GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Calcutta

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Asansol, Bagdogra, Baruipur, Darjeeling, Jalpaiguri, Krishnagar, Raiganj

Neighbouring Dioceses: Balasore (↙), Jamshedpur (←), Ranchi (←), Asansol (↖), Krishnagar (↗), Baruipur (↘)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.02.23 – ...):Archbishop Thomas D’Souza (63)Archbishop Thomas D’Souza (63)

Apostolic Administrator of Bagdogra (India)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Calcutta (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Thomas D’Souza (63)Archbishop Thomas D’Souza (63)
(2012.02.23 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Calcutta (India)
Apostolic Administrator of Bagdogra (India)

Born:1950.08.26 (India)
Ordained Priest:1977.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.25

Bishop of Bagdogra (India) (1997.06.14 – 2011.03.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Calcutta (India) (2011.03.12 – 2012.02.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Bagdogra (India) (2011.03.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Calcutta (India) (2012.02.23 – ...)

Archbishop Lucas Sirkar, S.D.B. (77)Archbishop Lucas Sirkar, S.D.B. (77)
(2002.04.02 – 2012.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Calcutta (India)

Born:1936.09.24 (India)
Ordained Priest:1968.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:1984.09.22

Bishop of Krishnagar (India) (1984.06.22 – 2000.04.14)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Calcutta (India) (2000.04.14 – 2002.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Calcutta (India) (2002.04.02 – 2012.02.23)

Archbishop Henry Sebastian D’Souza (88)Archbishop Henry Sebastian D’Souza (88)
(1986.04.05 – 2002.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Calcutta (India)

Born:1926.01.20 (India)
Ordained Priest:1948.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1974.05.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuttack–Bhubaneswar (India) (1974.01.24 – 1985.03.29)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (1984 – 1993)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Calcutta (India) (1985.03.29 – 1986.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Calcutta (India) (1986.04.05 – 2002.04.02)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (1998 – 2002)

Cardinal Lawrence Trevor Picachy, S.J.
(1969.05.29 – 1986.04.05)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1916.08.07 (India)
Ordained Priest:1947.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.09
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:1992.11.29 († 76)

Bishop of Jamshedpur (India) (1962.07.12 – 1969.05.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Jamshedpur (India) (1969.05.29 – 1970.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Calcutta (India) (1969.05.29 – 1986.04.05)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (1976 – 1982)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Maria (1976.05.24 – 1992.11.29)

Archbishop Albert Vincent D’Souza
(1962.08.08 – 1969.05.29)

Born:1904.04.05 (India)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1959.03.31
Died:1977.08.14 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Semnea (1959.02.05 – 1962.08.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mysore (India) (1959.02.05 – 1962.08.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Calcutta (India) (1962.08.08 – 1969.05.29)

Titular Archbishop of Luperciana (1969.05.29 – 1971.01.11)

Archbishop Vivian Anthony Dyer
(1960.08.12 – 1962.02.08)

Born:1906.09.25 (India)
Ordained Priest:1931.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1959.08.09
Died:1962.02.08 († 55)

Titular Archbishop of Gabala (1959.04.25 – 1960.08.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Calcutta (India) (1959.04.25 – 1960.08.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Calcutta (India) (1960.08.12 – 1962.02.08)

Archbishop Ferdinand Périer, S.J.
(1924.06.23 – 1960.08.12)

Born:1875.09.22
Ordained Priest:1909.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1921.12.21
Died:1968.11.10 († 93)

Titular Archbishop of Platæa (1921.08.10 – 1924.06.23)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Calcutta (India) (1921.08.10 – 1924.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Calcutta (India) (1924.06.23 – 1960.08.12)

Titular Archbishop of Rhoina (1960.08.12 – 1968.11.10)

Archbishop Brice Meuleman, S.J.
(1902.03.21 – 1924.06.23)

Born:1862.03.01 (Belgium)
Consecrated Bishop:1902.06.25
Died:1924.06.23 († 62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Calcutta (India) (1902.03.21 – 1924.06.23)

Archbishop Paul-François-Marie Goethals, S.J.
(1886.09.01 – 1901.07.04)

Born:1832.11.11 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1862.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:1878.02.24
Died:1901.07.04 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Evaria (1877.12.03 – 1878.02.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Bengal (India) (1877.12.03 – 1886.09.01)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis (1878.02.03 – 1886.09.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Calcutta (India) (1886.09.01 – 1901.07.04)

Vicars Apostolic of Western Bengal (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Paul-François-Marie Goethals, S.J.
(1877.12.03 – 1886.09.01)

(see above)

Archbishop Waltar Bisscop Steins, S.J.
(1867.01.11 – 1877)

Born:1810.07.01 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1842.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1861.06.29
Died:1881.09.07 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1860.10.10 – 1867.01.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Bombay (India) (1860.10.10 – 1867.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Poona (India) (1860.10.10 – 1867.01.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Bengal (India) (1867.01.11 – 1877)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1867.01.11 – 1879.05.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1879 – 1881.09.01)

Fr. Augustus van Heule, S.J.
(1864.09.09 – 1865.06.09 not possessed)

Died:1865.06.09

Vicar Apostolic of Western Bengal (India) (1864.09.09 – 1865.06.09 not possessed)

Bishop Thomas Oliffe
(1855.11.02 – 1859.05.13)

Born:1813
Consecrated Bishop:1843.10.08
Died:1859.05.13 († 46)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Bengal (India) (1843.08.26 – 1850.02.15)

Titular Bishop of Milos (Greece) (1843.08.26 – 1859.05.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Bengal (Bangladesh) (1850.02.15 – 1855.11.02)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Bengal (India) (1850.02.15 – 1855.11.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Bengal (India) (1855.11.02 – 1859.05.13)

Bishop Patrick Joseph Carew
(1850.02.15 – 1855.11.02)

Died:1855.11.02

Vicar Apostolic of Bengal (India) (1840.11.16 – 1850.02.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Bengal (India) (1850.02.15 – 1855.11.02)

Vicars Apostolic of Bengal (Roman Rite)

Bishop Patrick Joseph Carew
(1840.11.16 – 1850.02.15)

(see above)

Bishop Jean-Louis Taberd, M.E.P.
(1838 – 1840.07.31)

Born:1794.06.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1817.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1830.05.30
Died:1840.07.31 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Isaura (1827.09.18 – 1840.07.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1827.09.18 – 1840.07.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Bengal (India) (1838 – 1840.07.31)

Bishop Robert Saint-Léger, S.J.
(1834.04.18 – 1838)

Vicar Apostolic of Bengal (India) (1834.04.18 – 1838)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.08.08

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up