GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cahors

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,217 km²

Population: 172,300 Catholics (93.9% of 183,568 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Toulouse

Neighbouring Dioceses: Agen (↙), Périgueux (↖), Tulle (↑), Saint-Flour (↗), Rodez (→), Montauban (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Étienne

Statistics: 392 parishes, 64 priests (57 diocesan, 7 religious), 8 deacons, 96 lay religious (8 brothers, 88 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Agen (↙), Périgueux (↖), Tulle (↑), Saint-Flour (↗), Rodez (→), Montauban (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.07.15 – ...):Bishop Laurent Camiade (51)Bishop Laurent Camiade (51)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cahors (Roman Rite)

Bishop Laurent Camiade (51)Bishop Laurent Camiade (51)Permalink
(2015.07.15 – ...)

Bishop of Cahors (France)

Aspicientes in Jesum

Born:1966.11.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1992.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2015.10.04

Bishop of Cahors (France) (2015.07.15 – ...)

Bishop Norbert José Henri Turini (64)Bishop Norbert José Henri Turini (64)Permalink
(2004.06.30 – 2014.10.18)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France)

Aimer, Evangéliser, Servir

Born:1954.08.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2004.10.10

Bishop of Cahors (France) (2004.06.30 – 2014.10.18)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (2014.10.18 – ...)

Bishop Maurice-Adolphe GaidonPermalink
(1987.01.20 – 2004.02.04)

Ex toto corde meo

Born:1928.01.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1973.09.30
Died:2011.11.14 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Besançon (France) (1973.08.13 – 1974.09)

Titular Bishop of Sebarga (1973.08.13 – 1987.01.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Autun (France) (1977.05.20 – 1987.01.20)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1987.01.20 – 2004.02.04)

Bishop Joseph-Marie-Henri Rabine (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1973.05.18 – 1986.03.17)

Born:1922.06.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1947.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.24
Died:1988.12.12 († 66)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1973.05.18 – 1986.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1986.03.17 – 1988.12.12)

Bishop André BréheretPermalink
(1962.08.21 – 1972.07.30)

Dominus fortitudo mea

Born:1912.04.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1937.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.30
Died:1972.07.30 († 60)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1962.08.21 – 1972.07.30)

Bishop Paul ChevrierPermalink
(1941.09.24 – 1962.08.21)

Born:1886.11.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1909.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1941.11.21
Died:1968.10.04 († 81)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1941.09.24 – 1962.08.21)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ Albæ in Byzacena (1962.08.21 – 1968.10.04)

Bishop Jean-Joseph-Aimé Moussaron (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1936.08.20 – 1940.05.11)

Born:1877.09.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1901.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1930.01.06
Died:1956.03.10 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Lamia (1929.10.09 – 1936.08.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Auch (France) (1929.10.09 – 1936.08.20)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1936.08.20 – 1940.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1940.05.11 – 1956.03.10)

Bishop Joseph-Lucien Giray (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1918.02.15 – 1936.02.13)

Born:1864.03.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1888.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1918.05.01
Died:1939.03.03 († 74)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1918.02.15 – 1936.02.13)

Titular Bishop of Lycopolis (1936.02.13 – 1938.04.14)

Titular Archbishop of Selymbria (1938.04.14 – 1939.03.03)

Bishop Pierre-Célestin Cézerac (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1911.11.27 – 1918.01.02)

Born:1856.05.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1880.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1912.01.04
Died:1940.01.30 († 83)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1911.11.27 – 1918.01.02)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea (1918.01.02 – 1918.03.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Albi (France) (1918.01.02 – 1918.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1918.03.18 – 1940.01.30)

Bishop Victor-Omésime-Quirin LauransPermalink
(1906.07.13 – 1911.07.15)

Born:1842.09.06 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1906.08.12
Died:1911.07.15 († 68)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1906.07.13 – 1911.07.15)

Bishop Emile-Christophe Enard (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1896.06.25 – 1906.02.21)

Born:1839.06.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1862.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1896.09.08
Died:1907.03.13 († 67)

Bishop of Cahors (France) ([1896.06.23] 1896.06.25 – 1906.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1906.02.21 – 1907.03.13)

Bishop Pierre-Alfred GrimardiasPermalink
(1866.06.22 – 1896.05.27)

Born:1813.09.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1837.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1866.08.06
Died:1896.05.27 († 82)

Bishop of Cahors (France) ([1865.12.30] 1866.06.22 – 1896.05.27)

Bishop Joseph-François-Clet PeschoudPermalink
(1863.09.28 – 1865.09.13)

Born:1805.01.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1830
Consecrated Bishop:1863.11.30
Died:1865.09.13 († 60)

Bishop of Cahors (France) ([1863.05.16] 1863.09.28 – 1865.09.13)

Bishop Jean-Jacques-David BardouPermalink
(1842.07.22 – 1863.01.30)

Born:1798.12.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1822
Consecrated Bishop:1842.10.09
Died:1863.01.30 († 64)

Bishop of Cahors (France) ([1842.04.26] 1842.07.22 – 1863.01.30)

Bishop Paul Louis Joseph D’HautpoulPermalink
(1828.06.23 – 1842.03.15)

Born:1764.08.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1789.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1828.07.27
Died:1849.12.08 († 85)

Bishop of Cahors (France) ([1828.03.13] 1828.06.23 – 1842.03.15)

Bishop Guillaume-Balthasar Cousin de GrainvillePermalink
(1802.07.21 – 1828.03.02)

Born:1745.03.27 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.08.01
Died:1828.03.02 († 82)

Bishop of Cahors (France) ([1802.07.02] 1802.07.21 – 1828.03.02)

Bishop Louis-Marie de NicolayPermalink
(1777.02.17 – 1791)

Died:1791

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1777.02.17 – 1791)

Bishop Joseph-Dominique de CheylusPermalink
(1766.12.22 – 1777.02.17)

Fe et honour

Born:1717 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1762.04.25
Died:1797.02.22 († 80)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1761.11 – 1766.12.22)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1766.12.22 – 1777.02.17)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1777.02.17 – 1797.02.22)

Bishop Bertrand-Jean-Baptiste-René du GuesclinPermalink
(1741.08.20 – 1766.08.20)

Died:1766.08.20

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1741.08.20 – 1766.08.20)

Bishop Henri de BriquevillePermalink
(1693 – 1741.07.16)

Died:1741.07.16

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1693 – 1741.07.16)

Bishop Henri-Guillaume Le JayPermalink
(1680.03.09 – 1693.04.22)

Died:1693.04.22

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1680.03.09 – 1693.04.22)

Bishop Louis-Antoine de Noailles (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1679.03.17 – 1680.06.21)

Born:1651.05.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1675.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1679.06.18
Created Cardinal:1700.06.21
Died:1729.05.04 († 77)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1679.03.17 – 1680.06.21)

Bishop of Chalons-sur-Marne (France) (1680.06.21 – 1695.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1695.09.19 – 1729.05.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1701.01.03 – 1729.03.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1729.03.03 – 1729.05.04)

Bishop Nicolas SévinPermalink
(1659.12.31 – 1678.11.09)

Died:1678.11.09

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1659.12.31 – 1678.11.09)

Blessed Bishop Alain de Solminihac, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1636 – 1659.12.31)

Died:1659.12.31

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1636 – 1659.12.31)

Bishop Pierre HabertPermalink
(1627 – 1636.02)

Died:1636.02

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1622.05.02 – 1627)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cahors (France) (1622.05.02 – 1627)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1627 – 1636.02)

Bishop Siméon-Étienne de PopianPermalink
(1607 – 1627)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1607 – 1627)

Bishop Antoine Hébrard de Saint-SulpicePermalink
(1577 – 1600)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1577 – 1600)

Bishop Jean de BalaguierPermalink
(1567 – 1576)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1563 – 1564)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1567 – 1576)

Bishop Pierre de BertrandPermalink
(1557 – 1563)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1557 – 1563)

Cardinal Alessandro FarnesePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1554.11.12 – 1557.05.07)

Bishop Paolo Del CarrettoPermalink
(1524 – 1553)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1524 – 1553)

Cardinal Carlo Domenico de CarrettoPermalink
(1514.07.03 – 1514.08.12)

Born:1454 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1489?
Created Cardinal in pectore:1505.12.01
Revealed as Cardinal:1505.12.12
Died:1514.08.15 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1489.04.24 – 1491.12.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Angers (France) (1491.10.10 – 1499.05.15)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1499.08.16 – 1505.12.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito e Modesto in Macello Martyrum (1505.12.17 – 1507.01.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Nicola fra le Immagini (1507.01.04 – 1513.06?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1507.09.16 – 1509.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1509.04.05 – 1514.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1513.06? – 1514.08.15)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1514.07.03 – 1514.08.12)

Bishop Luigi Del CarrettoPermalink
(1514 – 1524)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1514 – 1524)

Bishop Germain de GanayPermalink
(1510 – 1514.07.03)

Died:1520.03.08

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1510 – 1514.07.03)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1514.07.03 – 1520.03.08)

Bishop Antoine de LuzechPermalink
(1501 – 1510)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1501 – 1510)

Bishop Benoît de JeanPermalink
(1494 – 1501)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1494 – 1501)

Bishop Antoine AllemandPermalink
(1476 – 1493)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1465 – 1474)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1474 – 1476)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1476 – 1493)

Bishop Guiscard d’AubussonPermalink
(1474 – 1476)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1462 – 1474)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1474 – 1476)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1476 – 1497)

Bishop Antoine AllemandPermalink
(1465 – 1474)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1465 – 1474)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1474 – 1476)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1476 – 1493)

Cardinal Louis d’AlbretPermalink
(1460.07.04 – 1465.09.04)

Born:1422.12.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1461.12.18
Died:1465.09.04 († 42)

Bishop of Aire (France) (1445.01.07 – 1460.07.04)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1460.07.04 – 1465.09.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Mirepoix (France) (1462 – 1463)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1462.05.31 – 1465.09.04)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1465.01.08 – 1465.09.04)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1465.01.09 – 1465.09.04)

Bishop Jean de CastelnauPermalink
(1438 – 1459)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1438 – 1459)

Bishop Jean du PuyPermalink
(1431 – 1434)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1431 – 1434)

Bishop Guillaume d’ArpajonPermalink
(1404 – 1431)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1404 – 1431)

Bishop François de Cardaillac, O.F.M.Permalink
(1388.10.11 – 1404)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1366 – 1387)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1388.10.11 – 1404)

Bishop Bertrand de CardaillacPermalink
(1367 – 1388)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1359 – 1361)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1367 – 1388)

Bishop Bec de CastelnauPermalink
(1367 – 1388)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1367 – 1388)

Bishop Guillaume de LabrouePermalink
(1317 – 1324)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1317 – 1324)

Bishop Hugues GéraudPermalink
(1313 – 1317)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1313 – 1317)

Bishop Raymond de PauchelPermalink
(1300 – 1312)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1300 – 1312)

Bishop Sicard de MontaiguPermalink
(1294 – 1300)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1294 – 1300)

Bishop Raymond de CornilPermalink
(1280 – 1293)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1280 – 1293)

Bishop Barthélemy de RouxPermalink
(1250 – 1273)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1250 – 1273)

Bishop Géraud BarascPermalink
(1236 – 1250)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1236 – 1250)

Bishop Pons d’AntejacPermalink
(1235 – 1236)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1235 – 1236)

Bishop Guillaume de CardaillacPermalink
(1208 – 1235)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1208 – 1235)

Bishop BarthélemyPermalink
(? – 1207)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (? – 1207)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1199 – 1202)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1199 – 1202)

Bishop Géraud HectorPermalink
(1159 – 1199)

Died:1202

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1159 – 1199)

Bishop RaymondPermalink
(1144? – ?)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1144? – ?)

Bishop Guillaume de Calmont d’OltPermalink
(1113 – 1143)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1113 – 1143)

Bishop Géraud de CardaillacPermalink
(1083 – 1112)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1083 – 1112)

Bishop Géraud de GourdonPermalink
(1077? – ?)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1077? – ?)

Bishop Bernard de Castelnau de GramatPermalink
(1067 – 1074)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1067 – 1074)

Bishop FoulquesPermalink
(1055 – 1063)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1055 – 1063)

Bishop Bernard de Castelnau de GramatPermalink
(1035 – 1055)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1035 – 1055)

Bishop DieudonnéPermalink
(1031 – 1035)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1031 – 1035)

Bishop Bernard de Castelnau de GramatPermalink
(1005? – ?)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1005? – ?)

Bishop Gausbert de GourdonPermalink
(990 – 1004)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (990 – 1004)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up