GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,033 km²

Population: 302,203 Catholics (95.9% of 315,141 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Pamplona y Tudela

Neighbouring Dioceses: Burgos (←), Vitoria (↖), Pamplona y Tudela (↗), Osma–Soria (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 10

Statistics: 253 parishes, 273 priests (208 diocesan, 65 religious), 1 deacon, 774 lay religious (161 brothers, 613 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Notes: Calahorra and La Calzada–Logroño have been separate dioceses united aeque principaliter since 1959.03.09

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Burgos (←), Vitoria (↖), Pamplona y Tudela (↗), Osma–Soria (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.05.13 – ...):Bishop Carlos Manuel Escribano Subías (53)Bishop Carlos Manuel Escribano Subías (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlos Manuel Escribano Subías (53)Bishop Carlos Manuel Escribano Subías (53)Permalink
(2016.05.13 – ...)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (Spain)

Quære primum regnum dei et justitiam tuam

Born:1964.08.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1996.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:2010.09.26

Bishop of Teruel y Albarracín (Spain) (2010.07.20 – 2016.05.13)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (Spain) (2016.05.13 – ...)

Cardinal Juan José Omella Omella (71)Bishop Juan José Omella Omella (71) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(2004.04.08 – 2015.11.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme
Metropolitan Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain)

Por la entrañable misericordia de nuestro Dios

Born:1946.04.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1970.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.22
Created Cardinal:2017.06.28

Titular Bishop of Sasabe (1996.07.15 – 1999.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1996.07.15 – 1999.10.29)

Bishop of Barbastro–Monzón (Spain) (1999.10.29 – 2004.04.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Huesca (Spain) (2001.08.24 – 2003.10.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Jaca (Spain) (2001.10.19 – 2003.10.23)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (Spain) (2004.04.08 – 2015.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (2015.11.06 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (2017.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal Fernando Sebastián Aguilar, C.M.F. (87)Archbishop Fernando Sebastián Aguilar, C.M.F. (87) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2003.09.15 – 2004.05.29)

Bishop Ramón Búa OteroPermalink
(1989.09.14 – 2003.09.15)

Born:1933.04.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1982.02.21
Died:2012.04.21 († 78)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1982.01.11 – 1989.09.14)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (Spain) (1989.09.14 – 2003.09.15)

Cardinal Francisco Álvarez Martínez (92)Bishop Francisco Álvarez Martínez (92) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1976.12.20 – 1989.05.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Toledo (Spain)

Obœdientia et pax

Born:1925.07.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.03
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1973.04.13 – 1976.12.20)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (Spain) (1976.12.20 – 1989.05.12)

Bishop of Orihuela–Alicante (Spain) (1989.05.12 – 1995.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1995.06.23 – 2002.10.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – ...)

Bishop Abilio del Campo y de la BárcenaPermalink
(1959.03.09 – 1976.12.20)

In ædificationem Corporis Christi

Born:1908.02.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1952.11.30
Died:1980.08.02 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Pionia (1952.10.29 – 1953.05.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1952.10.29 – 1953.05.07)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1953.05.07 – 1959.03.09)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (Spain) (1959.03.09 – 1976.12.20)

Bishops of Calahorra y La Calzada (Roman Rite)

Bishop Abilio del Campo y de la BárcenaPermalink
(1953.05.07 – 1959.03.09)

(see above)

Bishop Fidel García MartínezPermalink
(1927.08.25 – 1953.05.07)

Omnia et in omnibus Christus

Born:1880.04.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1907.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1921.05.26
Died:1973.02.10 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Hippus (1920.12.16 – 1927.08.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1920.12.16 – 1927.08.25)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1927.08.25 – 1953.05.07)

Titular Bishop of Sululos (1953.05.07 – 1973.02.10)

Bishop Fidel García MartínezPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1920.12.16 – 1927.08.25)

Bishop Juan Plaza y GarcíaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1911.09.06 – 1920.12.16)

Bishop Manuel San Román y ElenaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1909.06.24 – 1911.08.29)

Cardinal Gregorio María Aguirre y García, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1899.12.02 – 1909.04.29)

Bishop Antonio María Cascajares y Azara (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1884.03.27 – 1891.12.17)

Sit nomen Domini benedictum

Born:1834.03.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1861
Consecrated Bishop:1882.06.04
Created Cardinal:1895.11.29
Died:1901.07.27 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1882.03.27 – 1884.03.27)

Prior nullius of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1884.03.27)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1884.03.27 – 1891.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1891.12.17 – 1901.04.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1896.06.25 – 1898.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1898.03.24 – 1901.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1901.04.18 – 1901.07.27)

Bishop Gabino Catalina del AmoPermalink
(1875.07.05 – 1882.01.10)

Born:1817.02.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1843
Consecrated Bishop:1875.10.24
Died:1882.01.10 († 64)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1875.07.05 – 1882.01.10)

Bishop Fabián Sebastián Arenzana MagdalenoPermalink
(1865.09.25 – 1874.11.05)

Born:1813.01.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1866.01.07
Died:1874.11.05 († 61)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1865.09.25 – 1874.11.05)

Bishop Antolín Monescillo y Viso (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1861.07.22 – 1865.03.27)

Monstra te esse matrem

Born:1811.09.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1861.10.06
Created Cardinal:1884.11.10
Died:1897.08.11 († 85)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1861.07.22 – 1865.03.27)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1865.03.27 – 1877.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1877.06.22 – 1892.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1886.06.10 – 1897.08.11)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1892.07.11 – 1897.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1892.07.11 – 1897.08.11)

Bishop Cipriano Juárez BerzosaPermalink
(1852.09.27 – 1861.05.19)

Born:1787.09.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1852.12.12
Died:1861.05.19 († 73)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1852.09.27 – 1861.05.19)

Bishop Miguel José IrigoyenPermalink
(1850.05.20 – 1852.02.18)

Born:1785.05.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.03.19
Died:1852.02.18 († 66)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1847.12.17 – 1850.05.20)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1850.05.20 – 1852.02.18)

Bishop Gaspar Cos SoberónPermalink
(1840.07.03 – 1848.12.15)

Born:1777.01.07 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1847.10.18
Died:1848.12.15 († 71)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1840.07.03 – 1848.12.15)

Bishop Pablo García y Abella, C.O. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1832.12.18 – 1848.01.17)

Born:1776.03.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1800.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1827.12.09
Died:1860.08.06 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Tiberiopolis (1827.09.17 – 1832.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1827.09.17 – 1832.12.18)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1832.12.18 – 1848.01.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1848.01.17 – 1860.08.06)

Bishop Ignacio Ribes Mayor (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1828.12.15 – 1831.11.23)

Born:1773.05.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1829.02.24
Died:1840.10.31 († 67)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) ([1828.06.23] 1828.12.15 – 1831.11.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) ([1831.11.23] 1832.02.24 – 1840.10.31)

Bishop Atanasio Puyal PovedaPermalink
(1814.09.26 – 1827.10.21)

Born:1751.05.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1790.08.08
Died:1827.10.21 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Carystus (1790.06.21 – 1814.09.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1790.06.21 – 1814.09.26)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1814.09.26 – 1827.10.21)

Bishop Francisco Mateo Aguiriano GómezPermalink
(1790.03.29 – 1813.09.21)

Born:1742.09.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1776.05.26
Died:1813.09.21 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1776.04.15 – 1790.03.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1776.04.15 – 1790.03.29)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1790.03.29 – 1813.09.21)

Bishop Pedro Luis Ozta MúzquizPermalink
(1785.06.27 – 1789.01.20)

Born:1742.10.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1785.08.24
Died:1789.01.20 († 46)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1785.06.27 – 1789.01.20)

Bishop Juan Luengo PintoPermalink
(1764.12.17 – 1784.04.17)

Born:1706.01.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1765.04.21
Died:1784.04.17 († 78)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1764.12.17 – 1784.04.17)

Bishop Andrés Porras TermesPermalink
(1753.09.26 – 1764.07.16)

Born:1708.10.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1753.11.11
Died:1764.07.16 († 55)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1753.09.26 – 1764.07.16)

Bishop Diego Rojas ContrerasPermalink
(1748.05.06 – 1753.03.12)

Born:1700.07.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1748.08.11
Died:1772.11.10 († 72)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1748.05.06 – 1753.03.12)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1753.03.12 – 1772.11.10)

Bishop José Espejo CisnerosPermalink
(1717.07.02 – 1747.04.01)

Born:1657.03.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1691.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1714.07.22
Died:1748.12.20 († 91)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1714.05.28 – 1717.07.02)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1717.07.02 – 1747.04.01)

Bishop Antonio Horcasitas AvellanedaPermalink
(1715.03.18 – 1716.12.21)

Born:1658 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1715.05.26
Died:1716.12.21 († 58)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1715.03.18 – 1716.12.21)

Bishop Ildefonso de Mena y BorjaPermalink
(1702.05.08 – 1714.10.04)

Born:1664 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1702.07.16
Died:1714.10.04 († 50)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1702.05.08 – 1714.10.04)

Cardinal Francisco Antonio de Borja-Centelles y Ponce de LeónPermalink
(1701.07.18 – 1702.04.03)

Born:1659.03.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1700.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1701
Died:1702.04.03 († 43)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1700.06.21 – 1702.04.03)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1701.07.18 – 1702.04.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1702.04.03 – 1702.04.03)

Fr. Domingo de Orueta y CeceagaPermalink
(1701 – 1701 not possessed)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1701 – 1701 not possessed)

Bishop Pedro de Lope y DorantesPermalink
(1686 – 1700)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1686 – 1700)

Bishop Gabriel de Esparza PérezPermalink
(1670.06.02 – 1686.01.10)

Died:1686.01.10

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1659.01.27 – 1662.03.13)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1662.03.13 – 1670.06.02)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1670.06.02 – 1686.01.10)

Bishop Francisco Rodríguez CastañónPermalink
(1667.11.12 – 1669)

Died:1669

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1663 – 1667.11.12)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1667.11.12 – 1669)

Bishop Juan García de la PeñaPermalink
(1663.03.20 – 1667)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1659 – 1663.03.20)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1663.03.20 – 1667)

Bishop Bernardo de OntiverosPermalink
(1659 – 1662)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1659 – 1662)

Bishop Martín López de Ontiveros (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1657.06.18 – 1658.04.16)

Born:1596.04.11 (Spain)
Died:1666.09.05 († 70)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1657.06.18 – 1658.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1658.04.16 – 1666.09.05)

Bishop Juan Juániz de EchalarPermalink
(1647.12.16 – 1656.10.13)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1656.10.13

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1645.07.31 – 1647.12.16)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1647.12.16 – 1656.10.13)

Bishop Juan Piñeiro OsorioPermalink
(1643.07.13 – 1647.10.21)

Born:1598.08.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1643.10.04
Died:1647.12.24 († 49)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1643.07.13 – 1647.10.21)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1647.10.21 – 1647.12.24)

Bishop Gonzalo Chacón Velasco y FajardoPermalink
(1633.01.31 – 1642.05.27)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1633.12
Died:1642.05.27

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1633.01.31 – 1642.05.27)

Bishop Miguel AyalaPermalink
(1628.05.05 – 1632.08.19)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1625.12
Died:1632.08.19

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1625.08.18 – 1628.05.05)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1628.05.05 – 1632.08.19)

Bishop Pedro González del CastilloPermalink
(1614.02.17 – 1627.08.05)

Born:1562.07.29 (Spain)
Died:1627.08.05 († 65)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1614.02.17 – 1627.08.05)

Bishop Pedro Manso ZuñigaPermalink
(1594.03.23 – 1612.09.12)

Born:1549 (Spain)
Died:1612.09.12 († 63)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1594.03.23 – 1612.09.12)

Bishop Pedro PortocarreroPermalink
(1589.03.20 – 1594.01.12)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1600.09.20

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1589.03.20 – 1594.01.12)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1594.01.12 – 1597.05.28)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1597.05.28 – 1600.09.20)

Bishop Antonio Manrique, O.F.M.Permalink
(1587.08.07 – 1588.01.30)

Consecrated Bishop:1587.11
Died:1588.01.30

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1587.08.07 – 1588.01.30)

Bishop Juan Ochoa SalazarPermalink
(1577.09.11 – 1587.08.07)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1594.03.09

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1577.09.11 – 1587.08.07)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1587.08.07 – 1594.03.09)

Bishop Juan Quiñones GuzmánPermalink
(1559.08.02 – 1576.09.14)

Born:1505 (Spain)
Died:1576.09.14 († 71)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1559.08.02 – 1576.09.14)

Bishop Diego Fernández de Córdoba VelascoPermalink
(1557.10.01 – 1558.09.15)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1558.09.15

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1557.10.01 – 1558.09.15)

Bishop Juan Bernal Díaz de LucoPermalink
(1545.04.17 – 1556.09.06)

Born:1495.08.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1545.05.31
Died:1556.09.06 († 61)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1545.04.17 – 1556.09.06)

Bishop Juan YanesPermalink
(1543.09.24 – 1544.12.24)

Died:1544.12.24

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1543.09.24 – 1544.12.24)

Bishop Antonio Ramírez de HaroPermalink
(1541.06.27 – 1543.08.06)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1537.12.02
Died:1549.09.16

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1537.07.11 – 1539.08.18)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1539.08.18 – 1541.06.27)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1541.06.27 – 1543.08.06)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1543.08.06 – 1549.09.16)

Bishop Alonso de Castilla ZúnigaPermalink
(1523.03.11 – 1541.03.01)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1541.03.01

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1523.03.11 – 1541.03.01)

Bishop Juan Castellanos de VillalbaPermalink
(1515.05.25 – 1522.08.23)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1522.08.23

Bishop of Elne (France) (1513.03.19 – 1515.05.25)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1515.05.25 – 1522.08.23)

Cardinal Jaime Serra i CauPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1514.07.05 – 1515.05.25)

Bishop Juan Fernández VelascoPermalink
(1505.12.22 – 1514.07.22)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1520

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1505.11.04 – 1505.12.22)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1505.12.22 – 1514.07.22)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1514.07.22 – 1520)

Bishop Fadrique de Portugal Noreña, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1503.05.05 – 1508.12.22)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1539.01.15

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1503.05.05 – 1508.12.22)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1508.12.22 – 1519.06.20)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1511.10.29 – 1513.06.27)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1519.06.20 – 1532.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1532.02.23 – 1539.01.15)

Bishop Juan de OrtegaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1499 – 1503)

Bishop Jaime de SierraPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1494 – 1499)

Bishop Pedro de ArandaPermalink
(1477 – 1494)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1477 – 1494)

Bishop Juan Díaz de CocaPermalink
(1470 – 1477)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1467 – 1470)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1470 – 1477)

Bishop Rodrigo Sánchez de ArévaloPermalink
(1467 – 1469)

Born:1404 (Spain)
Died:1470 († 66)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1457 – 1467)

Apostolic Administrator of Zamora (Spain) (1465 – 1467)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1467 – 1469)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1469 – 1470)

Bishop Pedro González de Mendoza (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1453.11.28 – 1467.10.30)

Ave Maria gratia plena

Born:1428.05.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1454.07.20
Created Cardinal:1473.05.07
Died:1495.01.11 († 66)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1453.11.28 – 1467.10.30)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1467.10.30 – 1474.05.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Domnica pro hac vice Title (1473.05.17 – 1478.07.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Sevilla (Spain) (1474.05.09 – 1482.11.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Sigüenza (Spain) (1474.05.09 – 1495.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1478.07.06 – 1495.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Osma (Spain) (1482.07.08 – 1482.11)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1482.11.13 – 1495.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1482.11.13 – 1495.01.11)

Bishop Pedro López de MirandaPermalink
(1443 – 1453)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1438 – 1443)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1443 – 1453)

Bishop Diego López de ZúñigaPermalink
(1408 – 1443)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1408 – 1443)

Bishop Fernando ManuelPermalink
(1403 – 1408)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1403 – 1408)

Bishop Juan Ramírez de GuzmánPermalink
(1394.01.28 – 1403.07.30)

Died:1424.12.22

Bishop of León (Spain) (1376 – 1378)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1390.06.28 – 1394.01.28)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1394.01.28 – 1403.07.30)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1403.07.30 – 1424.12.22)

Bishop Juan de VillacrecesPermalink
(1382 – 1394)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1382 – 1394)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1394 – 1406)

Bishop Gonzalo Díaz de MenaPermalink
(1373 – 1382)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1373 – 1382)

Bishop Robert Le CoqPermalink
(1362 – 1373)

Born:1310
Died:1373 († 63)

Bishop of Laon (France) (1351 – 1362)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1362 – 1373)

Bishop Fernando ManuelPermalink
(1352 – 1362)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1352 – 1362)

Bishop Lope de FontechaPermalink
(1348 – 1351)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1348 – 1351)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1351 – ?)

Bishop PedroPermalink
(1346 – 1347)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1346 – 1347)

Bishop Juan de Santo DomingoPermalink
(1326 – 1346)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1326 – 1346)

Bishop Miguel Romero de YanguasPermalink
(1313 – 1325)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1313 – 1325)

Bishop Rodrigo OrdóñezPermalink
(1304 – 1311)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1304 – 1311)

Bishop Fernando GonzálezPermalink
(1300 – 1303)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1300 – 1303)

Bishop Juan AlmoravidPermalink
(1287 – 1300)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1287 – 1300)

Bishop BlasPermalink
(1286 – 1287)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1286 – 1287)

Bishop Martín GarcíaPermalink
(1283 – 1286)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1283 – 1286)

Bishop Rodrigo JiménezPermalink
(1281 – 1282)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1281 – 1282)

Bishop Esteban de SepúlvedaPermalink
(1273 – 1280)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1273 – 1280)

Bishop ViviánPermalink
(1263 – 1273)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1263 – 1273)

Bishop Jerónimo AznarPermalink
(1238 – 1263)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1238 – 1263)

Bishop Juan PérezPermalink
(1235 – 1237)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1215.10.17 – 1217?)

Bishop of Calahorra (Spain) (1220 – 1232)

Bishop of La Calzada (Spain) (1232 – 1235)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1235 – 1237)

Bishops of La Calzada (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan PérezPermalink
(1232 – 1235)

(see above)

Bishops of Calahorra (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan PérezPermalink
(1220 – 1232)

(see above)

Bishop Guillermo Durán y Rodrigo de BasínPermalink
(1217 – 1221)

Bishop of Calahorra (Spain) (1217 – 1221)

Bishop Juan García de AgonciloPermalink
(1207 – 1216)

Bishop of Calahorra (Spain) (1207 – 1216)

Bishop Juan de PréjanoPermalink
(1197 – 1202)

Bishop of Calahorra (Spain) (1197 – 1202)

Bishop GarcíaPermalink
(1190 – ?)

Bishop of Calahorra (Spain) (1190 – ?)

Bishop Rodrigo de CascantePermalink
(1170 – 1190)

Bishop of Nájera (1146 – 1170)

Bishop of Calahorra (Spain) (1170 – 1190)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up