GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Caldas

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Medellín

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jericó (↙), Santa Fe de Antioquia (↖), Medellín (↗), Sonsón–Rionegro (→), Manizales (↓)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

  • 1988.06.18: Established as Diocese of Caldas / Calden(sis) (Latin) (from Metropolitan Archdiocese of Medellín)

Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.01.28 – ...):Bishop César Alcides Balbín Tamayo (56)Bishop-elect César Alcides Balbín Tamayo (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Caldas (Roman Rite)

Bishop César Alcides Balbín Tamayo (56)Bishop-elect César Alcides Balbín Tamayo (56)
(2015.01.28 – ...)

Bishop of Caldas (Colombia)

Born:1958.09.08 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1985.11.19

Bishop of Caldas (Colombia) (2015.01.28 – ...)

Bishop José Soleibe Arbeláez (76)Bishop José Soleibe Arbeláez (76)
(2002.12.06 – 2015.01.28)

Bishop emeritus of Caldas (Colombia)

Born:1938.11.17 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1963.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.08

Titular Bishop of Sullectum (1999.07.19 – 2002.12.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1999.07.19 – 2002.12.06)

Bishop of Caldas (Colombia) (2002.12.06 – 2015.01.28)

Bishop Germán Garcia Isaza, C.M.
(1988.06.18 – 2002.03.01)

Born:1936.09.02 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1962.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1988.08.03
Died:2006.10.11 († 70)

Prefect Apostolic of Tierradentro (Colombia) (1977.07.21 – 1988.06.18)

Bishop of Caldas (Colombia) (1988.06.18 – 2002.03.01)

Bishop of Apartadó (Colombia) (2002.03.01 – 2006.10.11)


as of 2015.01.28

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up