GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Calabar

Nigeria Nigeria

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 7,754 km²

Population: 284,000 Catholics (23.3% of 1,217,000 total) (2014)

Suffragan Sees: Ikot Ekpene, Ogoja, Port Harcourt, Uyo

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 49 parishes, 1 mission, 92 priests (82 diocesan, 10 religious), 56 lay religious (10 brothers, 46 sisters), 51 seminarians (2014)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2013.02.02 – ...):Archbishop Joseph Effiong Ekuwem (68)Archbishop Joseph Effiong Ekuwem (68)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Calabar (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Effiong Ekuwem (68)Archbishop Joseph Effiong Ekuwem (68)Permalink
(2013.02.02 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Calabar (Nigeria)

Born:1949.12.18 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1989.12.09

Bishop of Uyo (Nigeria) (1989.07.04 – 2013.02.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Calabar (Nigeria) (2013.02.02 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Edra Ukpo (81)Archbishop Joseph Edra Ukpo (81)Permalink
(2003.12.17 – 2013.02.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Calabar (Nigeria)

Born:1937.06.06 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1965.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1971.09.19

Titular Bishop of Chullu (1971.04.24 – 1973.03.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ogoja (Nigeria) (1971.04.24 – 1973.03.01)

Bishop of Ogoja (Nigeria) (1973.03.01 – 2003.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Calabar (Nigeria) (2003.12.17 – 2013.02.02)

Archbishop Brian David UsangaPermalink
(1994.03.26 – 2003.12.17)

Born:1928.10.24 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1966.12.04
Died:2005.05.26 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Ubaba (1966.08.05 – 1970.02.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Calabar (Nigeria) (1966.08.05 – 1970.02.05)

Bishop of Calabar (Nigeria) (1970.02.05 – 1994.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Calabar (Nigeria) (1994.03.26 – 2003.12.17)

Bishops of Calabar (Roman Rite)

Bishop Brian David Usanga (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1970.02.05 – 1994.03.26)

(see above)

Bishop James Moynagh, S.P.S.Permalink
(1950.04.18 – 1970.02.05)

Born:1903.04.25 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1947.09.07
Died:1985.06.11 († 82)

Prefect Apostolic of Calabar (Nigeria) (1934.10.26 – 1947.06.12)

Titular Bishop of Lambæsis (1947.06.12 – 1950.04.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Calabar (Nigeria) (1947.06.12 – 1950.04.18)

Bishop of Calabar (Nigeria) (1950.04.18 – 1970.02.05)

Titular Bishop of Mageó (1970.02.05 – 1970.12.11)

Vicars Apostolic of Calabar (Roman Rite)

Bishop James Moynagh, S.P.S.Permalink
(1947.06.12 – 1950.04.18)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Calabar (Roman Rite)

Fr. James Moynagh, S.P.S. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1934.10.26 – 1947.06.12)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up