GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Calbayog

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,591 km²

Population: 731,542 Catholics (95.0% of 770,045 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Palo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Naval (↙), Borongan (↘), Palo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Sts. Peter and Paul (June 29)

Statistics: 34 parishes, 9 missions, 81 priests (72 diocesan, 9 religious), 92 lay religious (60 brothers, 32 sisters), 42 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (34)

Naval (↙), Borongan (↘), Palo (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.01.05 – ...):Bishop Isabelo Caiban Abarquez (59)Bishop Isabelo Caiban Abarquez (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Calbayog (Roman Rite)

Bishop Isabelo Caiban Abarquez (59)Bishop Isabelo Caiban Abarquez (59)Permalink
(2007.01.05 – ...)

Bishop of Calbayog (Philippines)

Regnare Christum volumus

Born:1959.07.08 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1987.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2003.02.18

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (2002.12.27 – 2004.06.19)

Titular Bishop of Talaptula (2002.12.27 – 2007.01.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palo (Philippines) (2004.06.19 – 2007.01.05)

Bishop of Calbayog (Philippines) (2007.01.05 – ...)

Archbishop Jose Serofia Palma (68)Bishop Jose Serofia Palma (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1999.01.13 – 2006.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cebu (Philippines)

Non nobis Domine

Born:1950.03.19 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1976.08.21
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.13

Titular Bishop of Vazari-Didda (1997.11.28 – 1999.01.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1997.11.28 – 1999.01.13)

Bishop of Calbayog (Philippines) (1999.01.13 – 2006.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palo (Philippines) (2006.03.18 – 2010.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cebu (Philippines) (2010.10.15 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (2011.12.01 – 2013.12.01)

Bishop Maximiano Tuazon CruzPermalink
(1994.12.20 – 1999.01.13)

Born:1923.04.04 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1947.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1987.12.01
Died:2013.10.09 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Tanudaia (1987.11.10 – 1994.12.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Calbayog (Philippines) (1987.11.10 – 1994.12.20)

Bishop of Calbayog (Philippines) (1994.12.20 – 1999.01.13)

Bishop Sincero Barcenilla LuceroPermalink
(1979.12.10 – 1984.10.11)

Born:1935.12.22 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.24
Died:1993.09.03 († 57)

Bishop of Borongan (Philippines) (1977.03.08 – 1979.12.10)

Bishop of Calbayog (Philippines) (1979.12.10 – 1984.10.11)

Bishop Ricardo Pido Tancinco (85)Bishop Ricardo Pido Tancinco (85)Permalink
(1974.03.08 – 1979.04.21)

Bishop emeritus of Calbayog (Philippines)

Born:1933.08.04 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1956.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1974.05.30

Bishop of Calbayog (Philippines) (1974.03.08 – 1979.04.21)

Bishop Cipriano Urgel Villahermosa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1962.03.22 – 1973.04.12)

Jesus est Filius Dei

Born:1918.09.26 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1945.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.12
Died:1985.04.22 († 66)

Bishop of Calbayog (Philippines) (1962.03.22 – 1973.04.12)

Bishop of Palo (Philippines) (1973.04.12 – 1982.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palo (Philippines) (1982.11.15 – 1985.04.22)

Bishop Manuel Platon Del RosarioPermalink
(1958.07.25 – 1961.12.11)

Anima mea pro ovibus

Born:1915.07.01 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1939.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1955.07.25
Died:2009.03.23 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Zerta (1955.05.24 – 1958.07.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Calbayog (Philippines) (1955.05.24 – 1958.07.25)

Bishop of Calbayog (Philippines) (1958.07.25 – 1961.12.11)

Bishop of Malolos (Philippines) (1961.12.11 – 1977.12.15)

Bishop Michele Acebedo y FloresPermalink
(1937.12.16 – 1958.07.25)

Born:1901.09.29 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1926.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1938.03.25
Died:1958.07.25 († 56)

Bishop of Calbayog (Philippines) (1937.12.16 – 1958.07.25)

Bishop Sofronio Hacbang y GaborniPermalink
(1923.02.22 – 1937.04.03)

Born:1887.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1919.06.08
Died:1937.04.03 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Anemurium (1918.11.08 – 1923.02.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Calbayog (Philippines) (1918.11.08 – 1923.02.22)

Bishop of Calbayog (Philippines) (1923.02.22 – 1937.04.03)

Bishop Pablo SingzonPermalink
(1910.04.12 – 1920.08.09)

Born:1851.01.25 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1877.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1910.06.02
Died:1920.08.09 († 69)

Bishop of Calbayog (Philippines) (1910.04.12 – 1920.08.09)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up