishop of Illiberi

Auxiliary Bishop (2015.06.26 – ...):Bishop Juan Carlos Cárdenas Toro (50)Bishop Juan Carlos Cárdenas Toro (50)

Titular Bishop of Nova

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cali (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Darío de Jesús Monsalve Mejía (70)Archbishop Darío de Jesús Monsalve Mejía (70)Permalink
(2011.05.18 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cali (Colombia)

Born:1948.03.15 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1976.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1993.11.15

Titular Bishop of Iunca in Mauretania (1993.10.07 – 2001.07.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1993.10.07 – 2001.07.25)

Bishop of Málaga–Soatá (Colombia) (2001.07.25 – 2010.06.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (2010.06.03 – 2011.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (2011.05.18 – ...)

Archbishop Juan Francisco Sarasti Jaramillo, C.I.M. (80)Archbishop Juan Francisco Sarasti Jaramillo, C.I.M. (80)Permalink
(2002.08.17 – 2011.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cali (Colombia)

Born:1938.07.30 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1963.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1978.05.06

Titular Bishop of Egara (1978.03.08 – 1983.12.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1978.03.08 – 1983.12.23)

Bishop of Barrancabermeja (Colombia) (1983.12.23 – 1993.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (1993.03.25 – 2002.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (2002.08.17 – 2011.05.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Buenaventura (Colombia) (2004.02.21 – 2004.04.29)

Archbishop Isaías Duarte CancinoPermalink
(1995.08.19 – 2002.03.16)

Born:1939.02.15 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1985.06.17
Died:2002.03.16 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Germania in Numidia (1985.04.10 – 1988.06.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (1985.04.10 – 1988.06.18)

Bishop of Apartadó (Colombia) (1988.06.18 – 1995.08.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (1995.08.19 – 2002.03.16)

Cardinal Pedro Rubiano Sáenz (86)Archbishop Pedro Rubiano Sáenz (86) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1985.02.07 – 1994.12.27)

Cardinal-Priest of Trasfigurazione di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bogotá (Colombia)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1932.09.13 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1972.07.11
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (1971.06.02 – 1983.03.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (1983.03.26 – 1985.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (1985.02.07 – 1994.12.27)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1990 – 1996)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1994.12.27 – 2010.07.08)

Cardinal-Priest of Trasfigurazione di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo (2001.02.21 [2001.02.25] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2002 – 2005.07.05)

Archbishop Alberto Uribe UrdanetaPermalink
(1964.06.20 – 1985.02.07)

Born:1918.12.19 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1942.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:1954.05.03
Died:1985.12.13 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Abila in Palæstina (1953.12.19 – 1957.03.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1953.12.19 – 1957.03.18)

Bishop of Sonsón (Colombia) (1957.03.18 – 1960.07.13)

Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1960.07.13 – 1964.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (1964.06.20 – 1985.02.07)

Bishops of Cali (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alberto Uribe Urdaneta (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1960.07.13 – 1964.06.20)

(see above)

Bishop Francisco Gallego PérezPermalink
(1958.12.18 – 1960.05.21)

Born:1903.04.01 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1925.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.19
Died:1960.05.21 († 57)

Bishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1953.02.03 – 1958.12.18)

Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1958.12.18 – 1960.05.21)

Bishop Julio Caicedo Téllez, S.D.B.Permalink
(1948.02.23 – 1958.09.24)

Born:1884.04.16 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1907.04.30
Consecrated Bishop:1942.08.16
Died:1958.09.24 († 74)

Bishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1942.06.26 – 1948.02.23)

Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1948.02.23 – 1958.09.24)

Bishop Luis Adriano Díaz MeloPermalink
(1927.04.13 – 1947.11.13)

Born:1872.09.07 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1897.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1927.10.15
Died:1955.02.26 († 82)

Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1927.04.13 – 1947.11.13)

Titular Bishop of Celenderis (1947.11.13 – 1955.02.26)

Bishop Heladio Posidio Perlaza Ramírez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1911.08.11 – 1926.09.28)

Born:1853.05.11 (Colombia)
Consecrated Bishop:1912
Died:1937.09.10 († 84)

Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1911.08.11 – 1926.09.28)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis in Paphlagonia (1926.09.28 – 1937.09.10)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up